Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills at different locations across the country in PPP modes
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills(IISs) at different locations across the country in Public Private Partnership (PPP), which will be explored for promotion of IIS at select locations based on demand and available infrastructure.
Benefits:
The setting up of IISs shall augment the global competitiveness of key sectors of Indian economy by providing high quality skill training, applied research education and a direct and meaningful connection with industry. It will provide opportunity to aspiring youth across the country to have access to highly skilled training, and enhance the scope of accountability through its linkage with industry and global competitiveness across sectors.
By leveraging advantages of private sector enterprise and public capital in terms of Government land, it would create new institutes of expertise, knowledge and competitiveness.

मंत्रिमंडळ
देशभरातील वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी तत्त्वावर भारतीय कौशल्य संस्थांची स्थापना करण्यासाठी कॅबिनेटची मंजूरी
24 OCT 2018 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मध्ये देशभरातील वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्किल्स (आयआयएस) स्थापन करण्याची मंजूरी दिली आहे, ठिकाणांची निवड मागणी आणि उपलब्ध पायाभूत सुविधा यातून करण्यात येईल.
फायदेः
आयआयएसच्या स्थापनेमुळे उच्च दर्जाचे कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण, उपयोजित संशोधन-शिक्षण आणि उद्योगाशी प्रत्यक्ष आणि अर्थपूर्ण संबंध मिळाल्याने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढीस लागेल. यामुळे देशभरातील तरुणांना अत्यंत कुशल प्रशिक्षण मिळवण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि उद्योग आणि जागतिक क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकतेशी जोडणीचा त्यांना फायदा मिळेल.
खाजगी क्षेत्राची उद्यमशीलता आणि जमिनीच्या रुपात सरकारी भागीदारी यांची सांगड घालून कौशल्य, नैपुण्य आणि स्पर्धात्मकता असलेल्या नवीन संस्था तयार होतील.