Cabinet
Cabinet approves high level committee to implement Clause 6 of Assam Accord Several Longstanding demands of Bodos also approved
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the setting up of a High Level Committee for implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and measures envisaged in the Memorandum of Settlement, 2003 and other issues related to Bodo community.
After Assam agitation of 1979-1985, Assam Accord was signed on 15th August, 1985. Clause 6 of the Assam Accord envisaged that appropriate constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards, shall be provided to protect, preserve and promote the cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of the Assamese people.
However, it has been felt that Clause 6 of the Assam Accord has not been fully implemented even almost 35 years after the Accord was signed. The Cabinet, therefore, approved the setting up of a High Level Committee to suggest constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards as envisaged in Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee shall examine the effectiveness of actions since 1985 to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Committee will hold discussions with all stakeholders and assess the required quantum of reservation of seats in Assam Legislative Assembly and local bodies for Assamese people. The Committee will also assess the requirement of measures to be taken to protect Assamese and other indigenous languages of Assam, quantum of reservation in employment under Government of Assam and other measures to protect, preserve and promote cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of Assamese people.
The Composition and Terms of Reference of the Committee will be issued separately by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is expected that the setting up of the Committee will pave the way for the implementation of the Assam Accord in letter and spirit and will help fulfil longstanding expectations of the Assamese people.
The Cabinet also approved a number of measures to fulfil the outstanding issues related to the Bodo community. The Bodo Accord was signed in 2003 which resulted in the establishment of a Bodoland Territorial Council under Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, there have been representations from different organizations of Bodos to fulfil various outstanding demands.
The Cabinet today approved the establishment of a Bodo Musuem-cum-language and cultural study center, modernization of existing All India Radio Station and Doordarshan Kendra at Kokrajhar and naming a Superfast Train passing through BTAD as ARONAI Express. Relevant Ministries will take the required actions to implement these decisions.
The State Government will also take necessary measures related to appropriate land policy and land laws, besides setting up of Institutions for Research and Documentation of Customs, Traditions and Languages of indigenous communities.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆ 6 ರ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಬೋಡೋಗಳ ಹಲವು ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
02 JAN 2019 5:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆ 6 ರ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಬೋಡೋಗಳ ಹಲವು ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಇಂದು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಷರತ್ತು 6 ನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತಲ್ಲದೆ 2003ರ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಡೋ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಇತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿತು.
1979-1985 ರ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಬಳಿಕ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ 1985 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರಂದು ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಷರತ್ತು 6 ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ, ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ, ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮೀ ಜನರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ , ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಭಾಷಿಕ ಅನನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಕಾಪಾಡಲು, ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಷರತ್ತು 6 ನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದ 35 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಬಳಿಕವೂ ಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ಭಾವನೆ ಮೂಡಿತ್ತು. ಆದುದರಿಂದ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಷರತ್ತು 6 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವಂತಹ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ, ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ, ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ನೇಮಕಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಸಮಿತಿಯು 1985 ರಿಂದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಷರತ್ತು 6 ನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ. ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಮೀ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ವಿಧಾನ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯಾಡಳಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀಸಲಿಡಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಅಸ್ಸಾಮೀ ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಇತರ ದೇಶೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸರಕಾರದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮೀ ಜನತೆಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಭಾಷಿಕ ಅನನ್ಯತೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು, ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಗಮನಗರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಸಮಿತಿಯ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಸಮಿತಿಯ ರಚನೆಯಿಂದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಕರಾರುವಾಕ್ಕಾದ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮೀ ಜನತೆಯ ಧೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಬೋಡೋ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟವು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. 2003ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಬೋಡೋ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಆರನೇ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ಅನ್ವಯ ಬೋಡೋಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮಂಡಳಿಯನ್ನು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದಿತು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ವಿವಿಧ ಬೋಡೋ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಗೆ ಮನವಿಗಳು ಬಂದಿದ್ದವು.
ಬೋಡೋ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆ ಹಾಗು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಇಂದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತಲ್ಲದೆ ಈಗಿರುವ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಕ್ರಾಜಹರ್ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ, ಬಿ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಡಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗುವ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ರೈಲನ್ನು ಎ.ಆರ್.ಒ.ಎನ್.ಎ.ಐ. ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಎಂದು ನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೂ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು, ಪರಂಪರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಾಖಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರ ಕೂಡಾ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಭೂ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಅವಶ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.