Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation Pays Homage to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas here today. He offered floral tribute at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex this morning.
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Speaker, Lok Sabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan also offered tribute to the Father of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Ambedkar.
Among other leaders who paid floral tribute to Baba Saheb included the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Vijay Sampla and other dignitaries.
The function was organized by the Ambedkar Foundation, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡോ. ബി.ആര്‍. അംബേദ്ക്കറുടെ മഹാപരിനിര്‍വ്വാണ ദിവസത്തില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭരണഘടനാ ശില്‍പ്പി ഡോ. ബി.ആര്‍. അംബേദ്ക്കര്‍ക്ക്അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ 63-ാം മഹാപരിനിര്‍വ്വാണ ദിവസമായ ഇന്ന്‌രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. രാംനാഥ്‌ കോവിന്ദ് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരസമുച്ചയവളപ്പിലുള്ളഅംബേദ്ക്കര്‍ പ്രതിമയില്‍അദ്ദേഹം പുഷ്പാര്‍ച്ചന നടത്തി.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. എം. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, ലോകസഭാസ്പീക്കര്‍ ശ്രീമതിസുമിത്രാ മഹാജന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവരും പുഷ്പാര്‍ച്ചന നടത്തി.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരായഡോ. താവര്‍ചന്ദ്ഗഹ്‌ലോട്ട്, ശ്രീ. രാംദാസ്അത്തവാലെ, ശ്രീ. കൃഷന്‍ പാല്‍ഗുര്‍ജര്‍, ശ്രീ. വിജയ് സാംപ്ല എന്നിവരുംമറ്റ്‌വിശിഷ്ടവ്യക്തികളും ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതിശാക്തീകരണവകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ളസ്വയംഭരണസ്ഥാപനമായഅംബേദ്ക്കര്‍ ഫൗണ്ടേഷനാണ് പരിപാടിസംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.