প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিলে বগীবিল দলং; প্ৰথমখন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লৰ বাবে কৰিলে ফ্লেগ অফ্
25 DEC 2018 4:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অসমৰ বগীবিল দলংখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰে৷ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ ওপৰত থকা এই দলংখনে অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড় আৰু ধেমাজি জিলাক সংযোজিত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিত উত্তৰণ কৰিছে৷ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ উত্তৰ পাৰত কাৰেং চাপৰিত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দলংখনৰ ওপৰেৰে যোৱা প্ৰথমখন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফো কৰে৷
ৰাজহুৱা সভাখনত বক্তৃতা প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অলপতে দেহাৱসান হোৱা অসমৰ স্বনামধন্য গায়িকা দীপালী বৰঠাকুৰৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ অসম তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ বিভিন্ন সন্মান কঢ়িয়াই অনা অন্যান্য খ্যাতনামা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ ৰাইজক বৰদিন উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আজি প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ জন্মদিন আৰু আজিৰ দিনটোক ‘সুশাসন দিৱস’ অথবা ‘গুড গভাৰ্ণেন্স ডে’’ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সুশাসনৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ঐতিহাসিক বগীবিল ৰে’ল আৰু পথ দলংখন এই উদ্দেশ্যৰে স্বৰূপ৷ দলংখনক কাৰিকৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অদ্ভুত সমাহাৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই দলংখনে অসম আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত ‘ইজ অব্ লিভিঙ’ৰ উত্তৰণো হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ জনায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই দলংখন অঞ্চলটোৰ বাসিন্দাৰ বাবে এক সপোন আছিল যি আজি বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ডিব্ৰুগড় স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ এক মুখ্যকেন্দ্ৰ আৰু এতিয়াৰে পৰা ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ উত্তৰ পাৰৰ লোকসকলেও অধিক সহজ উপায়েৰে এই সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
দলংখনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন লোকৰ অৱদানক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
তেওঁ ২০১৭ চনৰ মে’ মাহত অসমৰ শদিয়াত দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ পথ দলং ভূপেন হাজৰিকা সেতু মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬০-৭০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত কেৱল তিনিখনহে দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কথাত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ যোৱা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত তিনিখন দলং সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ অন্য পাঁচখন নিৰ্মাণৰ পথত বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণপাৰৰ সংযোগেই সুশাসনৰ লক্ষণ বুলি তেওঁ অভিহিত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দ্ৰুত বিকাশে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিব৷
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷
অসমৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে পূৰ্বৰ ওলমি থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰয়াসক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শলাগে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত প্ৰায় ৭০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৈতে জড়িত অন্যান্য যোগাযোগৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শক্তিশালী আৰু বিকশিত পূব ভাৰতেই হ’ল শক্তিশালী আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ মূল চাবিকাঠি৷ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উপৰিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমৰ বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা উজ্বলা আঁচনি, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মই ভাৰতলৈ খ্যাতি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ অসমৰ হিমা দাসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই তৰুণীগৰাকী বৰ্তমান নতুন ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ উঠিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসাৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Bogibeel bridge to the nation; flags off first passenger train
25 DEC 2018 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Bogibeel bridge in Assam, to the nation. The bridge, which spans the River Brahmaputra between Dibrugarh and Dhemaji districts of Assam, is of immense economic and strategic significance for the nation. At a massive public meeting in Kareng Chapori, on the northern bank of the Brahmaputra,the Prime Minister also flagged off the first passenger train passing through the bridge.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister paid homage to the famous Assamese singer Deepali Borthakur, who passed away recently. He also paid homage to many other famous and historical figures from the State, who have brought laurels for the State and the country in various fields. He greeted the people on the occasion of Christmas. He said that today is the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and is also celebrated as "Sushaasan Divas" or "Good Governance Day".
The Prime Minister said that for the last four and a half years, the Union Government has pursued the objective of good governance. He said the dedication of the historic Bogibeel rail-cum-road bridge, is a symbol of this objective. He said this bridge is a marvel of engineering and technology, and is of immense strategic significance. He said this bridge reduces distances between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. He said it would greatly enhance "ease of living" in this region. The Prime Minister said that this bridge had been a dream for the people of this region for generations, and is now a reality. He said that Dibrugarh is an important centre of healthcare, education and commerce in the region, and the people living north of the Brahmaputra, can now access this city, more conveniently.
The Prime Minister appreciated all those involved in the construction of the bridge.
He recalled that in May 2017, he had also dedicated the country's longest road bridge, the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge at Sadia in Assam, to the nation.
The Prime Minister noted that while only three bridges were built over the Brahmaputra river in 60-70 years, three more have been completed in the last four and a half years alone. Another five, he said, are in progress. He said this enhanced connectivity between the northern and southern banks of the Brahmaputra, is an element of good governance. He said this pace of development will transform the North-East.
The Prime Minister spoke of the Union Government's vision of Transformation through Transportation. He said the infrastructure in the country is growing today at a rapid pace.
The Prime Minister complimented the State Government of Assam for its efforts towards completing pending projects. He said almost 700 kilometres of National Highways have been completed in four and a half years. He also mentioned several other connectivity related projects in the North-Eastern region. He said that a strong and progressive Eastern India, is the key to a strong and progressive India. Besides infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned several initiatives such as Ujjwala, and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which have seen rapid progress in Assam.
The Prime Minister said that today, the youth of the country, from the far-flung areas, is bringing laurels for India. Mentioning the famous athlete of Assam, Hima Das, he said youth are now becoming symbols of the self-confidence of New India.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is making efforts to build infrastructure for India's future needs.