सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. बी आर अम्बेडकर के 63वें महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस पर राष्ट्र की श्रद्धांजलि
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र ने आज भारत रत्न बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी आर अम्बेडकर के के 63वें महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। राष्ट्रपति आज सवेरे संसद भवन परिसर के लॉन में बाबा साहेब की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी तथा लोकसभा की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन ने भी डॉ. बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
बाबा साहेब को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने वालों में केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर, श्री विजय सांपला तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हैं।
समारोह का आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वशासी संगठन अम्बेडकर फाउंडेशन द्वारा किया गया।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation Pays Homage to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas here today. He offered floral tribute at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex this morning.
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Speaker, Lok Sabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan also offered tribute to the Father of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Ambedkar.
Among other leaders who paid floral tribute to Baba Saheb included the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Vijay Sampla and other dignitaries.
The function was organized by the Ambedkar Foundation, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.