Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils State of art, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences in Ahmedabad Says, Government’s stands for the poor; focus is on expansion of health care facilities
17 JAN 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled today the state of art, super-speciality public hospital - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad today. Built by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, the 78 meter high, 1500 bed hospital is equipped with all modern amenities, including an air ambulance.
PM inspected the facilities at the hospital. He lauded the efforts of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation for setting up a world class hospital and said, “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad hospital will prove to be a model for other government hospitals in the country.”
Built at a cost of Rs. 750 crore, the 17 floor hospital would provide world class services at an affordable price and is linked with Ayushman Bharat. Addressing a gathering on this occasion, Mr. Modi emphasized the importance of Ayushman Bharat saying, “It is because of Ayushaman Bharat there is an increasing need for new hospitals in even smaller towns. New hospitals are opening faster, the demand for doctors and paramedic staff is increasing, thereby creating many employment opportunities are coming up for the youth in the healthcare sector”.
Prime Minister said the country has seen a major expansion in healthcare facilities and medical education over the past four years which will be of great help in meeting the health care needs of the citizens.
The concern for the poor and the need to address them came to the fore as PM said,” The Government stands with the poor and its priority for them is reflected in expansion of health care services and provision of generic drugs at low prices under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana. Around 5000 Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up across the country.”
The Prime Minister said that his Government is committed towards the equality of opportunity for all and 10% reservation for general category poor is a step in this direction. For this purpose, number of seats in educational institutions is being increased by 10%. He lauded Gujarat Government for being the first state to implement the decision to provide 10% reservation for the general category poor in government jobs and educational institutions.
In a lighter vein, the Prime Minister said, it is his first visit to Gujarat in the New Year, at a time when festival season is around and what better time would it have been to dedicate a big health care facility for the people of Ahmedabad. He added that very few municipal corporations in the country have come forward with such a world class healthcare facility. PM lauded Sardar Patel’s role as a Mayor of Ahmedabad who led by example with his drive for health, hygiene and cleanliness in the city.
The Prime Minister summed up his address at the event with his remarks that in keeping up with its commitment towards equal opportunity for all and for the development - Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas is the way forward for New India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے احمدآباد میں جدید ترین سہولتوں کے حامل سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسزکا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ حکومت ناداروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کمربستہ ہے اورحفظان صحت کی سہولتوں کی توسیع پرتوجہ مرکوز ہے
17 JAN 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18جنوری :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے احمدآباد میں جدید ترین سہولتوں کے حامل سپراسپشلٹی سرکاری اسپتال یعنی سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسزاینڈریسرچ کا افتتاح کیاہے ۔ اسے احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے تعمیر کیاہے اور یہ اسپتال 78میٹربلند ہے ، 1500بستروں والا یہ اسپتال جدیدترین سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہے ، جس میں ایئر ایمبولینس بھی شامل ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اسپتال کی سہولتوں کا معائنہ کیااور عالمی درجہ کے اس اسپتال کے قیام کے لئے احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اورکہاکہ سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ا ٓف میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈریسرچ جو احمدآباد اسپتال میں قائم کیاگیاہے ، وہ ملک کے دیگرسرکاری اسپتالوں کے لئے ایک نمونے کے طورپرکام کریگا۔
750کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تیار17منزلہ مذکورہ اسپتال واجبی قیمتوں پرعالمی معیارات کی سہولتیں فراہم کریگا اوریہ اسپتال آیوشمان بھارت سے مربوط ہے ۔ اس موقع پرحاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے یہ کہتے ہوئے آیوشمان بھارت پرزوردیاکہ آیوشمان بھارت کی وجہ سے ہی اب چھوٹے شہروں میں بھی نئے اسپتالوں کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی ہے ۔ نئے اسپتال تیزی سے کھل رہے ہیں ، ڈاکٹروں اورنیم طبی عملے کے لئے مطالبات بڑھتے جارہے ہیں اوراس طریقے سے حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کے لئے متعد د روزگارکے مواقع فراہم ہورہے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نےکہاکہ ملک نے حفظان صحت کی سہولتوں اور طبی تعلیم کے معا ملے میں بڑی توسیع کا مشاہدہ کیاہے اوریہ گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ہواہے اوراس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں کے لئے حفظان صحت کی سہوتوں کی تکمیل اورفراہمی میں بڑی مدد مل رہی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ناداروں کے تئیں تشویش اوران کی ضروریات کی تکمیل ہماری اعلی ترجیح ہے اورحکومت ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اورحکومت کی ترجیح یہی ہے کہ پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت حفظان صحت کی خدمات کی توسیع کی جائے اور جینیاتی دواؤں کو ملک بھرمیں کم داموں پرفراہم کرایاجائے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک بھرمیں تقریبا5ہزار پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندرقائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ حکومت نے سب کے لئے یکساں اوربرابری کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کا عہد کررکھاہے اور عام زمرے کے نادارافراد کے لئے 10فیصد کا ریزرویشن اس سمت میں اٹھایاگیا ایک قدم ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لئے تعلیمی اداروں میں 10فیصد نشستوں کا اضافہ کیاجارہاہے انھوں نے گجرات حکومت کو 10فیصد ریزرویشن کے فیصلے کو نافذ کرنے والی اولین ریاست کے طورپر تعریف وتوصیف سے نوازااور کہاکہ عام زمرے کے ناداروں کو سرکاری نوکریوں اورتعلیمی اداروں میں یہاں 10فیصد کا ریزرویشن فراہم کرایاگیاہے ۔
اس موقع پر ایک خوشگوار انداز میں وزیراعطم نے کہاکہ نئے سال میں گجرات کا ان کا یہ پہلادورہ ہے اور یہ دورہ اس وقت عمل میں آیاہے جب تیوہاروں کا سیزن نزدیک ہے اوراس سے بہترکیاوقت ہوتا جب احمدآباد کے عوام کو حفظان صحت کی سہوتوں کو وقف کیاجاتا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک میں بہت کم میونسپل ادارے اس طرح کی عالمی سہولتوں کی فراہمی کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے احمدآباد کے میئرکے طورپر سردارپٹیل کے کردارکی تعریف کی ،جنھوں نے صحت ، حفظان صحت اور شہرمیں صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مثالی کام کئے تھے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات یہ کہتے ہوئے ختم کی کہ سب کی ترقی کے لئے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کا اپناوعدہ انھوں نے پورا کیاہے انھوں نے کہاکہ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس نیو انڈیا کے لئے آئندہ کا راستہ ہے ۔