Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during his visit to Japan
29 OCT 2018 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister and my close friend, Mr. Abe,
Distinguished delegates,
Friends,
Namaste,
Konichiwa,
The affectionate way in which Abe San has welcomed me here in Tokyo, and earlier in Yamanashi and in his home, has made this visit of mine to Japan even more unforgettable. Japan is the best amalgamation of best values of eastern and western cultures. This is the same great country which has taught us that the path of human development is not the one of conflict between the ancient and the new ways but it is about their co-existence and creation. Acceptance of new and respect for the old – this is the key contribution of Japan to the world civilization. And it is also one of the very close similarities of India and Japan.
Excellencies,
India and Japan relations have the depths and expanse of Indian and Pacific oceans. These relations are based on shared commitment to democratic values ​​and freedoms and the Rule of Law. Yesterday and todayI had a very useful conversation with Abe San on great vision for the future development of our relations. Today, we have signed this shared vision. Tomorrow it will provide a new light to our future. We are in complete agreement that we will give unhindered pace to our cooperation in digital partnership to cyber space, from health to defense and security and from sea to space. I have been told that today Japan's investors have announced a fresh investment of $ 2.5 billion in India. This will provide employment to about 30 thousand people in India. Agreement on Bilateral Currency Swap Arrangement during this visit clearly reflects our mutual trust and our ever increasing closeness in economic partnership.
Friends,
21st century is the century of Asia, but there are questions regarding its form and factor. Who will benefit, what needs to be done, there are many such questions. However one thing is very clear that without the cooperation between India and Japan 21st century cannot be a century of Asia.
Abe San and I have agreed to the 2 + 2 Dialogue between our Foreign and Defense Ministers. Its purpose is to promote peace and stability in the world. Japan's entry into the International Solar Alliance will be another shining example of such cooperation in the interest of the world.
Friends,
Next year Japan will host the G-20 Summit in Osaka. The Rugby World Cup will also be held in Japan next year. This tournament will be held in Asia for the first time. And after that 2020 Olympics) will be held in Tokyo. For all these important global events, on my behalf, and on behalf of whole India, our warmest wishes are with you.
Friends,
Progress in India-Japan relations is limitless like Japan's Kaizen philosophy. Together with Prime Minister Abe, I am committed to strengthen these relations further. Once again I thank Abe San, the Government of Japan and all of you and convey my heartfelt wishes.
Domo Arigato Gozaimasu.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान की यात्रा के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य (अक्टूबर 29, 2018 )
29 OCT 2018 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री और मेरे घनिष्ठ मित्र आबे जी,
Distinguished delegates,
Friends,
नमस्ते!
कोन्नचिवा!
यहाँ टोक्यों में, और इससे पहले यामानाशी में और अपने घर में जिस आत्मीयता के साथ आबे सान ने मेरा स्वागत किया, उसने मेरी इस जापान यात्रा की सफलता को और भी अविस्मरनीय बना दिया है। जापान पूरब और पश्चिम की सभ्यताओं के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहलुओं का संगम है। यह वही महान देश है जिसने सिखाया है कि मानव जाति के विकास का रास्ता पुरातन और नूतन के बीच टकराव का नहीं, बल्कि उनके सह-अस्तित्व और सृजन का है। नये का स्वागत और पुराने का सम्मान यह जापान की विश्व सभ्यता को प्रमुख देन है। और साथ ही भारत और जापान की एक गहरी समानता भी।
Excellencies,
जापान और भारत के सम्बन्धों को हिन्द और प्रशांत महासागरों सी गहराई और विस्तार प्राप्त हैं। ये सम्बन्ध लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और स्वतंत्रताओं के प्रति और Rule of Law के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित हैं। अपने संबंधों के आगामी विकास के लिए एक विशाल विज़न पर कल और आज आबे सान के साथ मेरी बहुत उपयोगी बातचीत हुई है। आज इस साझा विज़न पर हमने हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। कल यह हमारे भविष्य को नई रौशनी देगा। हमारे बीच पूरी सहमति है कि हम अपने सहयोग को digital partnership से cyber space तक, स्वास्थ्य से रक्षा-सुरक्षा तक और सागर से अंतरिक्ष तक, हर क्षेत्र में अबाध गति देंगे। मुझे बताया गया है कि आज जापान के निवेशकों ने भारत में 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर के नए निवेश की घोषणा की है। इससे भारत में लगभग 30 हज़ार लोगों को रोज़गार मिलेगा। इसी यात्रा के दौरान द्विपक्षीय करेन्सी स्वाप व्यवस्था पर हुई सहमति में हमारा आपसी विश्वास और हमारी आर्थिक साझेदारी की निरन्तर बढ़ती हुई नज़दीकी साफ़ तौर पर झलकते हैं।
Friends,
21
वीं सदी एशिया की सदी है। लेकिन इसके रुप-स्वरुप पर प्रश्न हैं। किसका फायदा होगा, क्या करना होगा, ऐसे बहुत से सवाल हैं। लेकिन एक बात साफ है। भारत और जापान के सहयोग के बिना 21वीं सदी एशिया की सदी नहीं हो सकती। आबे सान और मैं हमारे विदेश और रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच 2+2 Dialogue के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य विश्व में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है। International Solar Alliance में जापान का प्रवेश, विश्व के हित में ऐसे सहयोग का एक और उज्जवल उदाहरण बनेगा।
Friends,
अगले वर्ष जापान ओसाका में G-20 Summit की मेज़बानी करेगा। अगले वर्ष रगबी World Cup भी जापान में आयोजित किया जायेगा। पहली बार यह tournament एशिया में आयोजित होगा। और फिर 2020 में Olympics ( ओलमपिक्स ) का आयोजन टोक्यो में होगा। इन सभी महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक events के लिए, मेरी ओर से, और समस्त भारत की ओर से, हमारी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ हैं।
Friends,
भारत-जापान के संबंधों में प्रगति जापान की काईज़न philosophy की तरह असीम है। प्रधानमंत्री आबे के साथ मिलकर इन संबंधों को और अधिक मज़बूत बनाने के लिए मैं प्रतिबद्ध हूँ। मैं एक बार फिर आबे सान को, जापान सरकार को और आप सबको हार्दिक धन्यवाद और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
दोमो अरिगातो गोज़ाईमस।