Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills at different locations across the country in PPP modes
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills(IISs) at different locations across the country in Public Private Partnership (PPP), which will be explored for promotion of IIS at select locations based on demand and available infrastructure.
Benefits:
The setting up of IISs shall augment the global competitiveness of key sectors of Indian economy by providing high quality skill training, applied research education and a direct and meaningful connection with industry. It will provide opportunity to aspiring youth across the country to have access to highly skilled training, and enhance the scope of accountability through its linkage with industry and global competitiveness across sectors.
By leveraging advantages of private sector enterprise and public capital in terms of Government land, it would create new institutes of expertise, knowledge and competitiveness.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്‌ക്കില്‍സ് സ്ഥാപിക്കും
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ പൊതു- സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയില്‍ (പി.പി.പി) ഇന്‍ഡ്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്‌ക്കില്‍സ് (ഐ.ഐ.എസ്) സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ലഭ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യത്തിന്റെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലായിരിക്കും പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുക.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍
വ്യവസായവുമായി നേരിട്ടുള്ള അര്‍ത്ഥവത്തായ ബന്ധം, ഗവേഷണ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഉയര്‍ന്ന ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം എന്നിവ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെ സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകളുടെ ആഗോള മല്‍സരക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഐ.ഐ.എസുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതു വഴി സഹായിക്കും.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള ഭൂമിയുടെയും സ്വകാര്യമേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് പാടവം, വിജ്ഞാനം, മത്സരക്ഷമത എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പുതിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഇത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കും.