Prime Minister's Office
With AIIMS at Madurai, Brand AIIMS now taken to all corners of the country: PM
PM lays foundation stone for AIIMS Medical College and Hospital at Madurai
Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges in Madurai, Thanjavur and Tirunelveli inaugurated by PM
12 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras Inaugurated
27 JAN 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to healthcare facilities and services in Madurai and adjoining areas of Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today laid foundation stone for AIIMS Madurai and inaugurated several projects.
The new AIIMS will come up at Thoppur in Madurai. It will provide leadership in advanced healthcare, medical education and research in the region. This location will primarily benefit people residing in the Southern backward districts of Tamil Nadu.
Addressing a gathering in Madurai, PM said “In some ways, the laying of foundation stone of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Madurai today reflects our vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. AIIMS in Delhi has cultivated a brand name for itself in healthcare. With AIIMS in Madurai, we can say that this brand of healthcare has been taken to all corners of the country - from Kashmir to Madurai and from Guwahati to Gujarat.
AIIMS at Madurai will benefit the entire population of Tamil Nadu.”
Prime Minister also inaugurated the super speciality blocs of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai, Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College, as a part of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, which aims to upgrade 73 medical colleges across the country. Prime Minister expressed his happiness as he inaugurated the super speciality blocks at three Government Medical Colleges.
Reiterating the emphasis of the Government on the health sector, PM said the idea is to ensure that everyone is healthy and health care is affordable. He added that,, “The speed and scale at which Mission Indra Dhanush is working is setting a new paradigm in preventive healthcare. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandhana Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan is making Safe pregnancy a mass movement. The number of UG medical seats have been increased by 30% in the last four and half years.”
About Ayushman Bharat, he said it is a big step to ensure achievement of universal health coverage for the people. Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that 1 Crore 57 lakhs people from Tamil Nadu are covered under this scheme. PM lauded that in just over 3 months, about 89000 beneficiaries have benefited under this scheme and an amount of more than Rs. 200 Crore has been authorized for admitted patients of Tamil Nadu. He said, “I am happy to learn that Tamil Nadu has already started 1320 health and wellness centers”.
On disease control front, he said Government is committed to the elimination of Tuberculosis by 2025. PM said,, “We are providing technical and financial support to states. I am happy to learn that state government is upscaling the TB free Chennai initiative and seeking to eliminate TB in the state by 2023 itself.” He lauded the role of Tamil Nadu Government in the implementation of National TB Programme.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated 12 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras in the state. He said, “This is one more example of improving ease of living to our citizens.”
From Madurai, PM left for Kochi where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several projects related to the expansion of oil and gas sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मदुरै में एम्स के साथ, ब्रांड एम्सव अब देश के हर कोने-कोने तक विस्ताोरित: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने मदुरै में एम्सो चिकित्साप महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पएताल का शिलान्यातस किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मदुरै, तंजावुर एवं तिरुनेलवेली में सरकारी चिकित्साए महाविद्यालयों के उन्नंयन का उद्घाटन किया
12 डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केन्द्रों को उद्घाटन किया गया
27 JAN 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के मदुरै एवं समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं एवं सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के एक बड़े कदम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज एम्‍स मदुरै का शिलान्‍यास किया एवं कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
नया एम्‍स मदुरै में थोप्‍पुर के निकट बनाया जाएगा। यह क्षेत्र में उन्‍नत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान में नेतृत्‍व प्रदान करेगा। यह स्‍थान मुख्‍य रूप से तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी पिछड़े जिलों में रहने वाले लोगों को लाभान्वित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मदुरै में एक जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ‘‘एक प्रकार से आज मदुरै में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्‍थान का शिलान्‍यास एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत के हमारे विजन को परिलक्षित करता है। दिल्‍ली में एम्‍स ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल में अपने लिए एक ब्रांड नाम स्‍थापित कर लिया है। मदुरै में एम्‍स के साथ हम यह कह सकते हैं कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के इस ब्रांड को अब देश के सभी कोनों में – कन्‍याकुमारी से कश्‍मीर से मदुरै और गुवाहाटी से गुजरात तक विस्‍तारित कर दिया गया है। इससे तमिलनाडु के सभी लोगों को लाभ पहुंचेगा।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुरक्षा योजना, जिसका लक्ष्‍य देशभर में 73 चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालयों का उन्‍नयन करना है, के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में मदुरै के राजाजी चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय के सुपर स्‍पेशिएलिटी ब्‍लॉक्‍स, तंजावुर चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय एवं तिरुनेलवेल्‍ली चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालयों का भी उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन सरकारी चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालयों में सुपर स्‍पेशिएलिटी ब्‍लॉक्‍स का उद्घाटन करने पर प्रसन्‍नता जताई।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र पर सरकार के जोर को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी स्‍वस्‍थ हों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल किफायती हो। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘‘जिस गति एवं परिमाण से मिशन इंद्रधनुष कार्य कर रहा है, वह बचाव संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल में एक नया उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मातृत्‍व वंदना योजना और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्‍व अभियान सुरक्षित गर्भावस्‍था को एक जन आंदोलन बना रहे हैं। पिछले साढे चार वर्षों में पूर्व स्‍नातक मेडिकल सीटों की संख्‍या में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।’’
आयुष्‍मान भारत के बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सभी लोगों को सार्वभौ‍मिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज की प्राप्ति हो सके, यह एक बड़ा कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष जताया कि तमिलनाडु के 1 करोड़ 57 लाख व्‍यक्ति इस योजना के तहत शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की सराहना की कि केवल तीन महीनों की अवधि के भीतर ही लगभग 89 हजार लाभार्थियों को भर्ती किया गया और तमिलनाडु में भर्ती मरीजों के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राशि अधिकृत की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘‘मुझे यह जानकर भी प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि तमिलनाडु में पहले ही 1320 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कल्‍याण केंद्र आरंभ कर दिए गए हैं।’’
रोग नियंत्रण मोर्चे पर, उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार 2025 तक तपेदिक उन्‍मूलन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘‘हम राज्‍यों को तकनीकी एवं विततीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि राज्‍य सरकार तपेदिक मुक्‍त चेन्‍नई पहल को बढ़ावा दे रही है और 2023 तक राज्‍य से तपेदिक उन्‍मूलन की कोशिश कर रही है।’’
उन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्रीय तपेदिक नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्‍वयन में तमिलनाडु सरकार की भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्‍य में 12 डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘‘यह हमारे नागरिकों के ‘जीवन की सुगमता’ को बेहतर बनाने का एक और उदाहरण है।’’
मदुरै से, प्रधानमंत्री कोच्चि के लिए रवाना हो गए जहां वह तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र के विस्‍तार से संबंधित विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्‍यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे।