Cabinet
Cabinet approves high level committee to implement Clause 6 of Assam Accord Several Longstanding demands of Bodos also approved
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the setting up of a High Level Committee for implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and measures envisaged in the Memorandum of Settlement, 2003 and other issues related to Bodo community.
After Assam agitation of 1979-1985, Assam Accord was signed on 15th August, 1985. Clause 6 of the Assam Accord envisaged that appropriate constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards, shall be provided to protect, preserve and promote the cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of the Assamese people.
However, it has been felt that Clause 6 of the Assam Accord has not been fully implemented even almost 35 years after the Accord was signed. The Cabinet, therefore, approved the setting up of a High Level Committee to suggest constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards as envisaged in Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee shall examine the effectiveness of actions since 1985 to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee will hold discussions with all stakeholders and assess the required quantum of reservation of seats in Assam Legislative Assembly and local bodies for Assamese people. The Committee will also assess the requirement of measures to be taken to protect Assamese and other indigenous languages of Assam, quantum of reservation in employment under Government of Assam and other measures to protect, preserve and promote cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of Assamese people.
The Composition and Terms of Reference of the Committee will be issued separately by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is expected that the setting up of the Committee will pave the way for the implementation of the Assam Accord in letter and spirit and will help fulfil longstanding expectations of the Assamese people.
The Cabinet also approved a number of measures to fulfil the outstanding issues related to the Bodo community. The Bodo Accord was signed in 2003 which resulted in the establishment of a Bodoland Territorial Council under Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, there have been representations from different organizations of Bodos to fulfil various outstanding demands.
The Cabinet today approved the establishment of a Bodo Musuem-cum-language and cultural study center, modernization of existing All India Radio Station and Doordarshan Kendra at Kokrajhar and naming a Superfast Train passing through BTAD as ARONAI Express. Relevant Ministries will take the required actions to implement these decisions.
The State Government will also take necessary measures related to appropriate land policy and land laws, besides setting up of Institutions for Research and Documentation of Customs, Traditions and Languages of indigenous communities.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આસામ કરારની કલમ-6 હેઠળ ઘણાં લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણીઓના સંદર્ભમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરિય સમિતિની રચના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
બોડો સમુદાયની લાંબા સમયથી કરવામાં આવતી માંગણીઓને પણ મંજૂરી આપી
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે આજે આસામ કરાર હેઠળની કલમ-6ના અમલીકરણ માટે તથા કરારના મેમોરેન્ડમ-2003માં દર્શાવેલા પગલાં લેવા તથા બોડો સમુદાયના અન્ય માંગણીઓ માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની સમિતિની રચના કરવા માટેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
1979-1985 સુધી ચાલેલી આસામ ચળવળ પછી તા. 15 ઓગષ્ટ, 1985ના રોજ આસામ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આસામ કરારની કલમ-6 હેઠળ આસામના લોકોની સાંસ્કૃતિક, સામાજિક અને ભાષાકિય ઓળખ અને વારસાની સુરક્ષા, સાચવણી અને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે યોગ્ય બંધારણિય, કાનૂની અને વહિવટી સુરક્ષા માટે સમિતિની રચનાની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આમ છતાં એમ જણાયું હતું કે આસામ કલમ-6નો 35 વર્ષ પછી પણ સંપૂર્ણપણે અમલ થયો નથી. કેબિનેટે બંધારણિય, કાનૂની અને વહિવટી સમિતિની રચના કરી છે, જે 1985 પછી લેવાયેલા પગલાંઓની તપાસ કરીને અસરકારક કામગીરી કરશે. આ સમિતિ તમામ લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે ચર્ચા કરશે અને આસામ વિધાનસભામાં આસામના લોકોની સ્થાનિક સ્વરાજની સંસ્થાઓ માટે અનામત બેઠકોની સંખ્યા અંગે પણ આકલન કરશે. આ સમિતિ આસામીઓની તથા અન્ય સ્થાનિક ભાષા જૂથોની સુરક્ષા માટે લેવા જેવા જરૂરી અનામતનાં પગલાંઓની પણ સમીક્ષા કરશે તથા આસામ સરકારમાં અનામતનું પ્રમાણ અને અન્ય પગલાં દ્વારા આસામના લોકોની ઓળખ અને વારસો જાળવી રાખવા માટે તથા સાંસ્કૃતિક, સામાજિક અને ભાષાકિય સુરક્ષા માટે પગલા લેશે.
ગૃહ વિભાગ દ્વારા સમિતિની રચના અને ટર્મસ ઑફ રેફન્સ અંગે અલાયદી જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવશે. એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે સમિતિની રચના કરવાથી આસામ કરારની ભાવના અને સત્વનું અમલીકરણ કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થશે અને આસામના લોકોની લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણી હલ કરવામાં સહાય થશે.
કેબિનેટે બોડો સમુદાયની પડતર માંગણીઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સંખ્યાબંધ પગલાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. બોડો કરાર પર વર્ષ 2003માં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને તેના પરિણામે ભારતના બંધારણના પરિશિષ્ટ-6 હેઠળ બોડો લેન્ડ ટેરેટોરિયલ કાઉન્સિલની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી. આમ છતાં બોડો સમુદાયના વિવિધ સંગઠનોએ ઘણાં લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણીઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે રજૂઆતો કરી હતી.
કેબિનેટે આજે બોડો સંગ્રહાલય-સહ-ભાષા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક અભ્યાસ કેન્દ્ર સ્થાપવાની દરખાસ્તને, કોકરાઝાર ખાતે હાલના ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો સ્ટેશનના તથા દૂરદર્શન કેન્દ્રનાં આધુનિકરણ માટે પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે તેમજ બીટીઓડી થઈને પસાર થતી સુપરફાસ્ટ ટ્રેનને અરોનાઈ એક્સપ્રેસનું નામ આપવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે. સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો આ નિર્ણયોના અમલ માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેશે.
રાજ્ય સરકાર પણ યોગ્ય જમીન નીતિ અને જમીનના કાયદાઓ મારફતે આવશ્યક પગલાં લેશે. આ ઉપરાંત સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો અંગે પરંપરાઓ અને ભાષાઓ બાબતે સંશોધન તથા દસ્તાવેજીકરણ કરવા માટે સંસ્થા સ્થાપવા જરૂરી પગલાં લેવામાં આવશે.