Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves budgetary support to Nepa Limited for the Revival and Mill Development Plan, payment of pending salary/wages, statutory dues, funding Voluntary Retirement Scheme and disinvestment of the company on RMDP completion
03 OCT 2018 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for providing a financial package of Rs. 469.41 crore for the Revival and Mill Development Plan (RMDP) of Nepa Limited, a public sector newsprint company located in Nepanagar, Madhya Pradesh.
Details:
This package includes:
• infusion of Rs.277 crore as equity in the company for the completion of RMDP which shall enhance production capacity to 1,00,000 MT per annum from the present capacity of 83,000 MT per annum, diversify production, improve quality of products and also help resume production at Nepa Ltd. The RMDP is expected to be completed within a year.
• A loan of Rs.101.58 crore has also been approved for the payment of salary, wages, etc. This will mitigate the hardship being faced by the Nepa Ltd. employees.
• A sum of Rs.90.83 crore was approved for the voluntary retirement scheme of 400 employees.
• The strategic disinvestment of NEPA Ltd. on completion of the RMDP at an appropriate time has also been approved.
• The completion of the RMDP will help Nepa Ltd. to command a better presence in the market besides supporting employment in the tribal belt of Madhya Pradesh.
Background:
Nepa Ltd. is a pioneer newsprint company located in district Burhanpur, in Madhya Pradesh. This company was incorporated in 1947 and was the only newsprint manufacturing unit in India up to 1981. This public sector company is currently undergoing a revival and modernization plan that shall enhance production capacity and diversify its product portfolio.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے مل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کے احیأ و ترقی ، بقایا تنخواہوں / اجرتوں کی ادائیگی، قانونی بقایا جات رضاکارانہ طور پر ملازمت سے سبکدوشی کی اسکیم کی سرمایہ کاری اورآر ایم ڈی پی کی تکمیل پر کمپنی کے سرمائے کے اخراج کے لئے نیپا (این ای پی اے )لمٹیڈ کی بجٹ امداد کی منظوری دی
03 OCT 2018 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی04اکتوبر۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کی معاشی امور کی کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں نیپا لمٹیڈ کے باز احیا اورمل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (آر ایم ڈی پی ) کے لئے 469.41 کروڑروپے کے مالی امدادی پیکج کی فراہمی کی منظوری دے دی گئی ۔ واضح ہوکہ نیپا (این ای پی اے ) مدھیہ پردیش کے نیپا نگر میں واقع اخباری کاغذ تیار کرنے والی ، پبلک سیکٹر کی کمپنی ہے ۔
تفصیلات :
اس پیکج میں درج ذیل امورشامل ہیں:
• آر ایم ڈی پی کی تکمیل کے لئے کمپنی میں اکوٹی کے طور پر 277 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ،جس سے کمپنی کی پیداواری صلاحیت ایک لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہوجائے گی ، جو سردست 83 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں اس سے کمپنی کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی مصنوعات میں تنوع پیدا ہوگا، مصنوعات کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور نیپا لمٹیڈ میں تیاری کا کام شروع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ آر ایم ڈی پی ایک سال کی مدت میں مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
• بقایا تنخواہوں اور اجرتوں وغیرہ کی ادائیگی کے لئے بھی 101.58 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری بھی دی گئی ہے۔اس اقدام سے نیپا لمٹیڈ کے ملازمین کو درپیش دشواریا دور ہوسکیں گی ۔
• 400 ملازمین کی رضاکارانہ طور سے سبکدوشی لینے کی اسکیم (والینٹری ریٹائرمنٹ اسکیم ) کی ادائیگی کے لئے 90.83 کروڑروپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے ۔
• معقول وقت پر نیپا لمٹیڈ کے آرایم ڈی پی کی تکمیل پر کمپنی سے سرمائے کی اخراج کی بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ۔
• آر ایم ڈی پی سے نیپا لمٹیڈ کو مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی علاقے میں ملازمتو ں کے ذریعہ امداد فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ بازار سے بہتر اورکارآمد افراد کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پس منظر :
نیپا لمٹیڈ مدھیہ پردیش کےبرہان پور ضلع میں واقع اخباری کاغذ تیار کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ کمپنی ہے ۔ اس کمپنی کا آغاز 1947 میں کیا گیا تھا اور 1981 تک ملک میں اخباری کاغذ تیار کرنے والی واحد کمپنی تھی۔آج کل اس کمپنی میں باز احیا اور جدید کاری کے منصوبے کا کام ہورہا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ کمپنی کی پیداواری اہلییت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اس کی مصنوعات میں بھی تنوع پیدا ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5149