Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Surat and Dandi, Gujarat on 30 January 2019
PM to lay foundation Stone for the extension of Terminal Building at Surat Airport.
PM to attend the New India Youth conclave in Surat
National Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Dandi to be dedicated to the nation
29 JAN 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Surat and Dandi in Gujarat on January 30, 2019.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone for the extension of Terminal building at Surat Airport. The Terminal building is being constructed at a cost of Rs.354 Crore with an area of over 25,500 square metres. It will be an eco-friendly sustainable building, using solar energy and LED lighting. Once completed, it will have a peak handling capacity of over 1800 passengers. Surat airport is the third busiest airport in Gujarat after Ahmedabad and Vadodara in terms of both aircraft movements and passenger traffic.
Expansion of infrastructure for development has been one of the priorities of the Government. Several initiatives have been undertaken in various sectors and aviation sector is among them. In Gujarat, civil aviation infrastructure has not only been strengthened but also air connectivity has been enhanced. These include connecting Kandla to Mumbai and Porbandar to Ahmedabad and Mumbai through UDAN scheme. Development of Greenfield airport at Hirasar, Rajkot, new ATC tower/technical block at Ahmedabad and Vadodara etc. are among them.
In Surat, PM will interact with the youth at the New India Youth conclave. He will also inaugurate Smt. RasilabenSevantilal Shah Venus Hospital and visit the facilities there.
PM’s next destination will be Dandi in Navsari district of Gujarat. Here, he will dedicate the National Salt Satyagraha Memorial to the nation, on Bapu’s death anniversary. The memorial has statues of Mahatma Gandhi and 80 Satyagrahis who had marched with him during the historic Dandi Salt March. The memorial also has 24-narrative murals depicting various events and stories from the historic 1930 Salt March. The PM will walk through the memorial and address a public meeting.
The Salt Satyagraha March,well known as the Dandi March of 1930 has been a landmark event in the history of India’s freedom struggle. It was on this day , as a part of the Civil Disobedience Movement against the British rule, 80 Satyagrahis led by Mahatma Gandhi marched 241-miles from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to the coastal village of Dandi and made salt from sea water breaking the Salt Law imposed by the British.
It will be the second visit of the Prime Minister to Gujarat this month. Prime Minister Modi earlier visited Surat on 19 January 2019, to dedicate the Armoured System Complex at Hazira. He attended the Vibrant Gujarat summit on January 17 and 18, 2019, at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 जनवरी, 2019 को गुजरात के सूरत और डांडी का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत हवाईअड्डे पर टर्मिनल भवन के विस्‍तार की आधारशिला रखेंग
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत में न्‍यू इंडिया यूथ कॉन्‍क्‍लेव में हिस्‍सा लेंगे
डांडी स्थित राष्‍ट्रीय नमक सत्‍याग्रह स्‍मारक राष्‍ट्र को समर्पि‍त करेंगे
29 JAN 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल 30 जनवरी, 2019 को गुजरात के सूरत और डांडी का दौरा करेंगे।
इस दौरे के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री सूरत हवाईअड्डे पर टर्मिनल भवन के विस्‍तार की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यहां 25,500 वर्ग मीटर से भी बड़े क्षेत्र में 354 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। सौर ऊर्जा और एलईडी प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था के इस्‍तेमाल से यह एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल भवन होगा। इसका काम पूरा होने पर, 1800 से अधिक यात्रियों की आवाजाही की क्षमता हो जाएगी। विमानों की आवाजाही और यात्रियों की संख्‍या, दोनों ही रूपों में सूरत हवाईअड्डा अहमदाबाद और वडोदरा के बाद गुजरात का तीसरा सबसे अधिक व्‍यस्‍त हवाईअड्डा है।
विकास के लिए आधारभूत सुविधाओं का विस्‍तार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल है। विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में अनेक पहलें की गई हैं और विमानन क्षेत्र उनमें से एक है। गुजरात में नागर विमानन के लिए आधारभूत सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ विमान सेवा का भी विस्‍तार किया गया है। उड़ान योजना के माध्‍यम से कांडला को मुम्‍बई से और पोरबंदर को अहमदाबाद और मुम्‍बई से जोड़ना इनमें शामिल हैं। हीरासर, राजकोट में ग्रीन फील्‍ड हवाईअड्डे का विकास करना, अहमदाबाद और वडोदरा में नया एटीसी टावर/टेक्‍नीकल ब्‍लॉक का विकास करना इनमें शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत में न्‍यू इंडिया यूथ कॉन्‍क्‍लेव में युवाओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। श्री मोदी श्रीमती रसीलाबेन सेवंतीलाल शाह वीनस अस्‍पताल का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और वहां की सुविधाओं को भी देखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का अगला गंतव्‍य गुजरात के नवसारी जिले में डांडी होगा। श्री मोदी यहां बापू की पुण्‍यतिथि पर राष्‍ट्रीय नमक सत्‍याग्रह स्‍मारक राष्‍ट्र को समर्पि‍त करेंगे। इस स्‍मारक में महात्‍मा गांधी और ऐतिहासिक डांडी नमक यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ शामिल 80 सत्‍याग्रहियों की मूर्तियां हैं। स्‍मारक में ऐतिहासिक 1930 की नमक यात्रा की विभिन्‍न घटनाओं और कहानियों को चित्रित करने वाले 24 भित्तिचित्र भी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री स्‍मारक को देखेंगे और एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
नमक सत्‍याग्रह यात्रा को 1930 की डांडी यात्रा के नाम से अच्‍छी तरह जाना जाता है। भारत के स्‍वाधीनता आंदोलन के इतिहास में यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटना है। इसी दिन अंग्रेजी शासन के विरुद्ध सविनय अ‍वज्ञा आंदोलन के हिस्‍से के रूप में महात्‍मा गांधी के नेतृत्‍व में 80 सत्‍याग्रहियों ने साबरमती आश्रम, अहमदाबाद से समुद्रतटीय डांडी गांव तक 241 मील की यात्रा की थी और समुद्री जल से नमक बनाकर अंग्रेजों द्वारा लागू किए गए नमक कानून को तोड़ा था।
यह प्रधानमंत्री का इस माह गुजरात का दूसरा दौरा होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इससे पहले 19 जनवरी, 2019 को सूरत का दौरा किया था, जब उन्‍होंने हजीरा में आर्मर्ड सिस्‍टम कॉप्‍लेक्‍स का लोकार्पण किया था। उन्‍होंने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 17 और 18 जनवरी, 2019 को वाइब्रेंट गुजरात सम्‍मेलन में हिस्‍सा लिया था।