Ministry of Finance
One Lakh villages to go digital over next five years
JAM-DBT – game changers since bank Nationalisation half century ago
34 Crore new bank accounts in last five years under Jan Dhan; Aadhaar reach near Universal
Single window clearance for film shoot, available to foreigners, to be extended to Indian filmmakers
Cinematograph act to be amended to check piracy
01 FEB 2019 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
India having emerged as the world leader in the consumption of mobile data, the Government now aims to widen its impact by reaching out to the interior and rural areas. While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said the Government will make one lakh villages into Digital Villages over next five years. This, he said, will be achieved by expanding the Common Service Centres (CSCs).
“The Common Service Centres are expanding their services and also creating digital infrastructure in the villages, including connectivity, to convert the villages into Digital Villages,” said Shri Piyush Goyal. “More than 3 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) employing about 12 lakh people, are digitally delivering several services to the citizens,” he added.
The Finance Minister said mobile tariff in India is now possibly the lowest in the world, catapulting India as the world leader in the consumption of mobile data.
“Monthly consumption of mobile data increased by over 50 times in the last five years. The cost of data and voice calls in India is now possibly the lowest in the world.”
Shri Piyush Goyal said the ‘Make in India’ programme has seen India emerging as the new destination for mobile phone manufacturing industry. “Today, under Make in India, mobile and parts manufacturing companies have increased from 2 to more than 268 providing huge job opportunities,” he added.
JAM-DBT, the next big game changer since Bank Nationalisation
The Finance Minister termed the Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) and Direct Benefit Transfer as game changers.
“Bank nationalisation was first done 50 years ago, but a large part of the country was still left out of the economic mainstream with no access to formal banking. In the last five years, nearly 34 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts were opened,” said Shri Piyush Goyal.
The Finance Minister said Aadhaar has ensured better targeted subsidies.
“Aadhaar is now near universally implemented. This has helped ensure the poor and
middle class receive the benefits of Government schemes directly in their bank accounts by eliminating middlemen,” he said.
Single window clearance for film shoot extended to Indian filmmakers
Recognising India’s Entertainment Industry as a major job sector, the Finance Minister declared extension of single window clearance for film shoot to Indian filmmakers. “Single window clearance for ease of shooting films, available only to foreigners, is now going to be made available to Indian filmmakers as well,” said Shri Piyush Goyal.
The Finance Minister also announced other measures to ease filmmaking and check piracy. “Regulatory provisions will rely more on self-declaration. We will also introduce anti-camcording provisions in the Cinematograph Act to control the menace of piracy,” he said.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এক লক্ষ গ্রামকে ডিজিটাল গ্রাম হিসাবে গড়ে তোলা হবে
অর্ধ শতাব্দী আগে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির জাতীয়করণের পর জন ধন – আধার – মোবাইল এবং প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে
02 FEB 2019 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
মোবাইল ডেটা ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের এক অগ্রণী দেশ হিসাবে উঠে আসছে।সরকার এখন প্রত্যন্ত ও গ্রামীণ এলাকাগুলিতেও মোবাইল ডেটার ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।সংসদে শুক্রবার ২০১৯ – ২০’র অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেন, সরকার আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এক লক্ষ গ্রামকে ডিজিটাল গ্রাম হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে।গ্রামাঞ্চলে অভিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রদান কেন্দ্রগুলির সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়ে ডিজিটাল গ্রামের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা হবে।
অভিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রদান কেন্দ্রগুলির সংখ্যা ও পরিষেবা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।এর ফলে, গ্রামগুলিতে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠছে।যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে গ্রামগুলিকে ডিজিটাল গ্রামে পরিণত করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান।তিনি আরও বলেন, ৩ লক্ষের বেশি অভিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রদান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রায় ১২ লক্ষ কর্মী রয়েছেন, যাঁরা সাধারণ মানুষকে ডিজিটাল উপায়ে একাধিক পরিষেবা প্রদান করছেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও জানান, সারা বিশ্বের মধ্যে সম্ভবত ভারতেই মোবাইল মাশুল সবচেয়ে কম।এমনকি, মোবাইল ডেটা ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে এখন বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হিসাবে বিবেচনা করা হচ্ছে।বিগত পাঁচ বছরে দেশে মোবাইল ডেটার ব্যবহার মাসিক ৫০ গুণ বেড়েছে।শুধু তাই নয়, মোবাইল ডেটা ব্যবহার ও ফোনে কথা বলার ক্ষেত্রে খরচ সম্ভবত ভারতেই সবচেয়ে কম।‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারত এখন মোবাইল ফোন তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে এক উদীয় মান গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে।এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মোবাইল ফোন ও সাজসরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থার সংখ্যা মাত্র ২ থেকে বেড়ে ২৬৮ হয়েছে।একই সঙ্গে, বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
2
অর্থমন্ত্রী জন ধন – আধার – মোবাইল এবং প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থাকে পরিবর্তনের মূল চাবিকাঠি হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে বলেন, ৫০ বছর আগে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির জাতীয়করণ হলেও, দেশের এক বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ সাধারণ ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন।এজন্য এই বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ অর্থনীতির মূল ধারার বাইরেই থেকে যান।বিগত পাঁচ বছরে প্রায় ৩৪ কোটি জন ধন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।আধারের ফলে বৈধ সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাচ্ছে।প্রায় সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই আধারের ব্যবহার চালু হয়েছে, যার দরুণ দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষ সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সুযোগ-সুবিধা সরাসরি তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পেয়ে যাচ্ছেন।এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ার ফলে মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের প্রভাব হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের দিক থেকে ভারতীয় বিনোদন শিল্পের গুরুত্বের কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, এখন থেকে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারাও দৃশ্যায়নের জন্য একক জানালা অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা পাবেন।আগে এই সুবিধা কেবল বিদেশি চলচিত্র নির্মাতাদের জন্যই সীমিত ছিল।তিনি চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ ও তার পাইরেসি বা চুরি রোধে একাধিক ব্যবস্থার কথাও ঘোষণা করে জানান, পাইরেসি দমনে সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইনে অ্যান্টি-ক্যামকোর্ডিং সংক্রান্ত বিধি চালু করা হবে।