Prime Minister's Office
With AIIMS at Madurai, Brand AIIMS now taken to all corners of the country: PM
PM lays foundation stone for AIIMS Medical College and Hospital at Madurai
Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges in Madurai, Thanjavur and Tirunelveli inaugurated by PM
12 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras Inaugurated
27 JAN 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to healthcare facilities and services in Madurai and adjoining areas of Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today laid foundation stone for AIIMS Madurai and inaugurated several projects.
The new AIIMS will come up at Thoppur in Madurai. It will provide leadership in advanced healthcare, medical education and research in the region. This location will primarily benefit people residing in the Southern backward districts of Tamil Nadu.
Addressing a gathering in Madurai, PM said “In some ways, the laying of foundation stone of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Madurai today reflects our vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. AIIMS in Delhi has cultivated a brand name for itself in healthcare. With AIIMS in Madurai, we can say that this brand of healthcare has been taken to all corners of the country - from Kashmir to Madurai and from Guwahati to Gujarat.
AIIMS at Madurai will benefit the entire population of Tamil Nadu.”
Prime Minister also inaugurated the super speciality blocs of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai, Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College, as a part of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, which aims to upgrade 73 medical colleges across the country. Prime Minister expressed his happiness as he inaugurated the super speciality blocks at three Government Medical Colleges.
Reiterating the emphasis of the Government on the health sector, PM said the idea is to ensure that everyone is healthy and health care is affordable. He added that,, “The speed and scale at which Mission Indra Dhanush is working is setting a new paradigm in preventive healthcare. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandhana Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan is making Safe pregnancy a mass movement. The number of UG medical seats have been increased by 30% in the last four and half years.”
About Ayushman Bharat, he said it is a big step to ensure achievement of universal health coverage for the people. Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that 1 Crore 57 lakhs people from Tamil Nadu are covered under this scheme. PM lauded that in just over 3 months, about 89000 beneficiaries have benefited under this scheme and an amount of more than Rs. 200 Crore has been authorized for admitted patients of Tamil Nadu. He said, “I am happy to learn that Tamil Nadu has already started 1320 health and wellness centers”.
On disease control front, he said Government is committed to the elimination of Tuberculosis by 2025. PM said,, “We are providing technical and financial support to states. I am happy to learn that state government is upscaling the TB free Chennai initiative and seeking to eliminate TB in the state by 2023 itself.” He lauded the role of Tamil Nadu Government in the implementation of National TB Programme.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated 12 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras in the state. He said, “This is one more example of improving ease of living to our citizens.”
From Madurai, PM left for Kochi where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several projects related to the expansion of oil and gas sector.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मदुराई इथल्या एम्स रुग्णालयामुळे देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात एम्सच्या आरोग्य सुविधा पोचण्यास मदत
पंतप्रधानाच्या हस्ते मदुराई येथील एम्स वैद्यकीय रुग्णालय आणि महाविद्यालयाचे भूमिपूजन
मदुराई, तंजावर आणि तिरुनेलीवेली इथल्या रूग्णालयांचे अद्ययावतीकरण
12 टपाल कार्यालय पारपत्र सेवा केंद्रांचे उद्घाटन
27 JAN 2019 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2019
तामिळनाडू येथे मदुराई आणि आसपासच्या भागातील आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी, उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या एम्स म्हणजेच अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेचे भूमिपूजन आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
मदुराई येथील थोप्पूर भागात बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या या रुग्णालयात अत्याधुनिक वैद्यकीय सुविधा, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि संशोधन केंद्र उपलब्ध होईल. विशेषतः तामिळनाडूच्या तुलनेने मागास अशा दक्षिण भागातील लोकांना या रुग्णालयाचा लाभ मिळेल.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या वेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले,की मदुराई येथे एम्स रुग्णालय उभारण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न म्हणजे सरकारच्या “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” ह्या संकल्पनेचे मूर्त स्वरूप आहे. एम्स हे नाव आज आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रात एक ब्रान्ड म्हणून विकसित झाले आहे. मदुराई इथल्या या एम्स मुळे हा ब्रांड काश्मीर ते मदुराई आणि गुवाहाटी ते गुजरात पर्यत च्या जनतेला उपलब्ध झाला आहे, असे आपण म्हणू शकतो. या एम्सचा तामिळनाडूच्या जनतेला मोठा लाभ मिळेल.” असा विश्वास त्यानी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते यावेळी मदुराई मधील राजाजी मेडिकल कॉलेज, तंजावर आणि तीरुवेलीनेली येथील मेडिकल कॉलेज या कॉलेजमध्ये तयार करण्यात आलेल्या अद्ययावत सुपर स्पेशालिटी सुविधा केंद्रांचेही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झाले. प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत हे अद्ययावतीकारण करण्यात आले आहे.
देशातील आरोग्यक्षेत्रावर सरकारचा भर असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केला. देशातल्या प्रत्येकाला स्वस्त दारात आरोग्य सुविधा मिळाव्यात असा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मिशन इंद्रधनुष्य मुळे प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सुविधा क्षेत्रात, आमूलाग्र बदल होईल. तसेच, “प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना आणि प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान यातून सुरक्षित गरोदरपण आणि प्रसूतीची चळवळ उभी राहिली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितल. गेल्या साडेचार वर्षात वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयामधील जागा 30 टक्क्यांनी वाढल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
आयुष्यमान भारत ही जनतेला व्यापक प्रमाणात आरोग्यकवच देणारी महत्वाकांक्षी योजना आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तामिळनाडूमधील 1 कोटी 57 लाख लोकांनी या योजनेचा लाभ घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. केवळ 3 महिन्यात, 89000 लोकांनी ह्या योजनेचा लाभ घेतला असून तमिळनाडू मधील रुग्णांसाठी 200 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त रुपये देण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या योजनेअंतर्गत तामिळनाडूमध्ये 1320 आरोग्य केंद्रे सुरु करण्यात आल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
आजारांना अटकाव करण्याच्या क्षेत्रातही सरकार वेगाने काम करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. 2025 पर्यत क्षयरोग समूळ नष्ट करण्यासाठी आम्ही कटिबद्ध आहोत असे सांगत यासाठी सरकार सर्व राज्यांना आवश्यक ते तांत्रिक आणि वित्तीय सहाय्य देईल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. तमिळनाडू सरकार ‘क्षयरोग मुक्त चेन्नई’ अभियान राबवत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते यावेळी 12 टपाल कार्यालय पारपत्र सेवा केंद्रांचेही उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यामुळे जनतेचे जीवनमान सुखकर होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
मदुराईचा दौरा आटोपून पंतप्रधान कोचीसाठी रवाना झाले. कोची येथे त्यांच्या हस्ते विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे भूमिपूजन होणार आहे.