Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Haryana, unveils statue of Sir Chhotu Ram, lays Foundation Stone of Rail Coach Refurbishing Karkhana
09 OCT 2018 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Sampla, Rohtak in Haryana today.
He unveiled a statue of Deenbandhu Sir Chhotu Ram. At a public meeting, the Prime Minister unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of the Rail Coach Refurbishing Karkhana, Sonepat. Once complete, this will be a major repair and maintenance facility for rail coaches in the northern region. It is being set up using modular and prefabricated construction techniques, modern machinery, and environment-friendly features.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji was one of those social reformers, who made an important contribution for India. He described Sir Chhotu Ram as a strong voice for the oppressed and the deprived.
The Prime Minister said that the Rail Coach Refurbishing Karkhana will contribute to the development of not just Sonepat, but the entire State of Haryana. He said it will benefit small entrepreneurs in the region, besides generating employment for youth.
The Prime Minister complimented Sir Chhotu Ram’s vision. In this context, he also spoke of the Bhakra Dam. The Prime Minister mentioned Sir Chhotu Ram’s initiatives to provide remunerative prices to farmers, and also spoke of the steps taken by the Union Government in this regard.
Speaking about the progress of the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the Prime Minister said that the first beneficiary of the health assurance scheme was from this State. He expressed satisfaction that in two weeks, more than 50,000 people have benefited from this scheme.
The Prime Minister mentioned success achieved under the “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” scheme. He observed that girls born in villages of Haryana are making the country proud in the global arena, and the youth of Haryana is helping make India a global sports power. He added that these are indications that we are progressing rapidly towards realizing the dreams of Sir Chhotu Ram.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ হাৰিয়ানা ভ্ৰমণ, ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামৰ মুৰ্তি উন্মোচন, ৰে’লৰ দবা পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
09 OCT 2018 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি হাৰিয়ানাৰ ছাম্পলা, ৰোহটক ভ্ৰমণ কৰে৷
তেওঁ আজি দীনবন্ধু ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামৰ এক মুৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ লগতে এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাত সোনেপটৰ ৰে’লৰ দবা পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশৰ উত্তৰ অঞ্চলত ৰে’লৰ দবাৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ তথা প্ৰতিপালনৰ এক বৃহৎ কাৰখানা স্থাপিত হ’ব৷ ইয়াক মডুলাৰ আৰু প্ৰিফেব্ৰিকেটেড নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰযুক্তি, আধুনিক যন্ত্ৰাংশ আৰু পৰিবেশ অনুকূল হিচাপে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৌধুৰী ছোটু ৰাম সমাজ সংস্কাৰক আছিল যিয়ে ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰভূত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াই থৈ গৈছে৷ তেওঁ ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামক সমাজৰ নিষ্পেষিত অংশৰ শক্তিশালী কণ্ঠ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সোণেপটত নিৰ্মীয়মান ৰে’লৰ দবা পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাই কেৱল সোণেপটকে নহয় সমগ্ৰ হাৰিয়ানাকে উপকৃত কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অঞ্চলটোৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগী লাভান্বিত হোৱাৰ লগতে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নিয়োজনৰো সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামৰ দৰ্শনৰ আলোকপাত কৰে৷ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ভাক্ৰা বান্ধৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামে কৃষকসকলক উৎপাদিত শস্যৰ উচিত মূল্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দোহাৰে৷
আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীজন হাৰিয়ানা ৰাজ্যৰে৷ মাত্ৰ দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে ৫০,০০০ত কৈও অধিক লোক এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হোৱাত তেওঁ সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বেটি বচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও’ আঁচনিৰ সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ হাৰিয়ানাৰ কন্যা সন্তানে দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও ৰাজ্যখনৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নাম উজলোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই সাফল্যসমূহে আমি ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামে দেখুৱাই থৈ যোৱা পথেৰে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ সংকেত প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷