Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying the Extradition Agreement between India and Morocco
08 NOV 2018 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing and ratifying the Extradition Agreement between India and Morocco. The Agreement will be signed during the proposed VIP visit from Morocco from 11-18 November 2018.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a strong legal base for the extradition of fugitive offenders who are accused of economic offences, terrorism and other serious offences in one Contracting State and found in another Contracting State. This Treaty will also strengthen bilateral relations to deal with criminal elements acting against the national interest of both India and Morocco.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যর্পণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ আৰু সংশোধনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 NOV 2018 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যর্পণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ সংশোধনৰ সিদ্ধান্তত অনুমোদন জনায়। ১১-১৮ নৱেম্বৰত দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত একাংশ ভিআইপি লোকৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত ভ্ৰমণকালত এই চুক্তিখন স্বাক্ষৰ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এই চুক্তিখন স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’লে অর্থনৈতিক অপৰাধ, সন্ত্রাসবাদ আৰু অন্যান্য গুৰুতৰ অপৰাধত জড়িত পলাতক ব্যক্তিসকলক দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যর্পণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী আইনী ভেঁটি গঢ় লৈ উঠিব। তদুপৰি, এই চুক্তিখনে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বার্থ বিৰোধী কামত জড়িত অপৰাধীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো সহজ হ’ব।