Cabinet
Cabinet approves high level committee to implement Clause 6 of Assam Accord Several Longstanding demands of Bodos also approved
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the setting up of a High Level Committee for implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and measures envisaged in the Memorandum of Settlement, 2003 and other issues related to Bodo community.
After Assam agitation of 1979-1985, Assam Accord was signed on 15th August, 1985. Clause 6 of the Assam Accord envisaged that appropriate constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards, shall be provided to protect, preserve and promote the cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of the Assamese people.
However, it has been felt that Clause 6 of the Assam Accord has not been fully implemented even almost 35 years after the Accord was signed. The Cabinet, therefore, approved the setting up of a High Level Committee to suggest constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards as envisaged in Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee shall examine the effectiveness of actions since 1985 to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee will hold discussions with all stakeholders and assess the required quantum of reservation of seats in Assam Legislative Assembly and local bodies for Assamese people. The Committee will also assess the requirement of measures to be taken to protect Assamese and other indigenous languages of Assam, quantum of reservation in employment under Government of Assam and other measures to protect, preserve and promote cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of Assamese people.
The Composition and Terms of Reference of the Committee will be issued separately by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is expected that the setting up of the Committee will pave the way for the implementation of the Assam Accord in letter and spirit and will help fulfil longstanding expectations of the Assamese people.
The Cabinet also approved a number of measures to fulfil the outstanding issues related to the Bodo community. The Bodo Accord was signed in 2003 which resulted in the establishment of a Bodoland Territorial Council under Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, there have been representations from different organizations of Bodos to fulfil various outstanding demands.
The Cabinet today approved the establishment of a Bodo Musuem-cum-language and cultural study center, modernization of existing All India Radio Station and Doordarshan Kendra at Kokrajhar and naming a Superfast Train passing through BTAD as ARONAI Express. Relevant Ministries will take the required actions to implement these decisions.
The State Government will also take necessary measures related to appropriate land policy and land laws, besides setting up of Institutions for Research and Documentation of Customs, Traditions and Languages of indigenous communities.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে অসম চুক্তিৰ ৬ নং দফা প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে উচ্চস্তৰীয় সমিতিক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে বড়োসকলৰ কিছুসংখ্যক দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণৰ বাবেও অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি অসম চুক্তিৰ ৬ নং দফা প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে তথা বড়ো সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কিছুসংখ্যক সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় সমিতিক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
১৯৭৯-১৯৮৫ চনৰ সময়চোৱাত হোৱা অসম অসম আন্দোলনৰ পিছত ১৯৮৫ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্ট তাৰিখে অসম চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল৷ এই চুক্তিৰ ৬ নং দফা অনুসৰি অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক, ভাষাগত পৰিচয় তথা ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষিত আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে উচিত সাংবিধানিক আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল৷
কিন্তু অসম চুক্তিৰ ৩৫ বৰ্ষৰ পিছতো ৬নং দফাটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা নহ’ল৷ সেইবাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় সমিতি গঠনৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে যি অসম চুক্তিৰ ৬ নং দফাৰ অন্তৰ্গত বিষয়সমূহ সাংবিধানিক, নীতিগত আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক উপায়েৰে প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব৷ এই সমিতিয়ে অসম চুক্তিৰ ৬ নং দফা প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ বাবে ১৯৮৫ চনৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে মূল্যায়ন কৰিব৷ সমিতিয়ে সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত বহিব আৰু অসমীয়াৰ বাবে অসম বিধানসভা তথা স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে আসনৰ সংখ্যাৰ পৰিমাপ কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি সমিতিয়ে অসমীয়া আৰু অন্য স্থানীয় ভাষাসমূহক সংৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে, অসম চৰকাৰৰ অধীনৰ নিয়োজনত সংৰক্ষণৰ শতাংশ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ তথা অসমীয়াৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক, ভাষাগত পৰিচয় আৰু ঐতিহ্যক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমিতিৰ সংৰচনা আৰু চৰ্তাৱলীসমূহৰ সম্বন্ধত পৃথকে অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিব৷ আশা কৰা হৈছে যে এই সমিতিৰ গঠনৰ দ্বাৰা অসম চুক্তিৰ আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থত প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অসমবাসীৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আশা ফলৱৰ্তী হ’ব৷
কেবিনেটে বড়ো সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ২০০৩ চনত বড়ো চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ ষষ্ঠ অনুসূচীৰ অধীনত বড়োলেণ্ড ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ গঠন হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু বড়ো সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিভিন্ন সংগঠনে নিজৰ দাবী সম্বন্ধে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে আবেদন জনাই আহিছিল৷
কেবিনেটে আজি বড়ো সংগ্ৰহালয় সহিতে ভাষা তথা সাংস্কৃতিক অধ্যয়ন কেন্দ্ৰৰ স্থাপন, কোকৰাঝাৰত বৰ্তমানৰ অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ’ তথা দুৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰক আধুনিকভাৱে নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আৰু বিটিএডি হৈ যোৱা এখন ছুপাৰ ফাষ্ট ৰে’লৰ নাম ‘আৰ’নাই এক্সপেছ’ ৰখাৰ দাবীক অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ভূমি নীতি আৰু ভূমি আইনৰ সম্বন্ধত প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ৰীতি-নীতি, পৰম্পৰা তথা ভাষাসমূহৰ গৱেষণা আৰু তথ্যায়নৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰো স্থাপন কৰিব৷