Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying the Extradition Agreement between India and Morocco
08 NOV 2018 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing and ratifying the Extradition Agreement between India and Morocco. The Agreement will be signed during the proposed VIP visit from Morocco from 11-18 November 2018.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a strong legal base for the extradition of fugitive offenders who are accused of economic offences, terrorism and other serious offences in one Contracting State and found in another Contracting State. This Treaty will also strengthen bilateral relations to deal with criminal elements acting against the national interest of both India and Morocco.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि मोरोक्कोदरम्यानच्या प्रत्यर्पण करारावर स्वाक्षरी करुन हा करार मूर्त स्वरूपात आणण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 NOV 2018 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 नोव्हेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि मोरोक्को दरम्यानच्या प्रत्यार्पण करारावर स्वाक्षरी करुन त्याला मूर्त स्वरूप देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. मोरोक्कोच्या अतिशय महत्वाच्या व्यक्तींच्या 11-18 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या भारत भेटीच्या वेळी ह्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी होण्याची शक्यता आहे
लाभ:
या करारामुळे फरार गुन्हेगारांचे प्रत्यार्पण करण्यासाठी भक्कम कायदेशीर आधार तयार होईल. यात वित्तीय गुन्हेगार, दहशतवादी आणि इअतर गंभीर गुन्हेगारांचा समावेश असेल. ह्या करारामुळे भारत आणि मोरोक्को या दोन्ही देशातील राष्ट्रीय हितसंबंधांना धोका पोचवणाऱ्या गुन्हेगारी प्रवृत्तींना आळा घालण्यात मदत झाली आहे.