മന്ത്രിസഭ
ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷേമം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാന്‍ സഹകരണ കരാറിനു മന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി നല്‍കി
06 DEC 2018 9:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷേമം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാന്‍ കനഗാവ പ്രീഫെക്ചറല്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുമായുള്ള സഹകരണ കരാറിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
നടത്തിപ്പു നയവും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും:
ഒപ്പുവെക്കപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണ കരാറിന്റെ പ്രതി ലഭിക്കുന്നതോടെ ഇരു വശത്തും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിക്കും. സഹകരണ കരാറിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ പ്രകാരമായിരിക്കും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം. സഹകരണ കരാര്‍ നിലവിലുള്ള കാലത്തോളം നീളുന്ന തുടര്‍പ്രക്രിയ ആയിരിക്കും നടക്കുക.
പ്രധാന ഫലങ്ങള്‍:
പാരമ്പര്യ വൈദ്യരംഗത്ത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം വര്‍ധിക്കും. ഇത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍്ക്കും ഏറെ നേട്ടമാകും.
ചെലവ്:
അധിക സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യതയില്ല. നിലവില്‍ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വിഹിതത്തില്‍നിന്നും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികളില്‍നിന്നുമായി ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം, സമ്മേളനങ്ങള്‍, വിദഗ്ധരുടെ മാറ്റിനിയമനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പണം കണ്ടെത്തും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്തു വളരെയധികം സാധ്യതകളുള്ള അങ്ങേയറ്റം വികസിതമായ പാരമ്പര്യ വൈദ്യ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളാല്‍ അനുഗൃഹീതമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ഇതു പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും ആഗോളവല്‍ക്കരിക്കാനും ചുമതലപ്പെട്ട ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതിനകം പാരമ്പര്യ വൈദ്യം സംബന്ധിച്ചു സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 14 രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു.
ആധ്യാത്മിക പൊരുത്തം, ശക്തമായ സാംസ്‌കാരിക ബന്ധം എന്നീ മേഖലകല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മില്‍ ഉള്ളതു നീണ്ട കാലത്തെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനുമായി രാഷ്ട്രീയ, സാമ്പത്തിക, ശാസ്ത്രീയ, സാംസ്‌കാരിക മേഖലകളിലെ ഇടപെടല്‍ ദൃഢതയാര്‍ന്നതാണ്. പാരമ്പര്യ ഔഷധത്തിന്റെ കരുത്തുറ്റ പശ്ചാത്തലമുള്ള ജപ്പാനില്‍ ആയുര്‍വേദത്തോടും യോഗയോടുമുള്ള പ്രതിപത്തി വര്‍ധിച്ചുവരികയാണ്.
AKA MRD - 892

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and the Japan in the field of Healthcare and Wellness
06 DEC 2018 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its ex-post facto approval to the signing of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and the Kanagawa Prefectural Government of Japan in the field of Healthcare and Wellness.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Theactivities between the two sides will start after the receipt of copy of the signed MoC. The initiatives taken between the two countries will be as per the terms of reference of the MoC signed and will be a continuing process till the MoC remains in operation.
Major impact:
The MoC, will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine. This will be of immense importance to both countries.
Expenditure involved:
There are no additional financial implications involved. The financial resources necessary to conduct research, training courses, conferences/ meetings and deputations of experts will be met from the existing allocated budget and existing plan schemes of Ministry of AYUSH.
Background:
India is blessed with well-developed systems of Traditional Medicine, which holds tremendous potential in the global health scenario. The Ministry of AYUSH of the Republic of India having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize these Traditional Systems has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with 14 countries for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine.
The bilateral relations between India and Japan have a long history rooted in spiritual affinity and strong cultural and civilizational ties. The political, economic, scientific and cultural interaction between India and Japan has been substantial. Having a background of strong traditional medicine,there is a growing interest towards Ayurveda and Yoga in Japan.