Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Russia on Joint Activities under Human Spaceflight Programme
06 DEC 2018 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russiaon Joint Activities under Human Spaceflight Programme. The MoU was signed on 15th October 2015 at New Delhi.
Major Impact:
Signing of the MoU will strengthen the cooperation between India and Russia and would provide impetus to develop the technologies and advanced systems required for the human space flight programme like radiation shielding, life support systems, crew module, rendezvous and docking systems, space suit, training for astronauts etc.
Benefits:
The MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. It will lead to setting up of a Joint Working Group, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing the provisions of this Agreement.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮಾನವ ಸಹಿತ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MoU) ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
06 DEC 2018 9:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾನವ ಸಹಿತ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MoU) ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಮಾನವ ಸಹಿತ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ (MoU) ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2015 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ
ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಮಾನವ ಸಹಿತ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇಕಾಗುವ ವಿಕಿರಣ ನಿರೋಧಕ ಕವಚ, ಜೀವಾಧಾರಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಘಟಕ, ಡಾಕಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಗಗನ ಯಾತ್ರಿಗಳ ದಿರಿಸು, ಗಗನಯಾತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಲಾಭಗಳು
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅನ್ವಯಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಮಾನವನ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮುಂದಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ತಂಡ ಸ್ತಾಪನೆಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದು ಈ ತಂಡವು ಸಮಯದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ.