Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of Medical College at Silvassa in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli
22 NOV 2018 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the setting up of Medical College at Silvassa in the Union Territory (UT) of Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Salient Features:
1. Setting up of the medical college at Silvassa, UT Administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli at a capital cost of Rs. 189 crore to be incurred in two years, 2018-19 – Rs. 114 crore and 2019-20 – Rs. 75 crore with yearly intake of 150 students.
1. The project will be completed by 2019-20 and the construction and capital expenditure will be incurred as per the norms of Medical Council of India (MCI) norms and extant guidelines of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
1. The annual recurring expenditure for the Medical College shall be managed within the budget provision for the UT.
1. Creation of 21 regular posts of 14 (JS) level and above (including teaching and non-teaching) out of 357 regular posts which were recommended by the Committee on Establishment Expenditure (CEE).
Benefits:
The approval will increase the availability of doctors and address the issue of shortage of doctors.. It will enhance medical education opportunities to students of the two UTs. It will also result in optimal utilization of the existing infrastructure of district hospitals and improve tertiary care facilities for the people of the two UTs and adjoining areas. The Medical College will benefit the students, especially those of tribal and rural areas of the two UTs, which will promote social equity. Health equity will be promoted by provision of better services through improvement in the strength of doctors in the UTs.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીનાં સિલવાસા ખાતે મેડિકલ કોલેજની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
22 NOV 2018 1:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીનાં સિલવાસા ખાતે મેડિકલ કોલેજની સ્થાપનાં કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ:
1. કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીનાં સિલવાસા ખાતે મેડિકલ કોલેજ સ્થાપવામાં રૂ. 189 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે, જે બે વર્ષમાં વહેંચાશે. વર્ષ 2018-19માં રૂ. 114 કરોડ અને વર્ષ 2019-20માં રૂ. 75 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે. આ કોલેજમાં 150 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સમાવાશે.
• ii. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વર્ષ 2019-20માં પૂરો થશે અને તેનું બાંધકામ તથા મૂડી ખર્ચ મેડિકલ કાઉન્સિલ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (એમસીઆઈ)ના ધોરણો મુજબ અને આરોગ્ય તથા પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
1. મેડિકલ કોલેજનો વાર્ષિક રિકરીંગ ખર્ચ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશની અંદાજપત્રિય જોગવાઈઓમાં સમાવવામાં આવશે.
• iv. 14 (જેએસ) લેવલની 21 કે તેથી વધુ નિયમિત પોસ્ટ ઉભી કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં (શૈક્ષણિક અને બિન શૈક્ષણિક સહિત) 357 નિયમિત પોસ્ટ ઉભી કરવામાં આવશે, જેની ભલામણ સ્થાપના ખર્ચ સમિતિ (સીઇઇ) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી છે.
લાભઃ
આ મંજૂરી મળવાથી ડૉક્ટરોની ઉપલબ્ધિ વધશે અને ડૉક્ટરોની તંગી દૂર થશે. આનાથી બે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે તબીબી શિક્ષણની તકો વધશે. આનાથી જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલોની હાલની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો ઉત્તમ ઉપયોગ થશે અને બે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના તથા નજીકના વિસ્તારોના લોકો માટે ત્રીજા તબક્કાની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધાઓની સ્થિતિ સુધરશે. આ મેડિકલ કોલેજથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અને ખાસ કરીને બે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના આદિવાસી અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોના લોકોને લાભ થશે.