Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Bogibeel bridge to the nation; flags off first passenger train
25 DEC 2018 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Bogibeel bridge in Assam, to the nation. The bridge, which spans the River Brahmaputra between Dibrugarh and Dhemaji districts of Assam, is of immense economic and strategic significance for the nation. At a massive public meeting in Kareng Chapori, on the northern bank of the Brahmaputra,the Prime Minister also flagged off the first passenger train passing through the bridge.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister paid homage to the famous Assamese singer Deepali Borthakur, who passed away recently. He also paid homage to many other famous and historical figures from the State, who have brought laurels for the State and the country in various fields. He greeted the people on the occasion of Christmas. He said that today is the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and is also celebrated as "Sushaasan Divas" or "Good Governance Day".
The Prime Minister said that for the last four and a half years, the Union Government has pursued the objective of good governance. He said the dedication of the historic Bogibeel rail-cum-road bridge, is a symbol of this objective. He said this bridge is a marvel of engineering and technology, and is of immense strategic significance. He said this bridge reduces distances between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. He said it would greatly enhance "ease of living" in this region. The Prime Minister said that this bridge had been a dream for the people of this region for generations, and is now a reality. He said that Dibrugarh is an important centre of healthcare, education and commerce in the region, and the people living north of the Brahmaputra, can now access this city, more conveniently.
The Prime Minister appreciated all those involved in the construction of the bridge.
He recalled that in May 2017, he had also dedicated the country's longest road bridge, the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge at Sadia in Assam, to the nation.
The Prime Minister noted that while only three bridges were built over the Brahmaputra river in 60-70 years, three more have been completed in the last four and a half years alone. Another five, he said, are in progress. He said this enhanced connectivity between the northern and southern banks of the Brahmaputra, is an element of good governance. He said this pace of development will transform the North-East.
The Prime Minister spoke of the Union Government's vision of Transformation through Transportation. He said the infrastructure in the country is growing today at a rapid pace.
The Prime Minister complimented the State Government of Assam for its efforts towards completing pending projects. He said almost 700 kilometres of National Highways have been completed in four and a half years. He also mentioned several other connectivity related projects in the North-Eastern region. He said that a strong and progressive Eastern India, is the key to a strong and progressive India. Besides infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned several initiatives such as Ujjwala, and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, which have seen rapid progress in Assam.
The Prime Minister said that today, the youth of the country, from the far-flung areas, is bringing laurels for India. Mentioning the famous athlete of Assam, Hima Das, he said youth are now becoming symbols of the self-confidence of New India.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is making efforts to build infrastructure for India's future needs.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ’’بوگی بیل برج‘‘ قوم کے نام وقف کیا، مسافر ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا
25 DEC 2018 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔26؍دسمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25دسمبر کو آسام میں بوگی بیل برج کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، یہ پُل جو ڈبروگڑھ اور آسام کے دھیماجی اضلاع کے مابین دریائے برہمپتر پر تعمیر ہوا ہے ، ملک کے لئے ازحد اقتصادی اور کلیدی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ دریائے برہمپتر کے شمالی ساحل پر واقع کرینگ چوپڑی میں منعقدہ ایک وسیع عوامی جلسے کے دوران وزیراعظم نے اس پُل سے ہوکر گزرنے والی پہلی ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے معروف آسامی گلوکار دیپالی بورٹھاکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کی حال میں ہی وفات ہوئی ہے۔ انہو ں نے ریاست کی متعدد دیگر معروف اور تاریخی شخصیات کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ یہ وہ شخصیات ہیں جنہوں نے ریاست کا نام روشن کیا اور مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کا بھی نام روشن کیا۔ انہوں نے کرسمس کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سابق وزیراعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کا دن ہے اور اسے ’’سوشاسن دیوس‘‘ یا ’’اچھی حکمرانی کے دن‘‘ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے اچھی حکمرانی کے مقصد سے کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاریخی بوگی بیل ریل اور سڑک پل کو ملک کے نام وقف کیاجانا بھی اسی مقصد کی ایک علامت ہے۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ یہ پل انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک کرشمہ ہے اور ازحد کلیدی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پل آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان کی دوری کو کم کردیگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پل کی وجہ سے اس خطے میں زندگی بسر کرنے کا عمل آسان ہوجائیگا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پل اس خطے کے عوام کیلئے پیڑھیوں سے ایک خواب کی حیثیت رکھتا تھا اور اب یہ خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہوچکا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبرو گڑھ حفظان صحت ، تعلیم اور تجارت کے لحاظ سے اس خطے کا اہم مرکز ہے اور دریائے برہمپتر کے شمال میں سکونت پذیر افراد اب اس شہر تک زیادہ آسانی کے ساتھ رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس پل کی تعمیر سے وابستہ تمام تر افراد کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مئی 2017 میں انہوں نے آسام میں بھوپین ہزاریکا برج کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا جو ملک کا سب سے لمبا سڑک پل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف جہاں 60-70 برسوں میں دریائے برہمپتر پر صرف تین پُل بنائے گئے تھے وہیں گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں کے دوران مزید تین پلوں کو مکمل کیاگیا ہے۔ مزید پانچ پل تکمیل کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دریائے برہمپتر کے شمالی اور جنوبی دونوں کناروں کے مابین افزوں کنیکٹیویٹی اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کی یہ رفتار شمال مشرق میں تغیر لائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے نقل وحمل کے ذریعے تغیر کے سلسلے میں حکومت کے نظریے کی وضاحت کی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ نمو پذیر ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آسام کی ریاستی حکومت کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ التوائی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں اس نے بڑی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کا تقریباً 700 کلو میٹر حصہ تعمیر ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں متعدد دیگر کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط اور ترقی پذیر مشرقی بھارت مضبوط اور ترقی پسند بھارت کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے علاوہ متعدد دیگر اقدامات مثلاً اُجّولا اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے سلسلے میں بھی آسام میں تیز رفتا ر ترقی رونما ہوئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان ، جو دوردراز کے علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر ہیں، وہ بھارت کا نام روشن کررہے ہیں۔ آسام کی معروف ایتھلیٹ ہیما داس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اب نوجوان خود اعتمادی سے معمور نیوانڈیا کی علامت بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارت کے مستقبل کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کیلئے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔