وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاتماگاندھی بین الاقوامی صفائی ستھرائی کنونشن منعقدہ راشٹرپتی بھون ، نئی دہلی میں اختتامی اجلاس سے وزیراعظم کاخطاب
02 OCT 2018 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3اکتوبر :عالیجناب ،اقوام متحدہ کے جنرل سکریٹری انٹونیوگوٹیرس ، صفائی ستھرائی کے عہدبندگی میں ساتھ دینے کے لئے دنیا بھرسے آئے ہوئے مختلف ممالک کے معززوزرأ ، کابینہ کی رفقائے کارسشماجی ، اوما بھارتی جی ، ہردیپ پوری ، رمیش جی ، ملک اوردنیابھرسے آئے خصوصی مہمان ، بھائیواوربہنو،
بھارت میں ، لائق صداحترام باپوکی اس سرزمین میں آپ سب کا دل سے بہت بہت خیرمقدم ہے ۔ سواسو کروڑہندوستانیوں کے طرف سے آپ سبھی کو نمسکار۔صفائی ستھرائی جیسے اہم موضوع پراپنی عہد بندگی اور اس عہد بندگی کو مجموعی طورپرانسانی برادری کے سامنے پیش کرنا ، ترغیب کرنے کا اور اس کے لئے آپ سبھی عالمی رہنماؤں ، صفائی اور ہمہ گیرترقی سے جڑی دنیا کی عظیم ہستیوں کے درمیان ، آپ سب کے درمیان ہونا میرے لئے ایک بہت خوش نصیبی کا لمحہ ہے ۔
مہاتماگاندھی بین الاقوامی صفائی کنونشن میں حصہ لینے اور اپنے ممالک کے تجربات کو ساجھاکرنے کے لئے اورایک طرح سے اس چوٹی کانفرنس کو اپنے تجربے سے ، اپنے خیالات سے ، اپنے نظریات سے کامیاب بنانے کے لئے میں آپ کا بہت بہت ممنون ہوں ۔
آج جب دنیا متعدد چیلنجوں سے گذررہی ہے ، تب انسانیت سے جڑے ایک اہم موضوع پراتنے ممالک کا یکجاہوا ، اس پر غوروفکرکرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک غیرمعمولی واقعہ ہے ۔
آج کا یہ اجلاس عالمی صفائی ستھرائی کے سمت میں میرایقین ہے کہ آپ سب نے جو وقت دیاہے ، آپ سب شریک ہوئے ہیں ، یہ موقع آنے والے دنو ں میں انسانی مفاد کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ایک میل کا پتھرثابت ہونے جارہاہے ۔
ساتھیو، آج ہی ہم مہاتماگاندھی کے 150ویں یوم ولادت سال میں ، اور 150سال پورے عالم میں بڑے پیمانے پرمنانے کے سمت میں ہم قدم رکھ رہے ہیں ۔ لائق صداحترام باپو کو میں سبھی کی طرف سے صد احترام خراج عقیدت پیش کرتاہوں ۔ اورمیں دیکھتاہوں کہ لائق صداحترام باپو کا خواب صفائی سے عہد کا تھا۔ اور آج اس صفائی سے جڑے الگ الگ بڑے تجربوں کا عمل کرنے کا موقع ملا توایک طرح سے خراج عقیدت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان پرعملی طورپرحصہ لینے کا بھی موقع نصیب ہوا۔
آپ سب نے بھی باپوکے آشرم میں بھی گذاراایک دن ۔ سابرمتی کے کنارے پر، جہاں لائق صد احترام باپونے ملک کی آزادی کی جنگ کے لئے تیارکیاتھا ۔ وہاں کی سادگی ، وہاں کے جیون کو اپنے نزدیک سے دیکھاہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ باپو کے خیالات ہی صفائی کے مشن کے ساتھ جڑے لوگوں کے لئے ایک نئی توانائی ، نئی بیداری، نئی ترغیب کا لازمی ایک عنصربنے ہوں گے ۔ اوریہ بھی بہت بامعنی ہے کہ آج ہی ہم مہاتماگاندھی بین الاقوامی صفائی کنونشن کے اس اجلاس کے اختتام کے موقع پراکٹھاہوئے ہیں ۔
کچھ وقت پہلے مجھے یہاں کچھ سوچھ گرہیوں کی عزت افزائی اورانعام دینے کا موقع ملا۔ میں سبھی انعام پانے والوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں ، لائق صد احترام اماں کو خاص طورسے سلام کرتاہوں ، کیونکہ جب سے اس کام کو شروع کیا، لائق صد احترام اماں نے جوش کے طورپر، اس پوری مہم کو اپنے کاندھے پرلے لیا ۔ ایسے متعدد بے شمارلوگوں نے ایسے عظیم مردوں کے ، انسانوں کے ، بڑے لوگوں کے ، منیشیوں کی زندگی سے ترغیب پاکرکے آج اس صفائی کی مہم کو عوامی تحریک بنادیا، ایک بہت بڑی طاقت بنادی ۔ میں ان سب کوبھی آج اس اسٹیج سے سلام کرتاہوں ۔
ساتھیوں ،
آزادی کی جنگ لڑتے ہوئے گاندھی جی نے ایک بارکہاتھا کہ وہ آزادی اور صفائی میں سے اگرکوئی پوچھے گا تو صفائی کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں ۔ گاندھی جی ، جس نے آزادی کی جنگ کے لئے ایک عمرگنوادی ،لیکن انھوں نے آزادی اور صفائی میں سے صفائی کوترجیح دینے کا عہد کیاتھا۔
انھوں نے 1945میں اپنے خیالات کو الفاظ کا جامہ عطاکیاتھا ، لکھاتھا اوراس اشاعت ورژن میں انھوں نے تعمیری پروگرام کے روپ میں اس کوپیش کیاتھا۔ میں نے جن ضروری باتوں کا ذکرکیاتھا ، ان میں مہاتماگاندھی کے اس ڈاکومنٹ میں دیہی صفائی بھی ایک اہم پہلوتھا۔
سوال یہ ہے کہ آخرگاندھی جی بار بارصفائی پراتنا زورکیوں دے رہے تھے ؟کیاصرف اس لئے کہ گندگی سے بیماریاں ہوتی ہیں ؟میری روح کہتی ہے ، نہیں۔ اتنا محدود مقصد نہیں تھا۔
ساتھیو، اگرآپ بہت باریکی سے غورکریں گے ، تصورکریں گے ، توپائیں گے کہ جب ہم میل کو ، گندگی کو دورنہیں کرتے تووہی میل ہم میں حالات کو قبول کرنے کی روایت پیداکرنے کی وجہ بن جاتا ہے ، ویسی ہی روایت قائم ہونے لگتی ہے ۔کوئی چیز گندگی سے گھری ہوئی ہے ، اور وہاں پرموجود انسان اگراسے بدلتانہیں ہے ، صاف صفائی نہیں کرتاہے توپھردھیرے دھیرے وہ اس گندگی کو قبول کرنے لگ جاتاہے ۔ کچھ وقت بعد ایسی صورت حال ہوجاتی ہے ، ایسی دل کی حالت ہوجاتی ہے کہ وہ گندگی اسے گندگی لگتی ہی نہیں ہے ۔یعنی ایک طرح سے میل انسان کی بیداری کو ، اس کے نظریاتی عمل میں بس جاتا ہے ، جکڑلیتا ہے ۔
اب اس کے برعکس دوسری صورت حال کے بارے میں غورکیجئے ، جب انسان گندگی کوقبول نہیں کرتا ، اسے صاف کرنے کے لئے کوشش کرتاہے تو اس کی بیداری بھی مہمیز ہوجاتی ہے ۔ اس میں ایک عادت آتی ہے کہ وہ حالات کو ایسے ہی قبول نہیں کریگا ۔
لائق صداحترام باپونے صفائی کو جب عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا ، تواس کے پیچھے جو ایک دلی جذبہ ، وہ دلی جذبہ بھی انسان کی اس ذہنیت کو بدلنے کاتھا۔ جمود سے حرکت کی جانب بڑھنے کا اوروہ جمود کوختم کرنے کے لئے بیداری ، یہی توان کی کوشش تھی ۔ جب ہم بھارتیوں میں یہی بیداری پیداہوئی توپھراس آزادی کی تحریک جیسا اثرہم نے دیکھا اور ملک آزاد ہوا۔
آج میں آپ کے سامنے ، دنیا کے سامنے یہ تسلیم کرتاہوں کہ اگرہم بھارت کے لوگ اور میرے جیسے متعدد لوگ لائق صد احترام باپوکے نظریات سے واقف نہ ہوئے ہوتے، ان کے درشن کوجاننے سمجھنے کی ایک طالب علم کی حیثیت سے کوشش نہ کی ہوتی ، انھوں نے کہی باتوں کو دنیا کو دے کرکے تولانہ ہوتا، اسے سمجھانہ ہوتا ، توشاید کسی حکومت کے لئے یہ پروگرام ترجیح کا باعث نہ ہوتا۔
آج یہ ترجیح کے باعث اس لئے بنا، ہم نے 15اگست کو لال قلعے پرسے اس بات کوکرنے کا من اس لئے کرلیاکیونکہ گاندھی جی کے خیالوں ، اصولوں کا من پرایک اثرتھا۔ اوریہی وجہ ہے کہ جو اس کام کے لئے بغیرکسی اختلاف کے صدہا لوگوں کو ترغیب دے رہاہے ، جوڑرہاہے ۔
آج مجھے فخرہے گاندھی جی کے دکھائے راستے پرچلتے ہوئے سواسوکروڑہندوستانیوں نے شفاف بھارت ابھیان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑ ی تحریک بنادیاہے ۔ اسی انسانی جذبہ کا نتیجہ ہے کہ 2014سے پہلے دیہی صفائی کا جو دائرہ تقریباً38فیصد ی تھا ، وہ آج 94فیصد ہوچکاہے ۔ چارسال میں 38فیصد سے 94فیصد پرپہنچنا ، یہ عام انسان کی ذمہ داریوں کو جڑنے کی سب سے کامیاب مثال ہے ۔
بھارت میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے نجات (ODF)دیہاتوں کی تعداد آج 5لاکھ سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے ۔ بھارت کے 25صوبے خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرااعلان کرچکے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،چارسا ل قبل کھلے میں رفع حاجت والی عالمی آبادی کا 60فیصد حصہ ہندوستان میں تھا۔ آج یہ 60فیصد سے کم ہوکر20فیصد سے بھی کم ہوچکاہے ۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے ہماری یہ محنت عالمی نقشے میں بھی ایک نیاجوش ، نئی امنگ پیداکررہی ہے اوربڑی بات یہ بھی ہے کہ ان چاربرسوں میں صرف بیت الخلأ ہی نہیں بنے ، دیہات ، شہر،اوڈی ایف سے پاک ہی نہیں بلکہ 90فیصد سے زائد بیت الخلأ کا مستقل طورپراستعمال ہورہاہے ۔
حکومت لگاتار اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لے رہی ہے کی جو دیہات۔ شہرخود کو او ڈی ایف سے پاک ہونے کا اعلان کررہے ہیں ، وہ پھرسے پرانی عادت کی طرف نہ لگ جائیں ۔ اس کے لئے مزاجی تبدیلی ، اوروہی سب سے بڑاکام ہوتاہے ، اس پرلگاتارزوردیاجارہاہے ۔ اس پرانویسٹ منٹ کیاجارہاہے ۔
ساتھیو، جب ہم نے یہ تحریک شروع کی تھی ، تب یہ بھی سوال اٹھاتھا کہ اس کے لئے بہت پیسہ خرچ کرنا پڑیگا۔ لیکن پیسے سے زیادہ حکومت ہند نے اس معاشی تبدیلی کو ترجیح دی ، اس کی اہمیت پرزوردیااور اگردل کی حالت پلٹتی ہے توحقیقت میں حالت پلٹنے کے لئے حکومت کی ضرورت نہیں رہتی ہے ، لوگ اپنے آپ کرنا شروع کردیتے ہیں ۔
آج میں سنتاہوں ، دیکھتاہوں کہ شفاف بھارت تحریک نے بھارت کے لوگوں کا مزاج بدل دیاہے ۔ کس طرح سے بھارت کے دیہاتوں میں بیماریاں کم ہوئی ہیں ۔ علاج پرہونے والاخرچ کم ہواہے ۔ اورجب ایسی خبرملتی ہے تو کتنا سکون ملتاہے ۔
اقوام متحدہ سے جڑی الگ الگ تنظیموں نے مطالعہ بھی کیاہے اورمطالعہ میں بھی اس تحریک کے نئے نئے زاویے کودنیا کے سامنے مطالعہ کے ذریعہ انھوں نے ظاہرکیاہے ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں نے اس تحریک کو امید اور تبدیلی کا نشانہ بنادیاہے ۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈومینوافیکٹ ثابت ہورہاہے ۔
ساتھیو، آج مجھے اس بات کا بھی فخرہے کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کی وجہ سے بھارت صفائی کے نزدیک ، اپنے قدیم طرز حیات کے نزدیک بیدارہواہے ۔ سوچھتاسے یہ سنسکارہماری پرانی روایت ، تہذیب اورفکر میں پوشیدہ ہے ،خرابیاں بعد میں آئی ہیں ۔انسان کی زندگی جینے کا صحیح طریقے کے وضاحت کرتے وقت اشٹانگ یوگ کے بارےمیں مہارشی پتانجلی نے کہاتھا:
‘شوچ سنتوش تپ سوادھیائے ایشورپرنی دھان نی نیم’
مطلب، خوشحال زندگی گذارنے کے پانچ اصول ہیں :انفرادی طورپرصفائی ستھرائی ، توکل ، ریاضت ، ازخود اپنا محاسبہ اورخدا کی قدرت کا احساس ۔ان میں سے بھی ، ان پانچوں میں بھی سب سے پہلااصول صفائی ، یہ پتانجلی نے وکالت کی ۔خدا کی عبادت اور ریاضت بھی صفائی کے بعد ہی ممکن ہے ۔
ابھی جب میں اس ہال میں آرہاتھا ، توعالیجناب محترم انٹونیوگوٹریس کے ساتھ مجھے نمائش دیکھنے کا موقع ملاتھا۔ اس میں دکھایاگیاہے کہ کس طرح سندھ گھاٹی سبھیتا میں بیت الخلا کی ، سیوریج کا کتنا عمدہ انتظام تھا۔
ساتھیو،عالیجناب انٹونیوگوٹریس کی رہنمائی میں اقوام متحدہ ہمہ گیرترقیاتی نشانے حاصل کرنے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ اس کے تحت 2030تک دنیا میں سوچھتا ، کھلے میں رفع حاجب سے نجات ، شفاف توانائی جیسے 17مقاصد طے کئے ہیں ۔ ان کوحاصل کرنے کا عہد کیاگیاہے ۔
محترم جنرل سکریٹری ، میں آج آپ کو یقین دلارہاہوں کہ بھارت میں اس کا سرکردہ کردارہوگا ، ہم ہماری چیزوں کو وقت سے پہلے آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔ خوشحال درشن ، قدیمی ترغیب ،جدید تقریراو ربااثر پروگراموں کے سہارے ، عوامی حصہ داری کے سہارے آج بھارت ہمہ گیرترقیاتی نشانے کے مقاصد حاصل کرنے کی جانب تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔
ہماری حکومت صفائی کے ساتھ ہی تغذیہ پربھی یکساں طورپر زوردے رہی ہے ۔ بھارت میں اب ناقص تغذیہ کے خلاف بھی عوامی تحریک کی شروعات کی جاچکی ہے ۔ وسوویدھ کٹمبھ ۔ یعنی پوری دنیا کو ایک کنبہ مانتے ہوئے ہم جو کام کررہے ہیں ، وہ کام ہمارا سمپرن ،آج دنیا کے سامنے ہے ، انسانی برادری کے سامنے ہے ۔
ساتھیو، میں اس بات کے لئے آپ کو مبارکباد دیناچاہتاہوں کہ چارروزقبل اس اجلاس کے بعد ہم سب اس نتیجے پرپہنچے ہیں کہ دنیا کو صاف ستھرابنانے کے لئے چار‘پی ’کی ضرورت ہے ، اوریہ چار‘پی’ ہمارا منترہے ۔پالیٹیکل لیڈرشپ ، پبلک فنڈنگ ، پارٹنرشپ ، پیوپلز پارٹی سیپیشن ۔ دہلی ڈیکلئریشن کے مادھیم سے آپ لوگوں نے جو سروویاپی سوچھتا میں ان چاراہم منتروں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے لئے میں آپ سبھی کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
اس موقع پرمیں سوچھ بھارت مشن کو آگے بڑھانے والے لوگوں کو ، کروڑوں ۔کروڑوں سوچھ گرہیوں کو ، میڈیا کے میرے ساتھیوں کو اورمیں میڈیا کا ذکر اس لئے کرتاہوں کہ صفائی کی تحریک نے میڈیا کے معاملے میں جو جنرل پارٹیسپشن ہے ، اس کو بدل دیاہے ۔ میراملک فخرکے ساتھ کہہ سکتاہے کہ میرے ملک کے میڈیا کی ہرچھوٹی موٹی اکائی نے ۔ چاہے پرنٹ میڈیا ہو یا الیکٹرانک میڈیا، انھوں نے صفائی کے لئے کام کرنے والے لوگوں کا برابرچرچاکیاہے ، اچھی چیزوں کی چرچاکی ہے ، اس کی زبردست نشرواشاعت کی ہے اوریہ خبروں سے ایک طرح سے ترغیب کا ماحول بھی بناہے ۔اور اس لئے میں میڈیا کا بھی اوراس کے سرگرم تعاون کا اصرار کے ساتھ شکریہ اداکرناچاہوں گا۔
آپ سبھی کے مشترکہ تعاو ن ، حصہ داری سے ویسے یہ مشکل کام لگ رہاتھا ، لیکن اس مشکل دیکھنے والے کام کامقصد کو سادھنے کی طرف آج ملک آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ ابھی ہمارا کام باقی ہے ۔ہم یہاں سنتوش ماننے کے لئے اکٹھانہیں ہوئے ہیں ۔ ہم اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں ، ابھی جو باقی ہے اس کو اورتیزی سے کرنے کی ترغیب پانے کے لئے ۔
ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے اور راشٹرپتامہاتماگاندھی کو ان کے 150ویں یوم ولادت پرصاف اورصحت مند مند بھارت کی بھویہ کاریانجلی ارپن کرنی ہے ۔ مجھے امید ہے ، پورایقین ہے کہ ہم بھارت کے لوگ اس خواب کو پوراکرکے رہیں گے ، اس عہد کو ثابت کرکے رہیں گے اور اوراس کے لئے جو بھی ضروری محنت کرنی پڑیگی ، جو بھی ذمہ داریاں اٹھانی ہونگی ، کوئی ہندوستانی پیچھے نہیں رہے گا۔
آپ سبھی اس اہم موقع پریہاں تشریف لائے ، بھارت کو آپ نے میزبانی کرنے کا موقع دیا، اس کے لئے میں ا ٓپ سب کا ، سبھی مہمانوں کا بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
آج صحت کے شعبے میں جونتائج ملے ہیں ، یہ نتائج زیادہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ۔ ہم نے کبھی یہ دعویٰ نہیں کیاہے کہ ہم نے سب کچھ کرلیاہے ۔ لیکن ہمارا یقین پیداہواہے کہ جس چیز سے ہم ڈرتے تھے ، ہاتھ لگاتے نہیں تھے ، دو ر بھاگتے تھے ، اس گندگی کو ہاتھ لگاکرکے ہم نے سوچھتا کا سرجن کرنے میں کامیابی پائی ہے ، اور زیادہ کامیابی پاسکتے ہیں ۔عام آدمی کو گندگی پسند نہیں ہے ۔ عام آدمی سوچھتا کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لئے تیار ہے ، اس یقین کو قوت ملی ہے ۔
اوراس کام کے لئے اومابھارتی جی ، ان کا محکمہ ، ان کی پوری ٹیم ، ملک بھر کے ناگرکوں نے ، الگ الگ تنظیموں نے یہ کام کیاہے ، آج و ہ مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں ، شکریے کے لائق ہیں ۔ میں اوماجی کو ، رمیش جی کو اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو ، جس قربانی کے جذبے سے کام ہورہاہے کوئی تصورنہیں کرسکتاہے باہر بیٹھ کرکے کہ سرکاری دفترمیں بابووں کی چھوی کچھ بھی ہو ۔ اس کام میں میں کہہ سکتاہوں کہ وہاں کوئی بابوگیری نہیں ہے ، صرف اورصرف ، گاندھی گیری ، سوچھتاگیری دکھائی دیتی ہے ۔
اتنابڑا کام ایک ٹیم کے روپ میں کیاگیاہے ۔ چھوٹے موٹے ہرملازم نے ، افسرنے اسے اپنا پروگرام بنالیاہے ۔ یہ بہت ریئرہوتاہے جی۔ اورمیں اس کو بڑی اموشنلی اٹیچ ہونے کی وجہ ، میں باریکی سے دیکھتاہوں تب مجھے پتہ چلتاہے کہ کتنی محنت لوگ کررہے ہیں ، کتنی کوشش کررہے ہیں ، جی جان سے جٹے ہوئے ہیں ۔ تب جاکرکے ملک میں تبدیلی ہمیں نظرآنے لگتی ہے ۔
آج میرے لئے ایک عہد کابھی موقع ہے ۔ جب میرے ملک کے باشندوں نے لائق صد احترام باپو کو حقیقی معنوں میں خراج عقیدت کے کاریانجلی کے روپ میں سوچھتاکی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھایاہے ۔ میں پھرایک بار سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
سکریٹری جی خود وقت نکال کرکے قابل صد احترام باپوکی یوم ولادت پرہمارے درمیان آئے اوریواین کے جو گولس ہیں وہ گولس کو ہم بھارت میں کیسے آگے بڑھارہے ہیں اور دنیا کے اتنے دوست جب اس کام میں جڑے ہوئے تو اس میں خود آکرکے اس کی رونق بڑھائی ہے ، اس کے لئے میں ان کا بھی آج دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
بہت بہت دھنیہ واد آپ سب کا ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi
02 OCT 2018 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, Secretary General of United Nations AntónioGuterres, the honorable ministers of different countries from all over the world who are present here to support me in my pledge of cleanliness, my colleagues in the council of ministers Sushma Ji, Uma Bharti Ji, HardeepPuriJi, Ramesh Ji and distinguished guests from all over the world, brothers and sisters,
I wholeheartedly welcome all of you in India, in this land of venerable Bapu. I greet all of you on behalf of 1.25 billion Indians. I am extremely fortunate to be amongst all of you, amongst the world leaders, amongst the top personalities of the world in the field of sanitation and sustainable development because of your commitment towards for the important issue of cleanliness, and also for presenting it before the mankind in a collective manner and for inspiring them.
I am extremely grateful to you people for your participation in Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention and sharing the experiences of your countries and in a way also for enriching this summit with your experiences, your ideas and your vision.
Today, when the world is passing through a challenging phase then coming together of so many countries on such an important issue related concerning mankind and deliberating over the issue in itself is an unprecedented event.
I believe that today’s programme, this opportunity is going to be a milestone in the direction of global sanitation, it’s going to be milestonein the programmes related to welfare of mankind because of the time spared by you people and your participation.
Friends,
Today, we have been ushering into 150thyear of birth of Mahatma Gandhi and also taking steps to celebrate his 150th birth anniversary in a comprehensive manner throughout the world. I respectfully offer my tribute to venerable Bapu on behalf of everyone. And I see that venerable Bapu’s dream was a solemn pledge for cleanliness. And today when I got the opportunity to honor different people associated with thecleanliness then in a way we also got the opportunity to pay our respect by doing the job in addition to paying our homage.
All of you have also spent a day at Bapu’sashram in Sabarmati, the place at the bank of river Sabarmati from where venerable Bapu had prepared the country for freedom struggle. You people have observed the simplicity and the life of that place from close quarters. I am confident that the ideas of Bapu would have certainly become an opportunity to provide a new energy, new spirit and new inspiration to the people associated with the cleanliness mission. And it is also worthwhile that we have also gathered here on the occasion of completion of Mahatma Gandhi International Convention today itself.
I also got the opportunity to honor and reward some Swachchagrahis (cleanliness volunteers) here just a while ago. I congratulate all the award winners; I especially bow down to the venerable mother because in a way she has actively taken upon herself the responsibility of the campaign since the time of the start of this mission. A lot of such people have converted this cleanliness mission into a people’s movement and into an extremely powerful force by getting inspired from such great souls, from such people, from the lives of such stalwarts and sages.
Friends,
When Gandhi Ji had been leading the freedom movement then once he had remarked that if someone asks him about the cleanliness and independence then he would say that he gave priority to cleanliness over independence. Gandhi Ji who spent his entire life for freedom struggle, even he had pledged to give priority to cleanliness over independence.
In 1945, he had reduced his thoughts into writing, he penned them down and he had presented them in the published form of a constructive programme. The essential things that I have discussed, they also included the important aspect of rural cleanliness mentioned in that document of Mahatma Gandhi.
The issue is that why Gandhi Ji consistently laid so much emphasis on cleanliness? Was it just because lack of cleanliness leads to diseases? My conscience says this was not the reason. It was not such a narrow objective.
Friends,
If you look at it carefully, if you think over it then you would realise that if you do not clean or remove filth then that lack of cleanliness becomes a reason for us to develop a tendency of accepting the circumstances, we tend to develop those habits. If something is unclean, if a place is not clean and if the person present there does not change the situation, if it does not clean it then gradually he starts to accept that filthiness and after sometime he develops this kind of state, this kind of mentality that he does not look dirtiness as dirtiness. So in a way that dirtiness grips the spirit of that person, it grips his thought process, it makes him stagnant.
Now you think about just opposite situation when the person does not accept the dirtiness, lack of cleanliness and he makes an effort to clean it then his spirit also acquires a momentum and he develops a tendency of not accepting the situation as it is.
When venerable Bapu turned cleanliness into the people’s movement then his thinking behind that thing was to change the mentality of that person. To take the people from the state of stagnation towards the state ofconsciousness; and this much was his effort to induce this spirit to end the stagnation and bring consciousness in its place. And when this consciousness was awakened in us Indians then we have seen the impact like freedom movement and the country achieved independence.
Today, I accept this thing before you people, before the world that if we the people of India and several other people like me had not become familiar with the ideas of venerable Bapu, had we not made an attempt to understand his philosophy, had we not assessed his thoughts by giving it to the world; had we not understood them then perhaps this programme would not have become a priority for any government.
Today, this has become a priority, and I also felt like to express it from the Red Fort on the 15th of August because the ideals and ideas of Gandhi Ji have left an impression on me. And precisely that is the reason that it has been giving inspirations to millions and millions of people, associating them in this work without any expectation.
Today, I am proud that 1.25 billion Indians have made the Clean India Campaign the world’s biggest people’s movement by following the path shown by Gandhi Ji.
And it is the result of this commitment of the people that the coverage of rural cleanliness which was nearly 38 per cent before 2014 has become 94 per cent today.Becoming 94% from 38% in just four years, this is the biggest and successful example of associating with the responsibilities of common man.
Today, the number of open defecation free villages in India has crossed the figure of five lakh. Twenty five states of India have declared themselves open defecation free.
Friends,
Four years ago 60% of the world population who defecated in open were living in India. Today, it has come down from 60 per cent to 20 per cent. So in a way this effort made by us has been putting a new enthusiasm, new zeal in the world map. And this is also important that not only toilets are constructed, it’s not just that the villages and cities are becoming ODF, but more than 90% toilets are being used in regular manner.
And the government is also constantly monitoring this thing that those villages and cities which have developed themselves free from open defecation should not fall back to their old habits. And for this thing, emphasis has constantly been laid on behavioural change and that is the most important thing. Investments are made for this purpose.
Friends,
When we had started this work then this question was also raised that a lot of money will have to be spent on this programme. However, the government of India accorded more priority, placed more emphasis on the social change rather than allocation of money. And if the thinking changes then government is not needed to bring about the real change and people start doing it themselves.
Today, when I hear or see about this thing that how Clean India Campaign has changed the behavior of the people of India, how the incidence of diseases has come down in the villages of India, how the expenditure on disease has come down and when I received this kind of information then I very much feel satisfied.
Several institutions related to United Nations have also studied this thing and they have presented several dimensions of this Clean India Mission through their studies.
Brothers and sisters,
Millions and millions of Indians have made this movement a symbol of hope and change. Today, Clean India Campaign is turning out to be the world’s biggest domino effect.
Friends,
Today, I also take pride over the fact that because of Clean India Mission, India has once again awakened towards its old insistence on cleanliness. This culture of cleanliness is inherent in our old tradition, thinking and culture. Bad habits cropped up at a later stage. Maharishi Patanjali had said this thing while talking about AshtankYogwhen he was explaining the correct path for mankind for leading a life.
Shauch, Santosh, Tapah, Swadhyay, Ishwar, Pranidhan Ni Niyamah,
It means that cleanliness is at the first place among those fives rules for leading a rich life for the man: personal cleanliness, being content, hard work, self-study and the consciousness of god, this was also advocated by Patanjali. Consciousness about god and penance too is possible only after achieving cleanliness. This virtue about cleanliness has been a part of India’s life.
I got the opportunity to visit an exhibition on the way with His Excellency AntónioGuterres while coming to this hall. It has been depicted in the exhibition that what an excellent arrangement was made for toilets and sewerage in the Indus valley civilisation.
Friends,
United Nations have been moving ahead to achieve sustainable development goals under the leadership of His Excellency AntónioGuterres. Seventeen targets like cleanliness in the world, freedom from open defecation and clean energy by 2030 have been set under it. It has been resolved to achieve them.
Mr. Secretary General,
Today, I assure you that India will play a leading role in it, and we will achieve our targets before time. Today, India is rapidly moving towards achieving the sustainable development goals with the help of rich tradition, ancient inspiration and modern speech and through effective programmes.
Our government is laying equal emphasis on nutrition in addition to sanitation. In India, a people’s movement has also been started against malnutrition. VasudhaivaKutumbkam(the whole world is one family), it means that the job we have been doing, and our dedication for it, by considering the entire world as one family, is now before the entire world, before the mankind.
Friends,
I would like to congratulate to all of you for this thing that after the four day long deliberations all of us have arrived at this conclusion that ‘four’ things are essential in order to make the world a clean place. And these ‘four Ps’ are our mantra: political leadership, public funding, partnership, people's participation. You people have recognised these four important mantras for comprehensive cleanliness through Delhi declaration. I express my gratitude to all of you for this thing.
On this occasion, I would like express my gratitude for millions and millions of cleanliness volunteers and my friends in Media for taking forward this Clean India Mission, and I mention media because the Clean India Mission has changed the general perception about the media. My country can proudly say that every single small or big unit of the media of my country, be it print media or electronic media, they have regularly covered the people who are working for cleanliness, they have regularly covered good things and publicised them and in a way an atmosphere of inspiration was created through these news reports and that is why I would like to particularly thank media for its active contribution.
Today, because of participation and contribution of all of you, our country is moving forward in the direction of realising this goal which seemed difficult, otherwise it would have been difficult. Our work is not over yet. We have not gathered here to be content. We have gathered here to get inspiration to finish the unfinished work at an even greater space.
We need to move ahead and we need to pay our glorious homage of a clean and healthy India to the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. I am hopeful and I have full confidence that we the people of India will certainly be able to realise this dream, we will fulfill this solemn pledge and no Indian will lag behind in taking up whatever responsibility and in doing whatever hard work is required for this purpose.
All of you have come here on this important occasion, you provided us the opportunity to welcome you in India and I thank all of you, I thank all the guests for this thing.
Today, we also got the opportunity to release a stamp on revered Bapu on this important occasion on behalf of postal department of government of India. I….the active approach of the postal department of government of India and postal stamp is a messenger in itself, it connects with the history and also with the changing influence of the society.
Today, I saw an important occasion – Vaishnav Jan To Tene Re Kahiye–revered Bapu was a global person. And it was said about him that if someone will be told about Bapu Ji after several centuries that there was a man like him then perhaps he will say: no, it’s not true, it may be an imagination, is it possible that there was a man like him!
Revered Bapu was such a great soul and the thing that inspired him – Vaishnav Jan To TeneKahiye – a small idea had occurred to me that in 150 countries of the world, the well known lyricists, musicians, singers etc., that all of them should come together to once again present Vaishnav Jan – in the same form.
I had told Sushma Ji this thing in a routine way but the way Sushma Ji and her entire team, with the kind of commitment that our colleagues posted in all the missions world over accorded importance to it, and the kind of quality, and the way these foreigners have sung these things, I believe that perhaps they would have practiced it for several days, so in a way they would have immersed in the philosophy of Gandhi Ji.
We have received a cassette but I can say this thing with confidence that these artists of those countries would be completely immersed in the philosophy of Gandhi Ji. They must have this question in their minds that what’s the matter, who is this great soul and they would have tried to understand the meaning of these things. This is for the first time that the global edition of the VaishnavBhajanhas been presented to the world.
And I believe that this effort which has been made with regard to 150 years, this word, this scene, this has the identity of all the countries of the world and I was telling the Secretary General of United Nations that today the flutistsfrom his mother land, from his home country were playing flute in the song.
When the people of those countries will see, when they will hear the artist of their countries then a curiosity will be generated, and efforts will be made to understand it.
We Indians are not even aware about the language in which this VaishnavBhajan (Devotional song) has been written. We have internalised it so much in our minds that no one knows about the original language of the song but we keep singing. We may have been educated or raised in any language but in every corner of the country you will find the people who sing it.
And I believe that it will certainly carve out a place for itself throughout the world, it will carve out a place for itself in the minds of human race throughout the world. Once again I sincerely congratulate Sushma Ji’s team for this thing.
Today, the results that we have got in the field of cleanliness, these results provide us the inspiration to do much more. We have never claimed that we have done everything. However, now we have this confidence that the filth that we were abhorrent of, the filth that we were not even ready to touch and we used to run away from it, we have succeeded in ensuring cleanliness by touching it and we can achieve even greater success. This belief has been strengthened that: the common man doesn’t like filth and that he is ready to associate itself with cleanliness.
And Uma Bharti Ji, her department and her entire team, and all those citizens and different organizations of the country, those who have done this thing deserve to be praised, they deserve to be congratulated today. And I….to Uma Ji and Ramesh Ji and their entire team, and no one can imagine it from outside with what kind of dedication this work has been done even if government servants have some particular image outside. With regard to this thing, I can say that there is no bureaucracy, there is only one thing that is to follow the principles of Gandhi Ji and cleanliness.
Such a massive work has been done as a team. Every official and employee big and small has made this programme his own. It’s very rare.
And when I observe it thoroughly because of my emotional attachment only then I realise that how many people have been working on itso hard, how much effort they have been putting in, they are completely dedicated to it. Only then we experience a change in the country.
Today, it is an occasion for me to make a solemn pledge and it is also an occasion to take satisfaction because my countrymen have taken it forward as a tribute, as a homage which is expressed in form of this work to honor the venerable Bapu in true sense of word. I once again thank all of you.
Mr. Secretary General himself took time out to be with us on the occasion of birth anniversary of respected Bapu. And how we have been taking forward the goals set by United Nations in India, and he has graced the occasion by attending this programme when so many friends of the world are associated with it and today I sincerely thank him for thing too.
Thank you very much to all of you.