मंत्रिमंडळ
बाल लैंगिक अपराध संरक्षण कायद्यातील 2012 दुरुस्तीला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
28 DEC 2018 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेन्‍द्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने बालकांविरोधातील लैंगिक गुन्ह्यांमधील गुन्हेगारांना अधिक कठोर शिक्षा देण्यासाठी बाल लैंगिक अपराध संरक्षण कायदा 2012 मध्ये दुरुस्तीला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:-
पोक्‍सो कायदा 2012 मुलांचे हित आणि कल्याण लक्षात घेऊन मुलांना लैंगिक अपराध, लैंगिक शोषण आणि पोर्नोग्राफी पासून संरक्षण प्रदान करण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात आला होता. हा कायदा मुलांना 18 वर्षापेक्षा कमी वयाची व्‍यक्ति म्हणून परिभाषित करतो. आणि मुलांचा शारीरिक, भावनिक , बौद्धिक आणि सामाजिक विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक टप्प्याला अधिक महत्‍व देत मुलांचे हित आणि कल्‍याण यांचा आदर करतो. या कायद्यात लैंगिक भेदभाव नाही.
पोक्‍सो कायदा 2012 च्या कलम - 4, कलम-5, कलम-6, कलम-9, कलम-14, कलम-15 आणि कलम-42 मध्ये बाल लैंगिक गुन्ह्यांच्या पैलूंचा योग्य प्रकारे सामना करण्यासाठी त्यात दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली आहे. बाल लैंगिक गुन्ह्यांच्या वाढत्या प्रवृत्तीला आळा घालण्यासाठी ही दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
बाल लैंगिक अपराध प्रवृत्ती रोखण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक निवारक म्हणून कार्य करण्यासाठी या कायद्याच्या कलम - 4, 5 आणि 6 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे जेणेकरून मुलांना लैंगिक गुन्ह्यांपासून सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी मृत्‍युदंडासह कठोर दंडाचा पर्याय उपलब्ध होईल.
नैसर्गिक संकटे आणि आपत्ती प्रसंगी मुलांना लैंगिक गुन्ह्यापासून संरक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने मुलांच्या जलद लैंगिक वाढीसाठी कुठल्याही प्रकारे हार्मोन किंवा रासायनिक पदार्थ देण्याबाबत या कायद्यातील कलम-9 मध्ये दुरुस्तीचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
मुलांच्या अश्लील छायाचित्रणाच्या समस्येचा सामना करण्यासाठी पोक्‍सो कायदा 2012 च्या कलम-14 आणि 15 मध्ये दुरुस्तीचा प्रस्ताव आहे. मुलांचे अश्लील छायाचित्रण सामग्री नष्ट न केल्यास दंड आकारण्याची तरतूद आहे. व्यावसायिक वापरासाठी कुठल्याही मुलाचे अश्लील छायाचित्रण जवळ ठेवणाऱ्यांसाठी कठोर शिक्षेची तरतूद आहे.
लाभ:
या दुरुस्तीमुळे या कायद्यात कठोर शिक्षेची तरतूद समाविष्ट केल्यामुळे बाल लैंगिक अपराध प्रवृत्ती रोखण्यात मदत मिळेल अशी आशा आहे. यामुळे मुलांच्या हिताचे संरक्षण होईल आणि त्यांची सुरक्षा आणि मर्यादा सुनिश्चित होईल. या दुरुस्तीचा उद्देशलैंगिक अपराध आणि शिक्षेसंबंधी स्पष्टीकरण देणे हा आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012
28 DEC 2018 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 to make punishment more stringent for committing sexual crimes against children.
Salient Features:
1. The POCSO Act, 2012 was enacted to Protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault, Sexual harassment and pornography with due regard for safeguarding the interest and well-being of children. The Act defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age, and regards the best interests and welfare of the child as matter of paramount importance at every stage, to ensure the healthy physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of the child. The act is gender neutral.
2. The amendment in Section-4, Section-5, Section-6, Section-9, Section-14, Section-15 and Section-42 of Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012, is made to address the aspects of child sexual abuse in appropriate manner. The modification is made to address the need for stringent measures required to deter the rising trend of child sex abuse in the country.
3. To discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent Section-4, Section-5 and Section-6 are proposed to be amended to provide option of stringent punishment, including death penalty, for committing aggravated penetrative sexual assault crime on a child to protect the children from sexual abuse.
4. The amendments are also proposed in section-9 to protect children from sexual offences in times of natural calamities and disasters and in cases where children are administered, in any way, any hormone or any chemical substance, to attains early sexual maturity for the purpose of penetrative sexual assault.
1. Section-14 and Section-15 of the POCSO Act, 2012 are also proposed to be amended to address the menace of the child pornography. It is proposed to levy fine for not destroying/or deleting/ or reporting the pornographic material involving a child. The person can be further penalized with jail term or fine or both for transmitting/propagating/administrating such material in any manner except for the purpose of reporting as may be prescribed and for use as evidence in court. Penal provisions have been made more stringent for storing/possessing any pornographic material in any form involving a child for commercial purpose.
Benefits:
The amendment is expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act. It may protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity. The amendment aims to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof.