Cabinet
Cabinet approves high level committee to implement Clause 6 of Assam Accord Several Longstanding demands of Bodos also approved
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the setting up of a High Level Committee for implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and measures envisaged in the Memorandum of Settlement, 2003 and other issues related to Bodo community.
After Assam agitation of 1979-1985, Assam Accord was signed on 15th August, 1985. Clause 6 of the Assam Accord envisaged that appropriate constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards, shall be provided to protect, preserve and promote the cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of the Assamese people.
However, it has been felt that Clause 6 of the Assam Accord has not been fully implemented even almost 35 years after the Accord was signed. The Cabinet, therefore, approved the setting up of a High Level Committee to suggest constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards as envisaged in Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee shall examine the effectiveness of actions since 1985 to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee will hold discussions with all stakeholders and assess the required quantum of reservation of seats in Assam Legislative Assembly and local bodies for Assamese people. The Committee will also assess the requirement of measures to be taken to protect Assamese and other indigenous languages of Assam, quantum of reservation in employment under Government of Assam and other measures to protect, preserve and promote cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of Assamese people.
The Composition and Terms of Reference of the Committee will be issued separately by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is expected that the setting up of the Committee will pave the way for the implementation of the Assam Accord in letter and spirit and will help fulfil longstanding expectations of the Assamese people.
The Cabinet also approved a number of measures to fulfil the outstanding issues related to the Bodo community. The Bodo Accord was signed in 2003 which resulted in the establishment of a Bodoland Territorial Council under Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, there have been representations from different organizations of Bodos to fulfil various outstanding demands.
The Cabinet today approved the establishment of a Bodo Musuem-cum-language and cultural study center, modernization of existing All India Radio Station and Doordarshan Kendra at Kokrajhar and naming a Superfast Train passing through BTAD as ARONAI Express. Relevant Ministries will take the required actions to implement these decisions.
The State Government will also take necessary measures related to appropriate land policy and land laws, besides setting up of Institutions for Research and Documentation of Customs, Traditions and Languages of indigenous communities.

మంత్రిమండలి
అసోం ఒప్పందంలోని 6వ నిబంధ‌న అమ‌లుసహా బోడోల ప‌లు దీర్ఘ‌కాలిక డిమాండ్లు నెరవేర్చే దిశ‌గా ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి క‌మిటీ ఏర్పాటుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండ‌లి ఆమోదం
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
అసోం ఒప్పందంలోని 6వ నిబంధ‌న అమ‌లుసహా ప‌రిష్కార అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పందం-2003లో పేర్కొన్న చ‌ర్య‌లు, బోడోలకు సంబంధించిన ఇత‌ర స‌మ‌స్య‌లు తీర్చే దిశ‌గా ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి క‌మిటీ ఏర్పాటు ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌కు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండ‌లి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
అసోంలో 1979 నుంచి 1985 వ‌ర‌కూ సాగిన ఉద్య‌మం త‌ర్వాత 1985 ఆగ‌స్టు 15వ తేదీన “అసోం ఒప్పందం” కుదిరింది. అసోం ప్ర‌జ‌ల సాంఘిక‌, సాంస్కృతిక, భాషాప‌ర‌మైన గుర్తింపు-వార‌స‌త్వాలకు ప్రోత్సాహం, ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ల దిశ‌గా స‌ముచిత రాజ్యాంగ‌బ‌ద్ధ‌, శాస‌న‌పూర్వ‌, పాల‌న‌ప‌ర‌మైన ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌లు క‌ల్పించాల‌ని ఈ ఒప్పందంలోని 6వ నిబంధ‌న నిర్దేశిస్తోంది.
అయితే, ఒప్పందంపై సంత‌కాలు ముగిసి 35 ఏళ్లు గ‌డిచినా అందులోని 6వ నిబంధ‌న పూర్తిస్థాయిలో అమ‌లు కాలేద‌న్న భావ‌న ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో ఉంది. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో స‌ద‌రు 6వ నిబంధ‌నలో పేర్కొన్న అంశాల అమ‌లు దిశ‌గా చేప‌ట్టాల్సిన రాజ్యాంగ‌బ‌ద్ధ‌, శాస‌న‌పూర్వ‌క‌, పాల‌న‌ప‌ర‌మైన ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌లు సూచించేందుకు ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి క‌మిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండ‌లి ఆమోదించింది. ఈ మేర‌కు 1985 నుంచి ఒప్పందం అమ‌లుకు తీసుకున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను క‌మిటీ ప‌రిశీలిస్తుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఒప్పంద భాగ‌స్వాములంద‌రితో చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హించి, అసోం శాస‌న‌స‌భలో, స్థానిక స్వ‌ప‌రిపాల‌న సంస్థ‌ల్లో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన రిజ‌ర్వేష‌న్ల ప‌రిమితిని క‌మిటీ అంచ‌నా వేస్తుంది. అసోమీల‌తోపాటు వారి సొంత రాష్ట్ర భాష‌ల ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌కు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వోద్యోగాల్లో క‌ల్పించాల్సిన రిజ‌ర్వేష‌న్ల ప‌రిమితిని, దీంతోపాటు అసోం ప్ర‌జ‌ల సాంఘిక‌, సాంస్కృతిక, భాషాప‌ర‌మైన గుర్తింపు-వార‌స‌త్వాలకు ప్రోత్సాహం, ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌లకు తీసుకోవాల్సిన చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను కూడా అంచ‌నా వేస్తుంది.
ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి క‌మిటీ కూర్పు, ప‌రిశీల‌నాంశాల‌తో కూడిన ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌ను కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా విడుద‌ల చేయ‌నుంది. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో అసోం ఒప్పందంలోని అంశాల స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా తూచా త‌ప్ప‌కుండా వాటిని అమ‌లు చేయ‌డానికి, త‌ద్వారా అసోం ప్ర‌జ‌ల దీర్ఘ‌కాలిక ఆకాంక్ష‌ల‌ను నెర‌వేర్చేందుకు ఈ క‌మిటీ దోహ‌ద‌ప‌డ‌గ‌ల‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌భుత్వం భావిస్తోంది.
బోడో తెగ ప్ర‌జ‌ల అప‌రిష్కృత స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను తీర్చ‌డానికి తీసుకోవాల్సిన ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు కూడా మంత్రిమండ‌లి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. లోగ‌డ 2003లో కుదిరిన బోడో ఒప్పందం ప్ర‌కారం రాజ్యాంగంలోని 6వ షెడ్యూల్‌కు అనుగుణంగా బోడోలాండ్ ప్రాదేశిక మండ‌లి ఏర్పాటైంది. అయిన‌ప్ప‌టికీ త‌మ అప‌రిష్కృత స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌కు స‌ముచిత ప‌రిష్కారం కోసం బోడోల‌కు చెందిన ప‌లు సంస్థ‌లు విజ్ఞాప‌న‌లు స‌మ‌ర్పిస్తూ వ‌స్తున్నాయి. త‌ద‌నుగుణంగా బోడో ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌శాల‌-భాషా సాంస్కృతిక అధ్య‌య‌న కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండ‌లి ఇవాళ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. అలాగే కోక్ర‌ఝార్‌లోని ప్ర‌స్తుత ఆకాశ‌వాణి, దూర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న ప్ర‌సార కేంద్రాల ఆధునికీక‌ర‌ణ‌కు, బోడో ప్రాదేశిక ప్రాంతంగుండా ప్ర‌యాణించే ఏదైనా సూప‌ర్ ఫాస్ట్ రైలుకు “అరోని ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌”గా నామ‌క‌ర‌ణం చేయ‌డానికి అంగీకారం తెలిపింది. ఈ మేర‌కు సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోనున్నాయి.
ఇవేకాకుండా స‌ముచిత భూ విధానం, భూ చ‌ట్టాల‌కు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం కూడా అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డంతోపాటు అక్క‌డి తెగ‌ల ఆచార‌-సంప్ర‌దాయాలు, భాష‌లు త‌దిత‌రాల‌పై ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, ప‌త్రాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న సంస్థ‌ల‌ను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది.