Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation Pays Homage to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas here today. He offered floral tribute at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex this morning.
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Speaker, Lok Sabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan also offered tribute to the Father of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Ambedkar.
Among other leaders who paid floral tribute to Baba Saheb included the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Vijay Sampla and other dignitaries.
The function was organized by the Ambedkar Foundation, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या 63 व्या महापरिनिर्वाण दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्राची आदरांजली
06 DEC 2018 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2018
भारतरत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्‍या 63 व्या महापरिनिर्वाण दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्र त्यांना आज आदरांजली अर्पण करत आहे. राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आज सकाळी संसद भवन कॉम्प्लेक्समधल्या बाबासाहेबांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष सुमित्रा महाजन यांनीही घटनेचे शिल्पकार डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्री डॉ. थावरचंद गेहलोत, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले, कृष्णन पाल गुर्जर, विजय सांपला यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवरांनीही बाबासाहेबांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली वाहिली. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत असलेल्या आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन या स्वायत्त संघटनेने कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.