Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Bogibeel bridge to the nation; flags off first passenger train
25 DEC 2018 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Bogibeel bridge in Assam, to the nation. The bridge, which spans the River Brahmaputra between Dibrugarh and Dhemaji districts of Assam, is of immense economic and strategic significance for the nation. At a massive public meeting in Kareng Chapori, on the northern bank of the Brahmaputra,the Prime Minister also flagged off the first passenger train passing through the bridge.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister paid homage to the famous Assamese singer Deepali Borthakur, who passed away recently. He also paid homage to many other famous and historical figures from the State, who have brought laurels for the State and the country in various fields. He greeted the people on the occasion of Christmas. He said that today is the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and is also celebrated as "Sushaasan Divas" or "Good Governance Day".
The Prime Minister said that for the last four and a half years, the Union Government has pursued the objective of good governance. He said the dedication of the historic Bogibeel rail-cum-road bridge, is a symbol of this objective. He said this bridge is a marvel of engineering and technology, and is of immense strategic significance. He said this bridge reduces distances between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. He said it would greatly enhance "ease of living" in this region. The Prime Minister said that this bridge had been a dream for the people of this region for generations, and is now a reality. He said that Dibrugarh is an important centre of healthcare, education and commerce in the region, and the people living north of the Brahmaputra, can now access this city, more conveniently.
The Prime Minister appreciated all those involved in the construction of the bridge.
He recalled that in May 2017, he had also dedicated the country's longest road bridge, the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge at Sadia in Assam, to the nation.
The Prime Minister noted that while only three bridges were built over the Brahmaputra river in 60-70 years, three more have been completed in the last four and a half years alone. Another five, he said, are in progress. He said this enhanced connectivity between the northern and southern banks of the Brahmaputra, is an element of good governance. He said this pace of development will transform the North-East.
The Prime Minister spoke of the Union Government's vision of Transformation through Transportation. He said the infrastructure in the country is growing today at a rapid pace.
The Prime Minister complimented the State Government of Assam for its efforts towards completing pending projects. He said almost 700 kilometres of National Highways have been completed in four and a half years. He also mentioned several other connectivity related projects in the North-Eastern region. He said that a strong and progressive Eastern India, is the key to a strong and progressive India. Besides infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned several initiatives such as Ujjwala, and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which have seen rapid progress in Assam.
The Prime Minister said that today, the youth of the country, from the far-flung areas, is bringing laurels for India. Mentioning the famous athlete of Assam, Hima Das, he said youth are now becoming symbols of the self-confidence of New India.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is making efforts to build infrastructure for India's future needs.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते बोगीबील पुलाचे राष्ट्रार्पण
पहिल्या प्रवासी रेल्वे गाडीला हिरवा झेंडा
25 DEC 2018 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2018
आसाममधल्या बोगीबील पुलाचे आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण झाले. आसाममध्ये डिब्रुगड आणि धेमाजी जिल्ह्यात ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीवरचा हा पूल देशासाठी आर्थिक आणि व्यूहरचनात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्वाचा आहे. या पुलावरुन जाणाऱ्या पहिल्या प्रवासी रेल्‍वे गाडीला ब्रह्मपुत्रेच्या उत्तर किनाऱ्यावर कारेंग चापोरी इथे एका जनसभेत पंतप्रधानांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
सभेत पंतप्रधानांनी अलिकडेच निधन झालेल्या प्रसिद्ध आसामी गायिका दीपाली बोरठाकूर यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. तसेच विविध क्षेत्रात देशाचे आणि राज्याचे नाव उंचावणाऱ्या अनेक प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तींना पंतप्रधानांनी आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यांनी नागरिकांना नाताळच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांची आज जयंती असून, आजचा दिवस सुशासन दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
गेली साडे चार वर्षे केंद्र सरकार सुशासनाचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून कार्यरत आहे. ऐतिहासिक बोगीबील रेल्वे-कम-रस्ते पुलाचे राष्ट्रार्पण हे या उद्दिष्टाचे प्रतीक आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. हा पूल म्हणजे अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या ताकदीचे प्रतीक असून, व्यूहरचनात्मकदृष्ट्या अत्यंत महत्वाचा आहे. या पुलामुळे आसाम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशमधले अंतर कमी झाले असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. यामुळे या प्रदेशातल्या नागरिकांचे जीवन सुलभ होणार आहे. हा पुल, या प्रदेशातल्या लोकांचे पिढ्यानुपिढ्यांचे स्वप्न होते. आणि आता ते वास्तवात उतरले असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. डिब्रुगड हे या क्षेत्रातले महत्वाचे वैद्यकीय, शैक्षणिक आणि वाणिज्य केंद्र असून, ब्रह्मपुत्रेच्या उत्तर भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना या शहरात जाणे आता सोपे होणार आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या पुलाच्या बांधकामात सहभागी असलेल्यांचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. आसाममधल्या साडिया इथे देशातील सर्वाधिक लांबीच्या रस्ते पुलाचे, भूपेन हजारिका पुलाचे मे 2017 मध्ये राष्ट्रार्पण पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाले होते. त्या आठवणींनाही पंतप्रधानांनी उजाळा दिला.
गेल्या 60-70 वर्षात बुह्मपुत्रा नदीवर केवळ तीन पुल बांधण्यात आले होते, तर केवळ गेल्या साडेचार वर्षात आणखी तीन पूल बांधण्यात आले. आणखी पाच प्रगतिपथावर असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. ब्रह्मपुत्रेच्या उत्तर आणि दक्षिण किनाऱ्यांमधे वाढलेले हे दळणवळण सुशासनाचा घटक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. प्रगतीचा हा वेग ईशान्य भारताचे परिवर्तन घडवेल, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
वाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून परिवर्तनाबाबतचा केंद्र सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन पंतप्रधानांनी मांडला. देशात पायाभूत सुविधांची वेगाने प्रगती होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
प्रलंबित प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आसाम सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. साडेचार वर्षात जवळपास 700 किलोमीटरच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे काम पूर्ण झाले असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ईशान्य भारतात दळणवळणाशी संबंधित इतर प्रकल्पांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. समृद्ध आणि प्रगतीशील पूर्व भारत, ही समृद्ध आणि प्रगतीशील भारताची गुरुकिल्ली असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. पायाभूत सुविधांखेरीज आसाममध्ये वेगाने सुरु असलेल्या इतर अनेक उपक्रमांचा जसे की उज्ज्वला, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, यांचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
दुर्गम भागातले युवक आज देशाला नावलौकिक मिळवून देत आहेत. आसाममधील क्रीडापटू हिमा दासचा उल्लेख करुन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की युवापिढी नवभारताच्या आत्मविश्वासाचे प्रतीक होत आहे.
भारताच्या भविष्यातल्या गरजांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याकरिता सरकार प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.