Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi
02 OCT 2018 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, Secretary General of United Nations AntónioGuterres, the honorable ministers of different countries from all over the world who are present here to support me in my pledge of cleanliness, my colleagues in the council of ministers Sushma Ji, Uma Bharti Ji, HardeepPuriJi, Ramesh Ji and distinguished guests from all over the world, brothers and sisters,
I wholeheartedly welcome all of you in India, in this land of venerable Bapu. I greet all of you on behalf of 1.25 billion Indians. I am extremely fortunate to be amongst all of you, amongst the world leaders, amongst the top personalities of the world in the field of sanitation and sustainable development because of your commitment towards for the important issue of cleanliness, and also for presenting it before the mankind in a collective manner and for inspiring them.
I am extremely grateful to you people for your participation in Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention and sharing the experiences of your countries and in a way also for enriching this summit with your experiences, your ideas and your vision.
Today, when the world is passing through a challenging phase then coming together of so many countries on such an important issue related concerning mankind and deliberating over the issue in itself is an unprecedented event.
I believe that today’s programme, this opportunity is going to be a milestone in the direction of global sanitation, it’s going to be milestonein the programmes related to welfare of mankind because of the time spared by you people and your participation.
Friends,
Today, we have been ushering into 150thyear of birth of Mahatma Gandhi and also taking steps to celebrate his 150th birth anniversary in a comprehensive manner throughout the world. I respectfully offer my tribute to venerable Bapu on behalf of everyone. And I see that venerable Bapu’s dream was a solemn pledge for cleanliness. And today when I got the opportunity to honor different people associated with thecleanliness then in a way we also got the opportunity to pay our respect by doing the job in addition to paying our homage.
All of you have also spent a day at Bapu’sashram in Sabarmati, the place at the bank of river Sabarmati from where venerable Bapu had prepared the country for freedom struggle. You people have observed the simplicity and the life of that place from close quarters. I am confident that the ideas of Bapu would have certainly become an opportunity to provide a new energy, new spirit and new inspiration to the people associated with the cleanliness mission. And it is also worthwhile that we have also gathered here on the occasion of completion of Mahatma Gandhi International Convention today itself.
I also got the opportunity to honor and reward some Swachchagrahis (cleanliness volunteers) here just a while ago. I congratulate all the award winners; I especially bow down to the venerable mother because in a way she has actively taken upon herself the responsibility of the campaign since the time of the start of this mission. A lot of such people have converted this cleanliness mission into a people’s movement and into an extremely powerful force by getting inspired from such great souls, from such people, from the lives of such stalwarts and sages.
Friends,
When Gandhi Ji had been leading the freedom movement then once he had remarked that if someone asks him about the cleanliness and independence then he would say that he gave priority to cleanliness over independence. Gandhi Ji who spent his entire life for freedom struggle, even he had pledged to give priority to cleanliness over independence.
In 1945, he had reduced his thoughts into writing, he penned them down and he had presented them in the published form of a constructive programme. The essential things that I have discussed, they also included the important aspect of rural cleanliness mentioned in that document of Mahatma Gandhi.
The issue is that why Gandhi Ji consistently laid so much emphasis on cleanliness? Was it just because lack of cleanliness leads to diseases? My conscience says this was not the reason. It was not such a narrow objective.
Friends,
If you look at it carefully, if you think over it then you would realise that if you do not clean or remove filth then that lack of cleanliness becomes a reason for us to develop a tendency of accepting the circumstances, we tend to develop those habits. If something is unclean, if a place is not clean and if the person present there does not change the situation, if it does not clean it then gradually he starts to accept that filthiness and after sometime he develops this kind of state, this kind of mentality that he does not look dirtiness as dirtiness. So in a way that dirtiness grips the spirit of that person, it grips his thought process, it makes him stagnant.
Now you think about just opposite situation when the person does not accept the dirtiness, lack of cleanliness and he makes an effort to clean it then his spirit also acquires a momentum and he develops a tendency of not accepting the situation as it is.
When venerable Bapu turned cleanliness into the people’s movement then his thinking behind that thing was to change the mentality of that person. To take the people from the state of stagnation towards the state ofconsciousness; and this much was his effort to induce this spirit to end the stagnation and bring consciousness in its place. And when this consciousness was awakened in us Indians then we have seen the impact like freedom movement and the country achieved independence.
Today, I accept this thing before you people, before the world that if we the people of India and several other people like me had not become familiar with the ideas of venerable Bapu, had we not made an attempt to understand his philosophy, had we not assessed his thoughts by giving it to the world; had we not understood them then perhaps this programme would not have become a priority for any government.
Today, this has become a priority, and I also felt like to express it from the Red Fort on the 15th of August because the ideals and ideas of Gandhi Ji have left an impression on me. And precisely that is the reason that it has been giving inspirations to millions and millions of people, associating them in this work without any expectation.
Today, I am proud that 1.25 billion Indians have made the Clean India Campaign the world’s biggest people’s movement by following the path shown by Gandhi Ji.
And it is the result of this commitment of the people that the coverage of rural cleanliness which was nearly 38 per cent before 2014 has become 94 per cent today.Becoming 94% from 38% in just four years, this is the biggest and successful example of associating with the responsibilities of common man.
Today, the number of open defecation free villages in India has crossed the figure of five lakh. Twenty five states of India have declared themselves open defecation free.
Friends,
Four years ago 60% of the world population who defecated in open were living in India. Today, it has come down from 60 per cent to 20 per cent. So in a way this effort made by us has been putting a new enthusiasm, new zeal in the world map. And this is also important that not only toilets are constructed, it’s not just that the villages and cities are becoming ODF, but more than 90% toilets are being used in regular manner.
And the government is also constantly monitoring this thing that those villages and cities which have developed themselves free from open defecation should not fall back to their old habits. And for this thing, emphasis has constantly been laid on behavioural change and that is the most important thing. Investments are made for this purpose.
Friends,
When we had started this work then this question was also raised that a lot of money will have to be spent on this programme. However, the government of India accorded more priority, placed more emphasis on the social change rather than allocation of money. And if the thinking changes then government is not needed to bring about the real change and people start doing it themselves.
Today, when I hear or see about this thing that how Clean India Campaign has changed the behavior of the people of India, how the incidence of diseases has come down in the villages of India, how the expenditure on disease has come down and when I received this kind of information then I very much feel satisfied.
Several institutions related to United Nations have also studied this thing and they have presented several dimensions of this Clean India Mission through their studies.
Brothers and sisters,
Millions and millions of Indians have made this movement a symbol of hope and change. Today, Clean India Campaign is turning out to be the world’s biggest domino effect.
Friends,
Today, I also take pride over the fact that because of Clean India Mission, India has once again awakened towards its old insistence on cleanliness. This culture of cleanliness is inherent in our old tradition, thinking and culture. Bad habits cropped up at a later stage. Maharishi Patanjali had said this thing while talking about AshtankYogwhen he was explaining the correct path for mankind for leading a life.
Shauch, Santosh, Tapah, Swadhyay, Ishwar, Pranidhan Ni Niyamah,
It means that cleanliness is at the first place among those fives rules for leading a rich life for the man: personal cleanliness, being content, hard work, self-study and the consciousness of god, this was also advocated by Patanjali. Consciousness about god and penance too is possible only after achieving cleanliness. This virtue about cleanliness has been a part of India’s life.
I got the opportunity to visit an exhibition on the way with His Excellency AntónioGuterres while coming to this hall. It has been depicted in the exhibition that what an excellent arrangement was made for toilets and sewerage in the Indus valley civilisation.
Friends,
United Nations have been moving ahead to achieve sustainable development goals under the leadership of His Excellency AntónioGuterres. Seventeen targets like cleanliness in the world, freedom from open defecation and clean energy by 2030 have been set under it. It has been resolved to achieve them.
Mr. Secretary General,
Today, I assure you that India will play a leading role in it, and we will achieve our targets before time. Today, India is rapidly moving towards achieving the sustainable development goals with the help of rich tradition, ancient inspiration and modern speech and through effective programmes.
Our government is laying equal emphasis on nutrition in addition to sanitation. In India, a people’s movement has also been started against malnutrition. VasudhaivaKutumbkam(the whole world is one family), it means that the job we have been doing, and our dedication for it, by considering the entire world as one family, is now before the entire world, before the mankind.
Friends,
I would like to congratulate to all of you for this thing that after the four day long deliberations all of us have arrived at this conclusion that ‘four’ things are essential in order to make the world a clean place. And these ‘four Ps’ are our mantra: political leadership, public funding, partnership, people's participation. You people have recognised these four important mantras for comprehensive cleanliness through Delhi declaration. I express my gratitude to all of you for this thing.
On this occasion, I would like express my gratitude for millions and millions of cleanliness volunteers and my friends in Media for taking forward this Clean India Mission, and I mention media because the Clean India Mission has changed the general perception about the media. My country can proudly say that every single small or big unit of the media of my country, be it print media or electronic media, they have regularly covered the people who are working for cleanliness, they have regularly covered good things and publicised them and in a way an atmosphere of inspiration was created through these news reports and that is why I would like to particularly thank media for its active contribution.
Today, because of participation and contribution of all of you, our country is moving forward in the direction of realising this goal which seemed difficult, otherwise it would have been difficult. Our work is not over yet. We have not gathered here to be content. We have gathered here to get inspiration to finish the unfinished work at an even greater space.
We need to move ahead and we need to pay our glorious homage of a clean and healthy India to the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. I am hopeful and I have full confidence that we the people of India will certainly be able to realise this dream, we will fulfill this solemn pledge and no Indian will lag behind in taking up whatever responsibility and in doing whatever hard work is required for this purpose.
All of you have come here on this important occasion, you provided us the opportunity to welcome you in India and I thank all of you, I thank all the guests for this thing.
Today, we also got the opportunity to release a stamp on revered Bapu on this important occasion on behalf of postal department of government of India. I….the active approach of the postal department of government of India and postal stamp is a messenger in itself, it connects with the history and also with the changing influence of the society.
Today, I saw an important occasion – Vaishnav Jan To Tene Re Kahiye–revered Bapu was a global person. And it was said about him that if someone will be told about Bapu Ji after several centuries that there was a man like him then perhaps he will say: no, it’s not true, it may be an imagination, is it possible that there was a man like him!
Revered Bapu was such a great soul and the thing that inspired him – Vaishnav Jan To TeneKahiye – a small idea had occurred to me that in 150 countries of the world, the well known lyricists, musicians, singers etc., that all of them should come together to once again present Vaishnav Jan – in the same form.
I had told Sushma Ji this thing in a routine way but the way Sushma Ji and her entire team, with the kind of commitment that our colleagues posted in all the missions world over accorded importance to it, and the kind of quality, and the way these foreigners have sung these things, I believe that perhaps they would have practiced it for several days, so in a way they would have immersed in the philosophy of Gandhi Ji.
We have received a cassette but I can say this thing with confidence that these artists of those countries would be completely immersed in the philosophy of Gandhi Ji. They must have this question in their minds that what’s the matter, who is this great soul and they would have tried to understand the meaning of these things. This is for the first time that the global edition of the VaishnavBhajanhas been presented to the world.
And I believe that this effort which has been made with regard to 150 years, this word, this scene, this has the identity of all the countries of the world and I was telling the Secretary General of United Nations that today the flutistsfrom his mother land, from his home country were playing flute in the song.
When the people of those countries will see, when they will hear the artist of their countries then a curiosity will be generated, and efforts will be made to understand it.
We Indians are not even aware about the language in which this VaishnavBhajan (Devotional song) has been written. We have internalised it so much in our minds that no one knows about the original language of the song but we keep singing. We may have been educated or raised in any language but in every corner of the country you will find the people who sing it.
And I believe that it will certainly carve out a place for itself throughout the world, it will carve out a place for itself in the minds of human race throughout the world. Once again I sincerely congratulate Sushma Ji’s team for this thing.
Today, the results that we have got in the field of cleanliness, these results provide us the inspiration to do much more. We have never claimed that we have done everything. However, now we have this confidence that the filth that we were abhorrent of, the filth that we were not even ready to touch and we used to run away from it, we have succeeded in ensuring cleanliness by touching it and we can achieve even greater success. This belief has been strengthened that: the common man doesn’t like filth and that he is ready to associate itself with cleanliness.
And Uma Bharti Ji, her department and her entire team, and all those citizens and different organizations of the country, those who have done this thing deserve to be praised, they deserve to be congratulated today. And I….to Uma Ji and Ramesh Ji and their entire team, and no one can imagine it from outside with what kind of dedication this work has been done even if government servants have some particular image outside. With regard to this thing, I can say that there is no bureaucracy, there is only one thing that is to follow the principles of Gandhi Ji and cleanliness.
Such a massive work has been done as a team. Every official and employee big and small has made this programme his own. It’s very rare.
And when I observe it thoroughly because of my emotional attachment only then I realise that how many people have been working on itso hard, how much effort they have been putting in, they are completely dedicated to it. Only then we experience a change in the country.
Today, it is an occasion for me to make a solemn pledge and it is also an occasion to take satisfaction because my countrymen have taken it forward as a tribute, as a homage which is expressed in form of this work to honor the venerable Bapu in true sense of word. I once again thank all of you.
Mr. Secretary General himself took time out to be with us on the occasion of birth anniversary of respected Bapu. And how we have been taking forward the goals set by United Nations in India, and he has graced the occasion by attending this programme when so many friends of the world are associated with it and today I sincerely thank him for thing too.
Thank you very much to all of you.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ছেনিটেচন কনভেনচনৰ সমাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
02 OCT 2018 8:50PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মহাসচিব এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছ, স্বচ্ছতা সংকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগণ, মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ মোৰ সহযোগী সুষমা মহোদয়া, উমা ভাৰতী মহোদয়া, হৰদ্বীপ পুৰী মহোদয়, ৰমেশ মহোদয় আৰু দেশ তথা বিশ্বৰ বিশিষ্ট অতিথিগণ, ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল৷
ভাৰতত পূজ্য বাপুৰ এই ভূমিত আপোনালোক সকলোকে হৃদয়েৰে স্বাগতম জনাইছোঁ৷ এশ পঁচিশ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আপোনালোক সকলোকে নমস্কাৰ৷ স্বচ্ছতাৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত নিজৰ প্ৰতিবদ্ধতা আৰু সেই প্ৰতিবদ্ধতাক এক সামুহিকতাৰ সৈতে মানৱ জাতিৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে সকলো বিশ্ব নেতা, অনাময় আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিশ্বৰ মহান ব্যক্তিত্বসকলৰ মাজত, আপোনালোক সকলোৰে মাজত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পোৱাটো মোৰ বাবে এক সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা৷
মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ছেনিটেচন কনভেনচনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু নিজৰ দেশৰ অনুভৱসমূহ বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ এক প্ৰকাৰে এই সন্মিলন নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ দ্বাৰা, নিজৰ বিচাৰৰ দ্বাৰা, নিজৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ দ্বাৰা সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ৷
আজি যেতিয়া বিশ্বই অনেক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজেৰে অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে, তেতিয়া মানৱতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত ইমানবোৰ দেশ জড়িত হোৱা, তাৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা-বিচাৰ কৰাটো নিজৰ মাজতেই এক অভূতপূৰ্ব ঘটনা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
আজিৰ এই আয়োজন বিশ্বজনীন অনাময়ৰ দিশত, মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে যি সময় দিছে, আপোনালোকৰ শাৰীৰিক উপস্থিতি, এই ক্ষণে অনাগত দিনত মানৱ কল্যাণৰ কাৰ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাবে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০তম জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত আৰু ১৫০ বৰ্ষ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ব্যাপক ৰূপত পালন কৰাৰ দিশত আমি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ৷ পূজ্য বাপুক মই সকলো দিশৰ পৰা আদৰপূৰ্বক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ৷ আৰু মই দেখিছোঁ যে পূজ্য বাপুৰ সপোন স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত আছিল৷ আৰু আজি সেই স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন মহানুভৱক শুশ্ৰূষা কৰাৰ মই অৱসৰ লাভ কৰিছোঁ, ইও এক প্ৰকাৰে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলিৰ সৈতে কাৰ্যাঞ্জলি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য মই লাভ কৰিছোঁ৷
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে বাপুৰ আশ্ৰমত এদিন অতিবাহিত কৰিছে৷ সবৰমতীৰ পাৰত, য’ৰ পৰা পূজ্য বাপুৱে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ যুদ্ধৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি কৰিছিল৷ তাৰে জীৱন আপোনালোকে নিকটৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে বাপুৰ বিচাৰ অৱশ্যেই স্বচ্ছতাৰ অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকৰ বাবে এক নতুন শক্তি, নতুন চেতনা, নতুন প্ৰেৰণাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷ আৰু এয়াও সাৰ্থক যে আজিয়েই আমি মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ছেনিটেচন কনভেনচনৰ এই সমাৰোহৰ সমাপন উদযাপনত একত্ৰিত হৈছোঁ৷
কিছু সময় পূৰ্বে মই ইয়াত কেইগৰাকীমান স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহীক সন্মান আৰু পুৰস্কাৰ দিয়াৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছোঁ৷ মই সকলো পুৰস্কাৰ বিজেতাক অশেষ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ আৰু পূজ্য আম্মাক বিশেষৰূপত প্ৰণাম কৰিছোঁ কাৰণ যেতিয়া এই কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, পূজ্য আম্মাই সক্ৰিয় ৰূপত এই সমগ্ৰ অভিযানটো নিজৰ কান্ধত তুলি লৈছিল৷ এনেকুৱা অনেক লোকে এনে মহাপুৰুষৰ, মনুষ্যৰ, মহামানৱৰ, মনিষীৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা পাই আজি এই স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানক জন আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিলে, এক বৃহৎ শক্তি কৰি তুলিলে৷ মই সেই সকলোকে আজি এই মঞ্চৰ পৰা প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ৷
বন্ধুসকল, স্বাধীনতাৰ যুঁজত গান্ধীজীয়ে এবাৰ কৈছিল যে তেওঁ স্বতন্ত্ৰতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ মাজত স্বচ্ছতাকেই প্ৰথম স্থান দিব৷ গান্ধীজী, যিজনে স্বাধীনতাৰ যুদ্ধৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন জলাঞ্জলি দিছিল, তেওঁৱেই স্বতন্ত্ৰতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ মাজত স্বচ্ছতাকেই প্ৰথম স্থান দিয়াৰ সংকল্প কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ ১৯৪৫ চনত নিজৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক শব্দবদ্ধ কৰিছিল, তেওঁ লিখিছিল আৰু সেই প্ৰকাশিত সংস্কৰণত তেওঁ গঠনাত্মক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ৰূপত সেইসমূহ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল৷ মই যি প্ৰয়োজনীয় কথাৰ অৱতাৰণা কৰিলো তাত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ সেই তথ্যত গ্ৰামীণ স্বচ্ছতাও এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ আছিল৷
প্ৰশ্ন এইটোৱেই যে গান্ধীজীয়ে কিয় বাৰে বাৰে স্বচ্ছতাৰ ওপৰত ইমান গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল? এইকাৰণেই নেকি যে দূষিত স্থানৰ পৰা ৰোগৰ উদ্ভৱ হয়? মোৰ আত্মাই কয়, নহয়৷ কেৱল ইমানতেই তেওঁৰ উদ্দেশ্য সীমিত নাছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোকে মন কৰিলে দেখিব যে যেতিয়ালৈ আমি অস্বচ্ছতা, লেতেৰাসমূহ দূৰ নকৰোঁ তেতিয়া সেই অস্বচ্ছতাই আমাৰ পৰিস্থিতিসমূহ স্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰবৃতি উৎপন্ন কৰাৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰে, তেনেকুৱা প্ৰবৃত্তিৰ সৃষ্টি হয়৷ কোনোবা এটা বস্তু অস্বচ্ছতাৰে ঘেৰি থোৱা আছে, কোনো স্থান অস্বচ্ছতাৰে ঘেৰি থোৱা আছে আৰু তাত উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিয়ে যদি ইয়াক পৰিৱৰ্তন নকৰে, চাফা নকৰে তেন্তে তেওঁ ধীৰে ধীৰে সেই অস্বচ্ছতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰিবলৈ ধৰে৷ কিছুসময়ৰ পিছত এনেকুৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, মনৰ এনেকুৱা স্থিতি হয় যে তেওঁৰ বাবে সেই লেতেৰাখিনি লেতেৰাই নহয় যেন লাগে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এক ধৰণে অস্বচ্ছতাই ব্যক্তিৰ চেতনাক, তেওঁৰ চিন্তা ভাৱনাক জড় কৰি পেলায়, আগুৰি ধৰে৷
এতিয়াৰ ইয়াৰ বিপৰীত স্থিতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ভাবক- যেতিয়া এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে অস্বচ্ছতা স্বীকাৰ নকৰে, সেয়া পৰিস্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰে তেতিয়াও তেওঁৰ চেতনাও চলমান হৈ পৰে৷ তেওঁৰ এটা অভ্যাস গঢ় লৈ উঠে যে তেওঁ পৰিস্থিতিসমূহক এনেদৰে স্বীকাৰ নকৰিব৷
পূজ্য বাপুৱে যেতিয়া স্বচ্ছতাক জন আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিলে তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ অন্তৰালত যি মনোভাৱ আছিল, তাৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তিৰ সেই মানসিকতা পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ মনোভৱ আছিল৷ জড়তাৰ পৰা চেতনালৈ যোৱাৰ আৰু সেই চেতনা জড়তা সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে স্থান, এয়াইতো তেওঁৰ প্ৰয়াস আছিল৷ যেতিয়া আমি ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ চেতনা জাগ্ৰত হ’ল, তাৰ পিছত আমি স্বতন্ত্ৰতা আন্দোলনৰ দৰে প্ৰভাৱ দেখিলো আৰু দেশ স্বাধীন হ’ল৷
আজি মই আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত স্বীকাৰ কৰোঁ যে যদি আমি ভাৰতীয়সকল আৰু মোৰ দৰে অনেক লোক পূজ্য বাপুৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচিত নহ’লহেঁতেন, তেওঁৰ দৰ্শনক বুজি পোৱাৰ বাবে এক বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ ৰূপত চেষ্টা নকৰিলোহেঁতেন, তেওঁ কোৱা কথাসমূহ প্ৰণয়ন নকৰিলোহেঁতেন, সেয়া বুজি নাপালোহেঁতেন, তেন্তে কোনো চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰাথমিক কাৰ্যসূচী নহ’লহেঁতেন৷
আজি এয়া প্ৰাথমিকতা এই কাৰণেই হ’ল, মই ১৫ আগষ্টত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা এই বিষয়ে কথা কোৱাৰ মন এই কাৰণেই হ’ল কিয়নো গান্ধীজীৰ বিচাৰ, আদৰ্শই মনক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছিল৷ আৰু সেই কাৰণতেই যি আজি এই কাৰ্যৰ বাবে বিনা কোনো লাভে কোটি কোটি লোকক জড়িত কৰিছে৷
আজি মই গৰ্বিক যে গান্ধীজীয়ে দেখুৱাই যোৱা পথত আগবাঢ়ি এশ পঁচিশ কোটি ভাৰতবাসীয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানক বিশ্বৰ সকলোতকৈ বৃহৎ জন আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে৷ এই জন ভাৱনাৰ পৰিণামতেই ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে গ্ৰামীণ স্বচ্ছতাৰ যি পৰিসৰ প্ৰায় ৩৮ শতাংশ আছিল, আজি সেয়া ৯৪ শতাংশ হৈছে৷ চাৰি বছৰচ ৩৮ শতাংশৰ পৰা ৯৪ শতাংশ লাভ হোৱা, এয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ দায়িত্বসমূহক জড়িত কৰাৰ এক আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সফল উদাহৰণ৷
ভাৰতত মুক্তস্থানত কৰা শৌচমু্ক্ত গাঁৱৰ সংখ্যাই আজি ৫ লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ ২৫খন ৰাজ্য মুক্তস্থানত কৰা শৌচমু্ক্ত ৰাজ্য হিচাবে ঘোষিত হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, চাৰি বছৰৰ পূৰ্বে মুক্ত স্থানত শৌচ কৰা বিশ্বজনীন আবাদীৰ ৬০ শতাংশই ভাৰতৰ আছিল৷ আজি এই ৬০ শতাংশৰ পৰা হ্ৰাস হৈ ২০ শতাংশতকৈও কম হৈছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এক প্ৰকাৰে আমাৰ এই পৰিশ্ৰম বিশ্ব মানচিত্ৰতো এক নতুন উৎসাহ, নতুন উদ্দীপনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ আৰু ডাঙৰ কথা এয়ে যে এই চাৰিটা বৰ্ষত কেৱল শৌচালয়েই নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা নাই, গাঁও, চহৰ, অডিএফেই নহয়, ৯০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক শৌচালয়ৰ নিয়মিত ব্যৱহাৰ হৈ আছে৷
চৰকাৰে এই বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভতো অবিৰাম নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে যি গাঁও-চহৰে নিজকে অ’ডিএফ বুলি ঘোষিত কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে যাতে পুৰণি অভ্যাসৰ ফালে ঢাল নাখায়৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে আচৰণগত পৰিৱৰ্তন, আৰু সেয়াই ডাঙৰ কাম, তাৰ ওপৰত নিৰন্তৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰ ওপৰত বিনিয়োগো কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়া আমি এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো তেতিয়া এই প্ৰশ্নও উত্থাপন হৈছিল যে বহু টকা খৰচ কৰিব লাগিব৷ কিন্তু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে টকাতকৈ বেছি সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিলে, ইয়াক অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিলে আৰু যদি মনৰ পৰিস্থিতি পৰিৱৰ্তিত হয় তেন্তে বাস্তৱত পৰিস্থিতি পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহয়, মানুহে নিজে নিজে আৰম্ভ কৰি দিয়ে৷
আজি যেতিয়া মই শুনো, মই দেখোঁ যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ চিন্তা-ধাৰা পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিছে৷ কিদৰে ভাৰতৰ গাঁওসমূহত বেমাৰ কমি গৈছে৷ চিকিৎসাৰ নামত খৰচ কমি গৈছে৷ আৰু এনেকুৱা খবৰ যেতিয়া পাঁও তেতিয়া কিমান সন্তোষ পাঁও৷
সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতি জড়িত বিভিন্ন সংগঠনে অধ্যয়নো কৰিছে আৰু অধ্যয়নতো এই অভিযানৰ নতুন নতুন স্থিতি বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত অধ্যয়নৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকে প্ৰকট কৰিছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল, কোটি কোটি ভাৰতবাসীয়ে এই আন্দোলনক আশা আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছে৷ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান আজি বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ domino effect বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজি মই এই কথাত গৰ্বিত যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ ফলত ভাৰত স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰতি, নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি পুনৰ সজাগ হৈ উঠিছে৷ স্বচ্ছতাৰ এই সংস্কাৰ আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু চিন্তাত নিহিত হৈ আছে, বিকৃতিসমূহ পিছতহে আহিছে৷ মনুষ্য জীৱন জীয়াই থকাৰ উপযুক্ত পদ্ধতি বৰ্ণনা কৰাৰ সময়ত অষ্টাংগ যোগৰ বিষয়ে মহৰ্ষি পতঞ্জলিয়ে এইদৰে কৈছে-
शौच संतोष तप: स्‍वाध्‍याय ईश्‍वर प्रणिधान नि नियम:
অৰ্থাৎ সমৃদ্ধ জীৱন জীয়াই থকাৰ পাঁচটা নিয়ম আছে- ব্যক্তিগত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, সন্তোষ, তপস্যা, স্বধ্যয়ন আৰু ঈশ্বৰ চেতনা৷ ইয়াতো প্ৰথম নিয়ম স্বচ্ছতাৰ বিষয়ে পতঞ্জলিয়েও সমৰ্থন কৰিছে৷ ঈশ্বৰৰ চেতনা আৰু তপস্যাও স্বচ্ছতাৰ পিছতহে সম্ভৱ৷ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ এই সদগুণ ভাৰতীয় জীৱনৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে৷
অলপ আগেয়ে যেতিয়া মই এই হ’ললৈ আহি আছিলো তেতিয়া মাননীয় এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছৰ সৈতে মই এক প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো৷ তাত দেখুওৱা হৈছিল কিদৰে সিন্ধু নৈৰ সভ্যতাত শৌচাগাৰৰ, নৰ্দমাৰ কি সুন্দৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল, মাননীয় এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছৰ কাৰ্যকালত সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰই বহনক্ষম লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব ধৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত ২০৩০ চন পৰ্যন্ত মুক্তস্থানত শৌচৰ পৰা মু্ক্তি, পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তিৰ দৰে সোতৰটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা গৈছে৷ সেইসমূহ লাভ কৰাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
মহাসচিব মহোদয়, মই আজি আপোনাক আশ্বস্ত কৰিব বিচাৰিছোঁ যে ভাৰতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰদূতৰ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব, আমি আমাৰ কাৰ্যসমূহ সময়ৰ আগেয়েই প্ৰস্তুত কৰিম৷ সমৃদ্ধ দৰ্শন, প্ৰাচীন প্ৰেৰণা, আধুনিক ভাগ্য আৰু প্ৰভাৱী কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সহায়ত, জন সহযোগিতাৰ সহায়ত আজি ভাৰত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ দিশত ভাৰত দ্ৰুত গতিৰে ধাৱমান হৈছে৷
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে অনাময়ৰ সৈতে পুষ্টিৰ দিশতো সমান ৰূপত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷ ভাৰতত এতিয়া কুপোষণৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও জন আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম অৰ্থাৎ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকেই এক পৰিয়ালৰ হিচাবত আমি যি কাৰ্য কৰি আছোঁ, সেই কাৰ্য আমাৰ সমৰ্পণ, আজি বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত, মানৱ জাতিৰ সন্মুখত আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, মই ইয়াৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক অভিনন্দন জনাব বিচাৰিছোঁ যে চাৰিদিনীয়া এই সন্মিলনৰ পিছত আমি সকলোৱে এই ফলাফল পালো যে বিশ্বক স্বচ্চ কৰিবলৈ চাৰিটা ‘পি’ (P)ৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷ আৰু এই চাৰিটা ‘পি’ৰ আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰ হ’ল- political leadership, public funding, partnership, people's participation৷ দিল্লী ঘোষণাৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনালোকে সৰ্বব্যাপী স্বচ্ছতাত এই চাৰিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মন্ত্ৰক মান্যতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ৷
এই উপলক্ষে মই স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱা কোটি কোটি স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহীক, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ মোৰ সহযোগীক; আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ উল্লেখ এইবাবেই কৰিব বিচাৰিছোঁ কাৰণ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতি যি ধাৰণা আছিল সেয়া পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰি দিছে৷ মোৰ দেশে গৰ্বেৰে এয়া ক’ব পাৰে যে মোৰ দেশৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সকলো সৰু-ডাঙৰ মাধ্যমে-লাগিলে সেয়া ছপা মাধ্যমেই হওক অথবা বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমেই হওক, তেওঁলোকে স্বচ্ছতাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা লোকৰ চৰ্চা নিৰন্তৰে কৰিছে, ভাল কামৰ চৰ্চা কৰিছে, তাৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰ কৰিছে আৰু এই খবৰসমূহে প্ৰেৰণাৰ এক বাতাৱৰণৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ আৰু সেইবাবে মই সংবাদ মাধ্যমকো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণক আদৰেৰে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ৷
আপোনালোকৰ সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে, অৱশ্যে এয়া কঠিন কাম যেন লাগিছিল, কিন্তু এই কঠিন যেন লগা কাম-লক্ষ্য সাধনাৰ কামৰ দিশে দেশ ধাৱমান হৈছে৷ এতিয়াও আমাৰ কাম বাকী আছে৷ আমি ইয়াত সন্তোষ লভিবলৈ একত্ৰিত হোৱা নাই৷ আমি একত্ৰিত হৈছোঁ, এতিয়া যি বাকী আছে তেওঁলোকক আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰেৰণা দিয়াৰ বাবে৷
আমি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপিতা মহাত্মা গান্ধীক তেওঁৰ ১৫০তম জন্ম দিৱসত স্বচ্ছ আৰু সুস্থ ভাৰতৰ ভব্য-কাব্য কাৰ্যাঞ্জলি যাঁচিব লাগে৷ মোৰ আশা, মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস যে আমি ভাৰতৰ লোকসকলে এই সপোনক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব পাৰিম, এই সংকল্পক সিদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে যি আৱশ্যকীয় পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিব লাগিব, যি দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব, কোনো ভাৰতবাসীয়ে পিছুৱাই নাহে৷
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে এই মহান তিথি উপলক্ষে ইয়ালৈ আহিলে, ভাৰতক আপোনালোকৰ সেৱা-সৎকাৰ কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিলে, সকলো অতিথিক মই অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ৷
আজি ইয়াত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ডাক বিভাগৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে পূজ্য বাপুৰ ষ্টাম্প, সেয়াও লোকাৰ্পণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিলো৷ ভাৰতৰ ডাক বিভাগৰ সক্ৰিয়তা আৰু ডাক টিকট নিজেই এক বাৰ্তাবাহকৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰে৷ এওঁলোকে ইতিহাসৰ সৈতেও জড়িত কৰে আৰু সমাজৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰে৷
আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্তত মই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিলো- বৈষ্ণৱ জন তো তেনে ৰে কহিয়ে- পূজ্য বাপু বিশ্বমানৱ আছিল৷ আৰু তেওঁৰ বাবে কোৱা হৈছিল যে শতিকাৰ পিছতো যদি কোনোবাই দেখে যে এনেকুৱা মানৱো আছিল নে, তেন্তে তেওঁ বোধহয় ক’ব- নহয়, নহয়, এয়া নিশ্চয় কল্পনা৷ এনেকুৱা মানুহো থাকিব পাৰেনে? এনেকুৱাই মহাপুৰুষ আছিল আমাৰ পূজ্য বাপু৷ আৰু তেওঁ যি প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল- বৈষ্ণৱ জন তো তেনে কহিয়ে- মনলৈ এটা সৰু চিন্তা আহিছিল যে বিশ্বৰ ১৫০খন দেশত, ১৫০তম বৰ্ষত সেই দেশৰ বিখ্যাত গীতিকাৰ, সংগীতকাৰ, গায়ক, বাদক, সকলোৱে মিলি বৈষ্ণৱ জন- সেই ৰূপতেই এবাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰক৷
মই এনেয়েই এই বিষয়ে সুষমা মহোদয়াক কৈছিলো কিন্তু সুষমা মহোদয়া আৰু তেওঁৰ দলে যি আগ্ৰহেৰে বিশ্বৰ অভিযানত ব্যস্ত আমাৰ সকলো সহযোগীয়ে যিদৰে ইয়াক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিলে, আৰু যি প্ৰকাৰৰ গুণগতমানত, এই যি বিদেশৰ লোকসকলে ইয়াক পৰিৱেশন কৰিলে, মই জানো যে তেওঁলোকে বহুদিন অনুশীলন কৰিছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এক প্ৰকাৰে গান্ধীত তেওঁলোক লীন গৈছিল৷
আমাৰ ওচৰলৈ এটা কেচেট আহিছে, কিন্তু মই বিশ্বাসেৰে ক’ব পাৰোঁ, সেই দেশৰ কলা জগতৰ লোক গান্ধীত লীন গৈছিল৷ তেওঁলোকৰ মনত বোধহয় প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপিত হৈছে যে কি কথা, কোন এই মহাপুৰুষ, তেওঁলোকে অৰ্থ বুজিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে৷ বৈষ্ণৱ ভজনৰ বিশ্বজনীন ৰূপ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে৷ আৰু মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে এয়া যি প্ৰয়াস হৈছে, ডেৰশ বৰ্ষ নিমিত্তে, এই স্বৰ, এই দৃশ্য, বিশ্বৰ সকলো দেশৰ পৰিচয় আৰু মই ইএনৰ মহাসচিব মহোদয়ক কৈছিলো যে আপোনাৰ মাতৃ ভূমি, আপোনাৰ দেশৰ বাঁহীবাদকেও আজি ইয়াত বাঁহী বজাই আছে৷
সেই দেশৰ লোকসমূহে নিজৰ কলাকাৰক দেখিব, শুনিব, এক কৌতুহলৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, ইয়াক বুজাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিব৷ আমি ভাৰতীয়সকলতো নাজানোৱেই যে বৈষ্ণৱ ভজন কি ভাষাত ৰচিত হৈছে৷ আমাৰ অন্তৰাত্মাৰ পৰা উত্তৰ আহিছে যে ইয়াৰ মূল ভাষা কোনেও নাজানে, মাত্ৰ আমি গাই আছো৷ কোনো ভাষাত ৰচিত হৈছে বোধহয়, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত গান গোৱা মানুহ পোৱা যায়৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতো, বিশ্বৰ সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ অন্তৰাত্মাত ই নিশ্চয় স্থান ল’ব পাৰিব, এয়া মোৰ বিশ্বাস৷ মই পুনৰ বাৰ সুষমা মহোদয়াৰ দলটোক হৃদয়েৰে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ৷
আজি স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি যি পৰিণাম দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ, ইয়ে পৰিণাম অধিক কৰাৰ প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ আমি কেতিয়াও দাবী কৰা নাই যে আমি সকলোখিনি কৰিছোঁ বুলি৷ কিন্তু আমাৰ অন্তৰত বিশ্বাস জন্মিছে যে যিটো বস্তুলৈ আমি ভয় কৰোঁ, হাত নলগাঁও, দূৰলৈ যাওঁ, সেই লেতেৰাখিনিকে হাতেৰে স্পৰ্শ কৰি আমি স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৃজন কৰাত সফলতা লাভ কৰিছোঁ আৰু অধিক সফলতা পাব পাৰো৷ জন সাধাৰণে লেতেৰা পচন্দ নকৰে৷ জন সাধাৰণ স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’বলৈ প্ৰস্তুত, এই বিশ্বাস এতিয়া অধিক দৃঢ় হৈছে৷
আৰু এই কামৰ বাবে উমা ভাৰতী মহোদয়া, তেওঁৰ বিভাগ, তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দল, দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ নাগৰিকে, ভিন্ন ভিন্ন সংগঠনে এয়া যি কাম কৰিছে, আজি তেওঁলোক অভিনন্দনৰ পাত্ৰ, অভিনন্দনৰ অধিকাৰী৷ মই উমা মহোদয়াক, ৰমেশ মহোদয়ক আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক, যি সমৰ্পিত ভাৱেৰে কাম হৈ আছে কোনেও বাহিৰত বহি কল্পনা কৰিব নোৱাৰে যে চৰকাৰী বিভাগত বাবুসকলৰ ছবি যিকোনোৱেই হওক৷ এই কামত মই ক’ব পাৰো যে ইয়াত কোনো বাবুগিৰী নাই, কেৱল গান্ধীগিৰী, স্বচ্ছতাগিৰী হে প্ৰত্যক্ষ হ’ব৷
ইমান ডাঙৰ কাম এটা দলৰ হিচাপত কৰা হৈছে৷ সৰু-ডাঙৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে, অধিকাৰীয়ে নিজৰ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ এয়া অতিশয় বিৰল৷ আৰু মই ইয়াৰ সৈতে আবেগিকভাৱে সংবদ্ধ হোৱাৰ কাৰণত মই দেখোঁ আৰু মই গম পাই যাওঁ যে লোকে কিমান পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছে, কিমান প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে, প্ৰাণে মনে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে৷ তাৰ পিছত গৈ দেশৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
আৰু মোৰ বাবে এক সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰো মুহূৰ্ত, সন্তোষৰো মুহূৰ্ত৷ মোৰ দেশবাসীসকলে পূজ্য বাপুক সঁচা অৰ্থত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলিৰ সৈতে কাৰ্যাঞ্জলিৰ ৰূপত স্বচ্ছতাৰ সফলতাক আগবঢ়াই লৈ গৈছে৷ মই পুনৰ বাৰ সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ৷
মহাসচিবে স্বয়ং ব্যস্ত সময়সূচীৰ পৰা সময় উলিয়াই পূজ্য বাপুৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত আমাৰ ইয়ালৈ আহিছে আৰু ইউএনৰ যি লক্ষ্য, সেই লক্ষ্যক আমি ভাৰতত কিদৰে আগবঢ়াই নি আছোঁ আৰু বিশ্বৰ ইমানবোৰ বন্ধু যেতিয়া এই কামত জড়িত হৈ স্বয়ং ইয়ালৈ আহি শোভাবৰ্ধন কৰিছে, তেওঁলোককো মই আজি হৃদয়েৰে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ৷
অশেষ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ আপোনালোক সকলোকে৷