प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दैनिक जागरण की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
07 DEC 2018 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हिन्‍दी समाचार पत्र दैनिक जागरण की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर आज नयी दिल्‍ली में जागरण फोरम को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर सामचार पत्र से जुड़े लोगों के साथ, विशेष रूप से अखबार बांटने वाले हॉकरों को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह हॉकर ही हैं जिनके माध्‍यम से अखबार रोजाना लोगों के घरों तक पहुंच रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दैनिक जागरण ने लोगों को जागरुक बनाने और राष्‍ट्र के निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह अपने निजी अनुभव से के आधार पर कह रहे हैं कि इस अखबार ने देश और समाज में बदलाव की प्रक्रिया को सशक्‍त बनाया है। इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से बेटी बचाओबेटी पढ़ाओ और स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मीडिया की डिजिटल क्रांति के माध्‍यम से देश को सशक्‍त बनाने में अहम भूमिका होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न्‍यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन और सबका साथ सबका विकास न्‍यू इंडिया का आधार है। आज का युवा यह महसूस कर रहा है कि देश की विकास प्रक्रिया में वह भी सहभागी है।
श्री मोदी ने सवाल किया कि आजादी के कई दशक बीत जाने के बाद भी आज आखिर देश पिछड़ा क्‍यों रह गया। क्‍यों लोगों की समस्‍या का समाधान नहीं हो पाया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब बिजली उन दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच रही है जहां पिछले 70 सालों में नहीं पहुंच पाई थी। जो क्षेत्र रेलवे के नक्‍शे में नहीं थे वहां आज रेल संपर्क सेवाएं पहुंच चकी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर पिछली सरकार और मौजूदा सरकार की तुलना करते हुए कई बातें गिनाईं और कहा कि पिछले 67 वर्षों के शासन की तुलना उनके चार वर्ष के शासन से की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि‍ देश में उनके शासनकाल में ग्रामीण घरों में शौचालयों की संख्‍या 38 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 95 प्रतिशत हो चुकी है, सड़क संपर्क 55 फीसद से बढ़कर 90 फीसद पर पहुंच गया है, घरों में रसोई गैस कनेक्‍शन 55 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 90 प्रतिशत हो चुका है, पहले जहां केवल 50 प्रतिशत लोगों के पास बैंक खाते थे वहीं अब करीब करीब सबको बैंक सुविधाएं मिल चुकी हैं,पहले जहां केवल चार करोड़ लोग आयकर रिटर्न भरते थे वहीं अब इसमें तीन करोड़ लोग और जुड़ चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब सारी स्थितियां पहले जैसी ही है तो यह बदलाव अब कैसे आया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक बार जब गरीबों और वंचितों को मूलभूत सुविधाएं मिलने लगेंगी तब वे खुद ही गरीबी से बाहर आ जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों ने बड़े बदलाव देखे हैं। आंकड़ें इसका प्रमाण है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार जन आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत में जिस तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल हो रहा है वह विकासशील देशों के लिए उदाहरण बन रहा है। प्रौद्योगिकी और मानवीय संवदेनाएं मिलकर जीवन को और सुगम बना रही है। उन्‍होंने इस अवसर पर देश में हवाई और जलमार्ग सेवाओं में हुए बड़े बदलाव के साथ ही रसोई गैस सिलेंडरों की रिफिलिंग का समय घटने, आयकर रिफंड का इंतजार कम होने तथा पासपोर्ट सेवाओं में सुधार आदि का भी जिक्र किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार खुद उन लोगों तक पहुंच रही है जो पीएम आवास योजना, उज्‍ज्‍वला और सौभाग्‍य जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ लेना चाहते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों में मजदूर, श्रमिक और किसान शामिल हैं। गरीबों को सशक्‍त बनाने वाली यह योजनाएं आगे भी जारी रखी जाएंगी। दुनिया भारत की इस तरक्‍की को देख रही है। भारत ने भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों को कहीं भी पनाह नहीं मिल सके यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय के समक्ष कुछ अहम प्रस्‍ताव भी रखे हैं।
आर.के.मीणा/अर्चना/मधुलिका/एसके-11639

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address at Jagran Forum on the occasion of 75th anniversary Celebration of Dainik Jagran
07 DEC 2018 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Jagran Forum on the occasion of the 75th anniversary celebrations of Dainik Jagran newspaper, in New Delhi.
Addressing the august gathering in Taj Palace hotel, the Prime Minister specially complimented, among others, the hawkers who distribute the newspaper every day, on this occasion. He said the hawkers have helped the newspaper reach so many households daily.
The Prime Minister said that the Dainik Jagran has played a key role in generating awareness, and in the re-building of the nation. He said, that based on his own experience, Dainik Jagran has strengthened the movement towards change in the country and society. In this context, he mentioned initiatives such as Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao; and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan. The Prime Minister asserted that with the digital revolution, media would play a key role in strengthening the country.
The Prime Minister said that “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”and “सबका साथ, सबका विकास” form the basis for New India. He said that today, the youth feel that they are stakeholders in the development process.
He raised the question: why is our country backward even so many decades after independence. Why could the problems of our people not be resolved, he asked. He said that now electricity is reaching places it had not reached for 70 years, and States which remained unconnected to the railway, are being brought on the railway map.
The Prime Minister gave a series of comparisons. He compared the period of 67 years (independence to 2014) with his own period of four years (2014-2018) in office.
In this period, he said, toilets in rural houses went up from 38 percent to 95 percent;
Rural road connectivity went up from 55 percent to 90 percent;
LPG connections went up from 55 percent of total households to 90 percent of total households.
Electricity reached 95 percent of rural families, whereas four years ago it had only reached 70 percent.
Only 50 percent people had bank accounts four years ago, while now almost everyone has access to banking services.
Only four crore people were filing tax returns in 2014, and in the next four years, three crore more people joined the tax network.
The Prime Minister said that all other things remaining the same, how has this change come about?
He said that once the poor and the underprivileged get basic facilities, they will themselves overcome poverty. He said that the last four years are seeing this transformation happen, and the statistics prove this.
The Prime Minister asserted that the Government is keen to fulfil the aspirations of the people. He said India’s use of technology is becoming a model for the developing countries. He said that a combination of technology and human sensitivities is ensuring greater “ease of living.” He mentioned strides made in waterways and air travel. He mentioned shorter refill times for LPG cylinders, shorter waiting times for Income Tax refunds, passports etc. He said Government is itself reaching out to those who need the benefit of PM Awaas Yojana, Ujjwala, Saubhagya, etc. He also mentioned the Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
He said the beneficiaries of such schemes are the labourers, the workers, the farmers etc. He said this movement towards empowerment of the poor will be taken even further. He said the world is taking note of India’s progress.
The Prime Minister said that India has made some proposals before the international community to ensure that economic offenders do not find sanctuary anywhere.