Prime Minister's Office
With AIIMS at Madurai, Brand AIIMS now taken to all corners of the country: PM
PM lays foundation stone for AIIMS Medical College and Hospital at Madurai
Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges in Madurai, Thanjavur and Tirunelveli inaugurated by PM
12 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras Inaugurated
27 JAN 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to healthcare facilities and services in Madurai and adjoining areas of Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today laid foundation stone for AIIMS Madurai and inaugurated several projects.
The new AIIMS will come up at Thoppur in Madurai. It will provide leadership in advanced healthcare, medical education and research in the region. This location will primarily benefit people residing in the Southern backward districts of Tamil Nadu.
Addressing a gathering in Madurai, PM said “In some ways, the laying of foundation stone of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Madurai today reflects our vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. AIIMS in Delhi has cultivated a brand name for itself in healthcare. With AIIMS in Madurai, we can say that this brand of healthcare has been taken to all corners of the country - from Kashmir to Madurai and from Guwahati to Gujarat.
AIIMS at Madurai will benefit the entire population of Tamil Nadu.”
Prime Minister also inaugurated the super speciality blocs of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai, Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College, as a part of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, which aims to upgrade 73 medical colleges across the country. Prime Minister expressed his happiness as he inaugurated the super speciality blocks at three Government Medical Colleges.
Reiterating the emphasis of the Government on the health sector, PM said the idea is to ensure that everyone is healthy and health care is affordable. He added that,, “The speed and scale at which Mission Indra Dhanush is working is setting a new paradigm in preventive healthcare. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandhana Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan is making Safe pregnancy a mass movement. The number of UG medical seats have been increased by 30% in the last four and half years.”
About Ayushman Bharat, he said it is a big step to ensure achievement of universal health coverage for the people. Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that 1 Crore 57 lakhs people from Tamil Nadu are covered under this scheme. PM lauded that in just over 3 months, about 89000 beneficiaries have benefited under this scheme and an amount of more than Rs. 200 Crore has been authorized for admitted patients of Tamil Nadu. He said, “I am happy to learn that Tamil Nadu has already started 1320 health and wellness centers”.
On disease control front, he said Government is committed to the elimination of Tuberculosis by 2025. PM said,, “We are providing technical and financial support to states. I am happy to learn that state government is upscaling the TB free Chennai initiative and seeking to eliminate TB in the state by 2023 itself.” He lauded the role of Tamil Nadu Government in the implementation of National TB Programme.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated 12 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras in the state. He said, “This is one more example of improving ease of living to our citizens.”
From Madurai, PM left for Kochi where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several projects related to the expansion of oil and gas sector.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মাডুৰাইত এইমছ মুকলি, দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তলৈ এইমছৰ সেৱা লৈ যোৱা হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাডুৰাইত এইমছ মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু হস্পিতালৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাডুৰাই, থানঝাভূৰ আৰু টিৰুনেলভেলীত চৰকাৰী মেডিকেল কলেজৰ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ১২টা ডাকঘৰ পাছপ’ৰ্ট সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন
27 JAN 2019 3:28PM by PIB Guwahati
মাডুৰাই আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ পাৰ্শ্বৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থালৈ বৃহৎ উদগণি কঢ়িয়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মাডুৰাইত এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আন কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
নতুন এইমছখন মাডুৰাইৰ থোপ্পুৰত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়ে অঞ্চলটোত উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই স্থানত অৱস্থিত হোৱা বাবে এইমছখনে দক্ষিণ তামিলনাডুৰ পিছপৰা জিলাসমূহৰ ৰাইজক বিশেষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব পাৰিব৷
মাডুৰাইত গোট খোৱা বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ জনসমাগমক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘মাডুৰাইত আজি এইমছ মুকলিয়ে আমাৰ এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সপোনক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷ দিল্লীৰ এইমছ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডত এক ব্ৰেণ্ড নাম হিচাপে পৰিচিত হৈছে৷ মাডুৰাইত এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি আমি ক’ব পাৰো স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ এই ব্ৰেণ্ড কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা মাডুৰাই, গুৱাহাটীৰ পৰা গুজৰাটলৈ—দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তলৈ লৈ যোৱা হ’ব৷ মাডুৰাইৰ এইমছ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সমগ্ৰ তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব৷’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে মাডুৰাইৰ ৰাজাজী মেডিকেল কলেজ, থানঝাভূৰ মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু তিৰুনেলভেলি মেডিকেল কলেজৰ ছুপাৰ স্পেচীয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বচ্ছ সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ এই যোজনাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল দেশৰ ৭৩খন মেডিকেল কলেজৰ উন্নীতকৰণ৷
স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিক স্বাস্থ্যৱান কৰি ৰখা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সুলভ কৰা আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান লক্ষ্য৷ মিছন ইন্দ্ৰধনুষ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান আদিৰ দৰে আঁচনিয়ে ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা উন্নত কৰিছে৷ যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত দেশত মেডিকেল আসনৰ সংখ্যা ৩০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
আয়ুস্মান ভাৰত সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডুৰ ১ কোটি ৫৭লাখ লোক জড়িত হৈছে৷ মাত্ৰ তিনি মাহৰ ভিতৰতে তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰায় ৮৯০০ লোকে আঁচনিখনৰদ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে আৰু চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হোৱা ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰোগীৰ বাবে ২০০ কোটিৰো অধিক ধন মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ তামিলনাডুত ইতিমধ্যে ১৩২০ টা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি হোৱাক লৈ তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্যখনত ১২ টা ডাকঘৰ পাছপ’ৰ্ট সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰও উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় ‘দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ এয়া আন এক উদাহৰণ৷
মাডুৰাইৰ পৰা তেওঁ কোচি অভিমূখে ৰাওনা হয়৷