Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012
28 DEC 2018 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 to make punishment more stringent for committing sexual crimes against children.
Salient Features:
1. The POCSO Act, 2012 was enacted to Protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault, Sexual harassment and pornography with due regard for safeguarding the interest and well-being of children. The Act defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age, and regards the best interests and welfare of the child as matter of paramount importance at every stage, to ensure the healthy physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of the child. The act is gender neutral.
2. The amendment in Section-4, Section-5, Section-6, Section-9, Section-14, Section-15 and Section-42 of Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012, is made to address the aspects of child sexual abuse in appropriate manner. The modification is made to address the need for stringent measures required to deter the rising trend of child sex abuse in the country.
3. To discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent Section-4, Section-5 and Section-6 are proposed to be amended to provide option of stringent punishment, including death penalty, for committing aggravated penetrative sexual assault crime on a child to protect the children from sexual abuse.
4. The amendments are also proposed in section-9 to protect children from sexual offences in times of natural calamities and disasters and in cases where children are administered, in any way, any hormone or any chemical substance, to attains early sexual maturity for the purpose of penetrative sexual assault.
1. Section-14 and Section-15 of the POCSO Act, 2012 are also proposed to be amended to address the menace of the child pornography. It is proposed to levy fine for not destroying/or deleting/ or reporting the pornographic material involving a child. The person can be further penalized with jail term or fine or both for transmitting/propagating/administrating such material in any manner except for the purpose of reporting as may be prescribed and for use as evidence in court. Penal provisions have been made more stringent for storing/possessing any pornographic material in any form involving a child for commercial purpose.
Benefits:
The amendment is expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act. It may protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment aims to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof.

কেবিনেট
শিশুক যৌন নিৰ্যাতনৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১২ (প’ক্স’)ৰ সংশোধনীত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
28 DEC 2018 3:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শিশুক যৌন নিৰ্যাতনৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১২ (প’ক্স’)ৰ সংশোধনীৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক অনুমোদন জনাইছে যাতে শিশু যৌন অপৰাধীয়ে কঠোৰ শাস্তি পাব পাৰে৷
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্টঃ
১. প’ক্স’ আইন, ২০১২ শিশুক যৌন নিগ্ৰহ, যৌন হাৰাশাস্তি তথা প’ৰ্ণগ্ৰাফিৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই আইনত ১৮ বছৰৰ তলৰ সকলো ব্যক্তিক শিশু হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি সেই শিশুৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়ৰ কল্যাণক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি শাৰীৰকভাৱে, মানসিকভাৱে, আবেগিকভাৱে তথা সামাজিকভাৱে সুস্থ হৈ থকাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আইন লিংগ সমতাভিত্তিক৷
২. প্ৰচ্ছদ-৪, ৫, ৬, ৯, ১৪, ১৫ আৰু ৪২ৰ সংশোধনীৰ দ্বাৰা শিশুৰ যৌন নিৰ্যাতনক উপযুক্ত ধৰণে মোকাবিলা কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই সংশোধনীৰ দ্বাৰা দেশত বৰ্ধিত শিশুৰ যৌন নিৰ্যাতনক কঠোৰ হাতেৰে দমন কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
৩. শিশুক যৌন নিৰ্যাতনৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচ্ছদ ৪, ৫ আৰু ৬ৰ সংশোধনীৰ দ্বাৰা মৃত্যুদণ্ড আদিৰ দৰে কঠোৰতম শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
৪. প্ৰচ্ছদ ৯ৰ সংশোধনীত এয়াও উল্লখ কৰা হৈছে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত যদি কোনো শিশুক যৌন অপৰাধৰ দ্বাৰা সংৰক্ষণ আৰু আক্ৰমণাত্মক যৌন অপৰাধৰ উদ্দেশ্যত শিশুৰ প্ৰাক্ যৌন পৰিপক্কতাৰ বাবে শিশুক কোনো প্ৰকাৰে হৰ্মন অথবা কোনো ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ খুওৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই আইন সংশোধন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
৫. শিশু প’ৰ্ণগ্ৰাফীৰ দুষ্প্ৰভাৱৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প’ক্স’ আইন, ২০১২ৰ প্ৰচ্ছদ-১৪ আৰু ১৫ৰো সংশোধন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ শিশুৰ প’ৰ্ণগ্ৰাফিক সামগ্ৰীৰ সামগ্ৰী নষ্ট নকৰাৰ বাবে/ডিলিট নকৰাৰ বাবে/অথবা প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিলে জৰিমনাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এনে ব্যক্তিক এই ধৰণৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰসাৰণ/প্ৰচাৰ/কোনো অন্য ধৰণে ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কাৰাবাস অথবা শাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰা হৈছে৷ ন্যায়ালৰ দ্বাৰা যথা নিৰ্ধাৰিত আদেশ অনুসৰি এনেকুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ ন্যায়ালয়ত প্ৰমাণৰ ৰূপত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷ ব্যৱসায়িক উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে কোনো শিশুৰ যিকোনো ৰূপত প’ৰ্ণগ্ৰাফিক সামগ্ৰীৰ সঞ্চয়/নিজৰ কাষত জমা ৰখাৰ বাবে শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা অধিক কঠোৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
লাভঃ
এই সংশোধনীৰ দ্বাৰা দেশত বৰ্ধিত শিশুৰ যৌন নিৰ্যাতনক কঠোৰ হাতেৰে দমন কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা শিশুৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সন্মান ৰক্ষা হ’ব৷ এই সংশোধনীয়ে শিশু নিৰ্যাতনকাৰী কঠোৰ শাস্তি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷