மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
போக்சோ சட்டத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 DEC 2018 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் குற்றங்களுக்கு மிகக் கடுமையான தண்டனை அளிக்கும் வகையில், பாலியல் குற்றங்களிலிருந்து குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் (போக்சோ) சட்டம் 2012-ல் திருத்தம் செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பாலியல் அத்துமீறல், பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல், ஆபாசப் படம் எடுப்பது ஆகிய குற்றங்களில் இருந்து குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக போக்சோ சட்டம் 2012 இயற்றப்பட்டது. 18 வயதிற்கு கீழ் உள்ள நபர்களை குழந்தைகளாக இந்தச் சட்டம் வரையறுக்கிறது. இந்தச் சட்டம் இருபாலருக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவுகள் 4, 5, 6, 9, 14, 15 மற்றும் 42-ல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள திருத்தமானது குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் அத்துமீறலை, அதன் தன்மைக்கேற்றவாறு முறையாக கையாள வகை செய்கிறது. நமது நாட்டில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் அத்துமீறல்கள் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. அதற்கு இந்த திருத்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான மிக மோசமான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் செய்வோருக்கு மரணத் தண்டனை உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான தண்டனைகள் அளிக்கவும் சட்டத்திருத்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இயற்கை பேரிடர்களின் போதும், பாலியல் அத்துமீறலை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு, குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஹார்மோனை செயற்கையாக செலுத்தி விரைவில் பருவம் அடைய வைக்கும் நிலை ஆகிய குற்றங்களிலிருந்தும் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க சட்டப் பிரிவு 9-ல் திருத்தங்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
போக்சோ சட்டம் 2012-ல் பிரிவு 14 மற்றும் 15-ல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள திருத்தங்களால் குழந்தைகளை ஆபாச படம் எடுப்பவர்களுக்கு எதிரான தண்டனைகள் மிகக் கடுமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012
28 DEC 2018 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 to make punishment more stringent for committing sexual crimes against children.
Salient Features:
1. The POCSO Act, 2012 was enacted to Protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault, Sexual harassment and pornography with due regard for safeguarding the interest and well-being of children. The Act defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age, and regards the best interests and welfare of the child as matter of paramount importance at every stage, to ensure the healthy physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of the child. The act is gender neutral.
2. The amendment in Section-4, Section-5, Section-6, Section-9, Section-14, Section-15 and Section-42 of Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012, is made to address the aspects of child sexual abuse in appropriate manner. The modification is made to address the need for stringent measures required to deter the rising trend of child sex abuse in the country.
3. To discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent Section-4, Section-5 and Section-6 are proposed to be amended to provide option of stringent punishment, including death penalty, for committing aggravated penetrative sexual assault crime on a child to protect the children from sexual abuse.
4. The amendments are also proposed in section-9 to protect children from sexual offences in times of natural calamities and disasters and in cases where children are administered, in any way, any hormone or any chemical substance, to attains early sexual maturity for the purpose of penetrative sexual assault.
1. Section-14 and Section-15 of the POCSO Act, 2012 are also proposed to be amended to address the menace of the child pornography. It is proposed to levy fine for not destroying/or deleting/ or reporting the pornographic material involving a child. The person can be further penalized with jail term or fine or both for transmitting/propagating/administrating such material in any manner except for the purpose of reporting as may be prescribed and for use as evidence in court. Penal provisions have been made more stringent for storing/possessing any pornographic material in any form involving a child for commercial purpose.
Benefits:
The amendment is expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act. It may protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment aims to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof.