Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills at different locations across the country in PPP modes
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills(IISs) at different locations across the country in Public Private Partnership (PPP), which will be explored for promotion of IIS at select locations based on demand and available infrastructure.
Benefits:
The setting up of IISs shall augment the global competitiveness of key sectors of Indian economy by providing high quality skill training, applied research education and a direct and meaningful connection with industry. It will provide opportunity to aspiring youth across the country to have access to highly skilled training, and enhance the scope of accountability through its linkage with industry and global competitiveness across sectors.
By leveraging advantages of private sector enterprise and public capital in terms of Government land, it would create new institutes of expertise, knowledge and competitiveness.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಪಿ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
24 OCT 2018 1:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಪಿ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
(ಐ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.)ಗಳ ಅವಕಾಶ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲೋಸುಗ, ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯ್ದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ (ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಪಿ)ಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.)ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದ ಜೊತೆ ನೇರ ಹಾಗೂ ಅರ್ಥವತ್ತಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳುನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವಯಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು, ಈ ಐ.ಐ.ಎಸ್ ಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಬಹುದು. ಭಾರತದಾಧ್ಯಂತ ಉತ್ಸಾಹೀ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ತರಬೇತಿಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮರಂಗದ ಜತೆಗಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಸಾದ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸರಕಾರಿ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಧನಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಜ್ಞರ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯ ನೂತನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.