Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills at different locations across the country in PPP modes
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills(IISs) at different locations across the country in Public Private Partnership (PPP), which will be explored for promotion of IIS at select locations based on demand and available infrastructure.
Benefits:
The setting up of IISs shall augment the global competitiveness of key sectors of Indian economy by providing high quality skill training, applied research education and a direct and meaningful connection with industry. It will provide opportunity to aspiring youth across the country to have access to highly skilled training, and enhance the scope of accountability through its linkage with industry and global competitiveness across sectors.
By leveraging advantages of private sector enterprise and public capital in terms of Government land, it would create new institutes of expertise, knowledge and competitiveness.

কেবিনেট
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত পিপিপি আৰ্হিত ভাৰতীয় দক্ষতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনৰ বাবে আঁচনি গ্ৰহণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ (পিপিপি) আৰ্হিত ভাৰতীয় দক্ষতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনৰ বাবে আঁচনি গ্ৰহণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ নিৰ্বাচিত এলেকাত তাৰ চাহিদা আৰু উপলব্ধ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিত্তিত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ উন্নত মানৰ দক্ষ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি বৈশ্বিক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ গৱেষণামূলক শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োগেৰে সেইবোৰক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত উন্নতমানৰ দক্ষ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক খণ্ডসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনেৰে ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সূযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ আশ-আকাংক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব।
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু চৰকাৰী ভূমি মূলধন হিচাপে লৈ এক দক্ষতা, জ্ঞান আৰু প্রতিযোগিতাসম্পন্ন নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব।