Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan in the field of Healthcare and Wellness
06 DEC 2018 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its ex-post facto approval on the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan in the field of Healthcare and Wellness signed on 29th October, 2018.
The MoC covers the following areas of cooperation:
(a) Promoting specific projects:
i. Developing human resource in the field of acute medicine,surgery and trauma care including focus on new areas ofcompetency in each field;
ii. , Establishing an advanced joint testing laboratory for clinicalexamination;
iii. Establishing a Japanese language education centre for traineecandidates of care workers;
iv. Establishing collaborations among tertiary care centres in bothcountries such as AUMS; and
v. Supporting sending organisations to provide pre-lectures aboutelderly care for technical intern training programmes of careworkers through sending out certificated care workers from Japanand providing a curriculum and textbooks so as to provide trainedcare-givers to Japan.
(b) Development of infrastructure:
i. Establishing a centralised management healthcare distributioncentre;
ii. Improving sanitary environment by increasing access to hygienicand affordable toilets such as on-site processing one;
iii. Promoting institutional collaboration on patient data analysis andInformation and Communication Technology & Artificial Intelligence in medicine;
iv. India-Japan Innovation Hub in India;
v. Establishing high end mobile BSL 3 Lab facilities in India; and
vi. Collaboration on getting high end medical devices including Point of Care Diagnostics with a special focus on establishing manufacturing units in India under "Make in India".
(c) Human development:
i. Developing human resource, research and project promotion forhealth self-management such as ME-BYO and Ayurveda; and
ii. Holding an India-Japan public and private healthcare forum.
(d) Any other areas as may be mutually decided upon to promote the synergies between AYUSHMAN Bharat Programme and other initiatives and AHWM; and
(e) Any other areas as may be mutually decided upon to promote cooperation as envisaged under this MOC.
A Joint Committee as a high-level consultative mechanism will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this MoC.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೌಖ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MOC) ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
06 DEC 2018 9:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೌಖ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MOC) ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 29, 2018 ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತು ಸೌಖ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MOC) ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಎಂಒಸಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
(ಎ) ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
1.ತೀವ್ರತರ ಔಷಧಿ, ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಘಾತ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ.
2.ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
3.ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಆರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಗಾಗಿ ಜಪಾನಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
4.ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ AUMS ನಂತಹ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು.
5.ವೃದ್ಧರ ಆರೈಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವುದು, ಆರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಂತರ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಆರೈಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಜಪಾನ್ ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಕಳುಹಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡುವವರಿಗೆ ಪಠ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಠ್ಯಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಜಪಾನ್ ಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು.
(ಬಿ) ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
1.ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
2.ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸುವ ಶುಭ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು.
3.ರೋಗಿಗಳ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು.
4.ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಹಬ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
5.ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಬಿಎಸ್ಎಲ್ 3 ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
6.ರೋಗ ನಿರ್ಧರಿತ ಆರೈಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಉನ್ನತ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು.
(ಸಿ) ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ
1.ಆರೋಗ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನಾ ಉತ್ತೇಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ME-BYO ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದಂತಹ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು.
2.ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು.
(ಡಿ)ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನಿತರ AHWM ನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರವಾಗಿ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದ ಇನ್ನಿತರ ಅಂಶಗಳು.
(ಇ)ಎಂಒಸಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರರು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಎಂಒಸಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಉನ್ನತಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಲಹಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.