Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils State of art, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences in Ahmedabad Says, Government’s stands for the poor; focus is on expansion of health care facilities
17 JAN 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled today the state of art, super-speciality public hospital - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad today. Built by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, the 78 meter high, 1500 bed hospital is equipped with all modern amenities, including an air ambulance.
PM inspected the facilities at the hospital. He lauded the efforts of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation for setting up a world class hospital and said, “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad hospital will prove to be a model for other government hospitals in the country.”
Built at a cost of Rs. 750 crore, the 17 floor hospital would provide world class services at an affordable price and is linked with Ayushman Bharat. Addressing a gathering on this occasion, Mr. Modi emphasized the importance of Ayushman Bharat saying, “It is because of Ayushaman Bharat there is an increasing need for new hospitals in even smaller towns. New hospitals are opening faster, the demand for doctors and paramedic staff is increasing, thereby creating many employment opportunities are coming up for the youth in the healthcare sector”.
Prime Minister said the country has seen a major expansion in healthcare facilities and medical education over the past four years which will be of great help in meeting the health care needs of the citizens.
The concern for the poor and the need to address them came to the fore as PM said,” The Government stands with the poor and its priority for them is reflected in expansion of health care services and provision of generic drugs at low prices under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana. Around 5000 Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up across the country.”
The Prime Minister said that his Government is committed towards the equality of opportunity for all and 10% reservation for general category poor is a step in this direction. For this purpose, number of seats in educational institutions is being increased by 10%. He lauded Gujarat Government for being the first state to implement the decision to provide 10% reservation for the general category poor in government jobs and educational institutions.
In a lighter vein, the Prime Minister said, it is his first visit to Gujarat in the New Year, at a time when festival season is around and what better time would it have been to dedicate a big health care facility for the people of Ahmedabad. He added that very few municipal corporations in the country have come forward with such a world class healthcare facility. PM lauded Sardar Patel’s role as a Mayor of Ahmedabad who led by example with his drive for health, hygiene and cleanliness in the city.
The Prime Minister summed up his address at the event with his remarks that in keeping up with its commitment towards equal opportunity for all and for the development - Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas is the way forward for New India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद येथील अद्ययावत सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल वैद्यकीय विज्ञान संस्थेचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन, सरकार गरीबांच्या पाठीशी उभे असून आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा विस्तारण्यावर भर देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
17 JAN 2019 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अहमदाबाद येथे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल वैद्यकीय विज्ञान आणि संशोधन संस्थेचे उद्‌घाटन केले. अहमदाबाद महानगरपालिकेने हे अत्याधुनिक अतिविशिष्ट सरकारी रुग्णालय बांधले आहे. 78 मीटर उंचीचे 1500 खाटांचे हे रुग्णालय असून यामध्ये आधुनिक सुविधा तसेच एअर ॲम्ब्युलन्सचा समावेश आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी या रुग्णालयातील सुविधांची पाहणी केली. जागतिक दर्जाचे रुग्णालय उभारल्याबद्दल त्यांनी अहमदाबाद महानगरपालिकेच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल वैद्यकीय विज्ञान आणि संशोधन हे रुग्णालय देशातील अन्य सरकारी रुग्णालयांसाठी आदर्श ठरेल असं ते म्हणाले.
17 मजली रुग्णालयाच्या बांधकामासाठी 750 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला असून परवडणाऱ्या दरात जागतिक दर्जाच्या सेवा या ठिकाणी दिल्या जातील तसेच ते आयुष्मान भारतशी जोडलेले आहेत. यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतांना मोदी यांनी आयुष्मान भारताच्या महत्वावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, आयुष्मान भारतामुळे छोट्या शहरांमधील नवीन रुग्णालयांची गरज वाढत आहे. नवीन रुग्णालये वेगाने सुरु होत आहेत, डॉक्टर्स आणि निम वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची मागणी वाढत असून आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी निर्माण होत आहेत.
गेल्या चार वर्षात देशात आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाचे विस्तारीकरण झाले असून नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात यामुळे मोठी मदत होणार आहे. सरकार गरीबांच्या पाठीशी उभी असून आरोग्यसेवांचा विस्तार आणि प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधी योजनेअंतर्गत, कमी दरात जेनेरिक औषधांची उपलब्धता देण्यात येत आहे. यातून सरकारचे प्राधान्य प्रतिबिंबित होते असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. देशभरात सुमारे पाच हजार प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधी केंद्र स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
सर्वांना समान संधी देण्याप्रती सरकार वचनबद्ध असून खुल्या प्रवर्गासाठी 10 टक्के आरक्षण हे या दिशेने एक पाऊल असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. यासाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील जागांची संख्या 10 टक्क्यांनी वाढवण्यात येत आहे. सरकारी नोकऱ्या आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये खुल्या प्रवर्गातील गरीबांसाठी 10 टक्के आरक्षण देण्याच्या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी करणारे पहिले राज्य बनल्याबद्दल त्यांनी गुजरात सरकारची प्रशंसा केली.
नवीन वर्षातील गुजरातचा हा आपला पहिला दौरा सणाच्या काळात होत आहे. अहमदाबादच्या जनतेसाठी आरोग्यसेवा सुविधा समर्पित करण्याची याहून योग्य वेळ आणखी कोणती असेल असे त्यांनी विचारले. देशातील अतिशय कमी महानगरपालिका अशा प्रकारच्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या आरोग्यसुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी पुढे येत आहे असे ते म्हणाले. अहमदाबादचे महापौर म्हणून सरदार पटेलांच्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. सरदार पटेल यांनी आरोग्य, स्वच्छता मोहीमेद्वारे देशासमोर उदाहरण घालून दिले असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करतांना सर्वांसाठी समान संधी आणि विकासाप्रती आपल्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ हा नवीन भारतासाठी पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग आहे अशी टिप्पणी त्यांनी केली.