சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர். பி. ஆர். அம்பேத்கரின் 63-வது நினைவு தினத்தன்று தேசம் அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது.
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத ரத்னா பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர். பி. ஆர். அம்பேத்கரின் 63-வது நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தலைமையில் தேசம் அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது. நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பாபாசாகேப் சிலைக்கு இன்று காலை அவர் மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திருமதி. சுமித்ரா மகாஜன் மற்றும் பல மத்திய அமைச்சர்களும் முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களும் நமது இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தின் தந்தை டாக்டர். அம்பேத்கருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation Pays Homage to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas here today. He offered floral tribute at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex this morning.
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Speaker, Lok Sabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan also offered tribute to the Father of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Ambedkar.
Among other leaders who paid floral tribute to Baba Saheb included the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Vijay Sampla and other dignitaries.
The function was organized by the Ambedkar Foundation, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.