Ministry of Finance
Government allocates Rs.64,587 Crore for Railways in 2019-20
Infra allocation for north eastern areas increased by 21% to Rs. 58,166 Crore in 2019-20
01 FEB 2019 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the Interim Budget 2019-20, the Railways has been allocated Rs.64,587 crore. The Railways’ overall capital expenditure programme is of Rs.1,58,658 crore. This was stated by the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal, while presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
Shri Piyush Goyal said - “Indian Railways has experienced the safest year in its history as all Unmanned Level Crossings on broad gauge network have been eliminated”
Vande Bharat Express:
Introduction of the first indigenously developed and manufactured semi high-speed "Vande Bharat Express" will give the Indian passengers world class experience with speed, service and safety. This major leap in wholly developed technology by our engineers will give an impetus to the Make in India programme and create jobs.
The Finance Minister stated that “infrastructure is the backbone of any nation’s development and quality of life. Whether it is highways or railways or airways or even digi-ways, we have gone beyond incremental growth to attain transformative achievements.”
Infra in North East Region:
The number of operational airports has crossed 100 with the commissioning of the Pakyong airport in Sikkim. Domestic passenger traffic has doubled during the last five years leading to large number of jobs being created also. Today, India is the fastest highway developer in the world with 27 kms of highways built each day. Projects stuck for decades like the Eastern Peripheral Highway around Delhi or the Bogibeel rail-cum-road bridge in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh have been completed. The flagship programme of Sagarmala along the coastal areas of the country will develop ports for faster handling of import and export cargo. For the first time, container freight movement has started on inland waterways from Kolkata to Varanasi. Our Government will introduce container cargo movement to the North East as well, by improving the navigation capacity of the Brahmaputra river.
The Finance Minister announced that the people of North East have received significant benefits of infrastructure development in this Interim Budget. Arunachal Pradesh came on the air map recently and Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram have come on India’s rail map for the first time. Allocation for the North Eastern Areas is being proposed to be increased by 21% to ` Rs.58,166 crore in 2019-20 BE over 2018-19 BE.
Boost to Renewable Energy:
The Finance Minister “while presenting the Interim Budget stated that India provided leadership to the global effort to address the problem of climate change. Our commitment to promote renewable energy is reflected in setting-up the International Solar Alliance, the first treaty based international inter-governmental organisation headquartered in India. India’s installed solar generation capacity has grown over ten times in last five years. This sector is now creating lakhs of new age jobs.”
India's import dependence on crude oil and natural gas has been a source of big concern to our Government. While we have taken a large number of measures to moderate the increasing demand through usage of bio fuel and alternate technologies, urgent action is needed to increase hydrocarbon production to reduce imports. A high level Inter-Ministerial Committee, constituted by our Government, has made several specific recommendations, including transforming the system of bidding for exploration, changing from revenue sharing to exploration programme for Category II and III basins. The Government is in the process of implementing these recommendations, the Minister said.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত আবণ্টন ৬৪,৫৮৭ কোটি টকা
২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ২১% বৃদ্ধিৰে ৫৮,১৬৬ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য
01 FEB 2019 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ঘোষণা কৰা অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট ২০১৯-২০ ত ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে ৬৪,৫৮৭ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্ষটোৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱেৰ সামগ্ৰিক মূলধনী ব্যয় হৈছে ১,৫৮,৬৫৮ কোটি টকা। আজি ৰাজ্যসভাৰ মঁজিয়াত দাখিল কৰা চলিত চৰকাৰৰ অন্তিমখন অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট ২০১৯-২০ উত্থাপন কৰি এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে বিত্ত, কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা, ৰে’ল আৰু কয়লা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, “বিগত বৰ্ষটো সমগ্ৰ ইতিহাসতেই আটাইতকৈ সুৰক্ষিত বছৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ বাবে, কিয়নো সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে সকলোবোৰ ব্ৰডগজ ৰে’ল লাইনৰেই মানৱবিহীন লেভেল ক্ৰছিং বন্ধ কৰি দিয়া হৈছে এইটো বৰ্ষতেই।”
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গোৱেলে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে এই অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটত উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ জনসাধাৰণে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ দিশেৰে যথেষ্ট লাভৱান্বিত হৈছে। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশক অলপতে বিমানপথৰ সেৱাৰ মাজত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তাৰ লগতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল পথৰ নেটৱৰ্কত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে মেঘালয়, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু মিজোৰামক। উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৮-১৯ চনৰ বাজেট ব্যয়ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯-২০ চনৰ বাজেট ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ পূৱৰ বাবে ২১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৫৮,১৬৬ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে।
এই অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট উত্থাপন কৰি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই যিবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তাত ভাৰতেই নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিছে। পুনৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে ভাৰতত মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় থকা চুক্তি ভিত্তিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃচৰকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ চুক্তি ৰূপায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত। বিগত পাঁচটা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ সংস্থাপিত সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষমতা দহগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই খণ্ডটোৱে সম্প্ৰতি নৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে লক্ষ লক্ষ নিয়োগ সুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সমস্যা তথা চিন্তাৰ কাৰণ হিচাপে থিয় দি আহিছে খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ বাবে অইন দেশৰ ওপৰত আমদানিৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’বলগীয়া বিষয়টোৱে। অৱশ্যে ভালেমান পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ লগতে জৈৱিক ইন্ধন আৰু বিকল্প প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে আমি এই ক্ৰমবৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো, আৰু এই আমদানি ব্যৱস্থা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে গঠন কৰি দিয়া এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ কমিটিয়ে ভালেমান নিৰ্ধাৰিত নিৰ্দেশনা তথা পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ‘এক্সপ্লোৰেশ্যন’ৰ বাবে নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সালসলনি, দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় শাখাৰ বেছিনবোৰৰ বাবে ‘এক্সপ্লোৰেশ্যন’ প্ৰ’গ্ৰামত ৰাজহ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সালসলনি। ইতিমধ্যেই এইসমূহ পৰামৰ্শ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।