Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28 DEC 2018 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 29th-30th December 2018. The Prime Minister will arrive in Port Blair on the evening of 29th December.
On 30th December, the Prime Minister will visit the Tsunami Memorial at Car Nicobar. He will lay a wreath at the memorial, and light a candle at the Wall of Lost Souls. He will inaugurate the ITI at Arong, and lay the Foundation Stone for some infrastructure projects. He will address a public meeting.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister will lay a wreath at the Martyrs Column at Port Blair. He will visit the Cellular Jail in the city.
The Prime Minister will hoist the high mast flag at South Point, Port Blair. He will pay floral tributes at Statue of Netaji at Marina Park, Port Blair.
At Netaji Stadium, the Prime Minister will release a commemorative postal stamp, coin and first day cover to mark the 75th Anniversary of the hoisting of Tricolour on Indian soil by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. He will also release the Innovation and Start-Up Policy for A&N Islands. He will inaugurate a 7 MW Solar Power Plant, and Solar Village. He will also lay the Foundation Stone for a number of development projects. The Prime Minister will address the gathering.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांचा दौरा करणार
28 DEC 2018 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 29 आणि 30 डिसेंबर 2018 ला अंदमान-निकोबार बेटांचा दौरा करणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान 29 डिसेंबरच्या संध्याकाळी पोर्ट ब्लेअरला पोचतील.
ते 30 डिसेंबरला कार निकोबार बेटावरील त्सुनामी स्मारकाला भेट देतील. तिथे आदरांजली वाहतील आणि वॉल ऑफ लॉस्ट सोल्सवर मेणबत्ती प्रज्वलित करतील. ॲरोंग येथे आयटीआयचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधान करतील तसेच अनेक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी पायाभरणी ते करतील. एका सभेलाही पंतप्रधान संबोधित करणार आहेत.
उत्तरार्धात ते पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील ‘शहीद कॉलम’ येथे आदरांजली वाहतील तसेच सेल्युलर जेलला भेट देतील.
पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथे मरीना पार्क येथे नेताजींच्या पुतळ्याला ते पुष्पांजली वाहतील.
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांनी भारतीय भूमीवर तिरंगा फडकवण्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नेताजी स्टेडिअम येथे नेताजींच्या सन्मानार्थ टपाल तिकीट आणि नाण्याचे अनावरण करतील. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांसाठी नवीनतम शोध आणि स्टार्ट अप धोरण ते प्रकाशित करतील. 7 मेगावॅट सौर ऊर्जा सयंत्र आणि सौर गावाचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधान करतील. अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी ते पायाभरणी करतील. पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करतील.