Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Surat and Dandi, Gujarat on 30 January 2019
PM to lay foundation Stone for the extension of Terminal Building at Surat Airport.
PM to attend the New India Youth conclave in Surat
National Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Dandi to be dedicated to the nation
29 JAN 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Surat and Dandi in Gujarat on January 30, 2019.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone for the extension of Terminal building at Surat Airport. The Terminal building is being constructed at a cost of Rs.354 Crore with an area of over 25,500 square metres. It will be an eco-friendly sustainable building, using solar energy and LED lighting. Once completed, it will have a peak handling capacity of over 1800 passengers. Surat airport is the third busiest airport in Gujarat after Ahmedabad and Vadodara in terms of both aircraft movements and passenger traffic.
Expansion of infrastructure for development has been one of the priorities of the Government. Several initiatives have been undertaken in various sectors and aviation sector is among them. In Gujarat, civil aviation infrastructure has not only been strengthened but also air connectivity has been enhanced. These include connecting Kandla to Mumbai and Porbandar to Ahmedabad and Mumbai through UDAN scheme. Development of Greenfield airport at Hirasar, Rajkot, new ATC tower/technical block at Ahmedabad and Vadodara etc. are among them.
In Surat, PM will interact with the youth at the New India Youth conclave. He will also inaugurate Smt. RasilabenSevantilal Shah Venus Hospital and visit the facilities there.
PM’s next destination will be Dandi in Navsari district of Gujarat. Here, he will dedicate the National Salt Satyagraha Memorial to the nation, on Bapu’s death anniversary. The memorial has statues of Mahatma Gandhi and 80 Satyagrahis who had marched with him during the historic Dandi Salt March. The memorial also has 24-narrative murals depicting various events and stories from the historic 1930 Salt March. The PM will walk through the memorial and address a public meeting.
The Salt Satyagraha March,well known as the Dandi March of 1930 has been a landmark event in the history of India’s freedom struggle. It was on this day , as a part of the Civil Disobedience Movement against the British rule, 80 Satyagrahis led by Mahatma Gandhi marched 241-miles from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to the coastal village of Dandi and made salt from sea water breaking the Salt Law imposed by the British.
It will be the second visit of the Prime Minister to Gujarat this month. Prime Minister Modi earlier visited Surat on 19 January 2019, to dedicate the Armoured System Complex at Hazira. He attended the Vibrant Gujarat summit on January 17 and 18, 2019, at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুজৰাটৰ দাণ্ডী ভ্ৰমণ ছুৰাট বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিঙৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছুৰাটত নতুন ভাৰত যুৱ সমাৰোহতপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব দাণ্ডীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লোণ সত্যাগ্ৰহ স্মাৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ বুলি উচৰ্গা
29 JAN 2019 12:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে ছুৰাট আৰু দাণ্ডী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়চোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছুৰাট বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিঙৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ এই টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং ২৫,৫০০ বৰ্গ মিটাৰ এলেকাত ৩৫৪ কোটি টকাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ই পৰিবেশ অনুকূল হোৱাৰ লগতে সৌৰ শক্তি আৰু এলইডি লাইটযুক্ত হ’ব৷ ই সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰায় ১৮০০ যাত্ৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব৷ গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদ আৰু ভদোদৰাৰ পিছতে ছুৰাট হ’ল তৃতীয় ব্যস্ততম বিমানবন্দৰ৷
বিকাশৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগতে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ গুজৰাটত কেৱল অসামৰিক বিমান আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৱলীকৰণ কৰাই নহয়, বিমান সংযোগো বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত উড়ান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কান্দলাৰ পৰা মুম্বাই আৰু পোৰবন্দৰৰ পৰা মুম্বাইলৈ বিমান সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি হিৰাছাৰ, ৰাজকোটত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ বিকাশ, আহমেদাবাদ আৰু ভদোদৰাত নতুন এটিচি টাৱাৰ/প্ৰযুক্তি ব্ল’কৰ স্থাপন আদিও ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম৷
ছুৰাটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ভাৰত যুৱ সমাৰোহত তৰুণসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ শ্ৰীমতী ৰচিলাবেন সেৱন্তিলাল শ্বাহ ভেনাছ চিকিৎসালয়ৰো মুকলি কৰিব৷
ইয়াৰে পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ নভছাৰি জিলাৰ দাণ্ডীলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব৷ তাত তেওঁ বাপুৰ মৃত্যু তিথি উপলক্ষে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লোণ সত্যাগ্ৰহ স্মাৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ বুলি উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ এই স্মাৰক মহাত্মা গান্ধী আৰু দাণ্ডী যাত্ৰাত তেওঁক সংগদান কৰা ৮০ গৰাকী সত্যাগ্ৰহীৰ মূৰ্তি থাকিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াত জনসভাতো সন্বোধন কৰিব৷
চলিত মাহত এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিতীয়টো গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ৷ ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৯ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল আৰু হাজিৰাৰ আৰ্মাৰ্ড ছিষ্টেম কমপ্লেক্স ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিছিল৷ তাৰোপৰি ১৭ আৰু ১৮ জানুৱাৰীত তেওঁ ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনতো উপস্থিত আছিল৷