Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi
02 OCT 2018 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, Secretary General of United Nations AntónioGuterres, the honorable ministers of different countries from all over the world who are present here to support me in my pledge of cleanliness, my colleagues in the council of ministers Sushma Ji, Uma Bharti Ji, HardeepPuriJi, Ramesh Ji and distinguished guests from all over the world, brothers and sisters,
I wholeheartedly welcome all of you in India, in this land of venerable Bapu. I greet all of you on behalf of 1.25 billion Indians. I am extremely fortunate to be amongst all of you, amongst the world leaders, amongst the top personalities of the world in the field of sanitation and sustainable development because of your commitment towards for the important issue of cleanliness, and also for presenting it before the mankind in a collective manner and for inspiring them.
I am extremely grateful to you people for your participation in Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention and sharing the experiences of your countries and in a way also for enriching this summit with your experiences, your ideas and your vision.
Today, when the world is passing through a challenging phase then coming together of so many countries on such an important issue related concerning mankind and deliberating over the issue in itself is an unprecedented event.
I believe that today’s programme, this opportunity is going to be a milestone in the direction of global sanitation, it’s going to be milestonein the programmes related to welfare of mankind because of the time spared by you people and your participation.
Friends,
Today, we have been ushering into 150thyear of birth of Mahatma Gandhi and also taking steps to celebrate his 150th birth anniversary in a comprehensive manner throughout the world. I respectfully offer my tribute to venerable Bapu on behalf of everyone. And I see that venerable Bapu’s dream was a solemn pledge for cleanliness. And today when I got the opportunity to honor different people associated with thecleanliness then in a way we also got the opportunity to pay our respect by doing the job in addition to paying our homage.
All of you have also spent a day at Bapu’sashram in Sabarmati, the place at the bank of river Sabarmati from where venerable Bapu had prepared the country for freedom struggle. You people have observed the simplicity and the life of that place from close quarters. I am confident that the ideas of Bapu would have certainly become an opportunity to provide a new energy, new spirit and new inspiration to the people associated with the cleanliness mission. And it is also worthwhile that we have also gathered here on the occasion of completion of Mahatma Gandhi International Convention today itself.
I also got the opportunity to honor and reward some Swachchagrahis (cleanliness volunteers) here just a while ago. I congratulate all the award winners; I especially bow down to the venerable mother because in a way she has actively taken upon herself the responsibility of the campaign since the time of the start of this mission. A lot of such people have converted this cleanliness mission into a people’s movement and into an extremely powerful force by getting inspired from such great souls, from such people, from the lives of such stalwarts and sages.
Friends,
When Gandhi Ji had been leading the freedom movement then once he had remarked that if someone asks him about the cleanliness and independence then he would say that he gave priority to cleanliness over independence. Gandhi Ji who spent his entire life for freedom struggle, even he had pledged to give priority to cleanliness over independence.
In 1945, he had reduced his thoughts into writing, he penned them down and he had presented them in the published form of a constructive programme. The essential things that I have discussed, they also included the important aspect of rural cleanliness mentioned in that document of Mahatma Gandhi.
The issue is that why Gandhi Ji consistently laid so much emphasis on cleanliness? Was it just because lack of cleanliness leads to diseases? My conscience says this was not the reason. It was not such a narrow objective.
Friends,
If you look at it carefully, if you think over it then you would realise that if you do not clean or remove filth then that lack of cleanliness becomes a reason for us to develop a tendency of accepting the circumstances, we tend to develop those habits. If something is unclean, if a place is not clean and if the person present there does not change the situation, if it does not clean it then gradually he starts to accept that filthiness and after sometime he develops this kind of state, this kind of mentality that he does not look dirtiness as dirtiness. So in a way that dirtiness grips the spirit of that person, it grips his thought process, it makes him stagnant.
Now you think about just opposite situation when the person does not accept the dirtiness, lack of cleanliness and he makes an effort to clean it then his spirit also acquires a momentum and he develops a tendency of not accepting the situation as it is.
When venerable Bapu turned cleanliness into the people’s movement then his thinking behind that thing was to change the mentality of that person. To take the people from the state of stagnation towards the state ofconsciousness; and this much was his effort to induce this spirit to end the stagnation and bring consciousness in its place. And when this consciousness was awakened in us Indians then we have seen the impact like freedom movement and the country achieved independence.
Today, I accept this thing before you people, before the world that if we the people of India and several other people like me had not become familiar with the ideas of venerable Bapu, had we not made an attempt to understand his philosophy, had we not assessed his thoughts by giving it to the world; had we not understood them then perhaps this programme would not have become a priority for any government.
Today, this has become a priority, and I also felt like to express it from the Red Fort on the 15th of August because the ideals and ideas of Gandhi Ji have left an impression on me. And precisely that is the reason that it has been giving inspirations to millions and millions of people, associating them in this work without any expectation.
Today, I am proud that 1.25 billion Indians have made the Clean India Campaign the world’s biggest people’s movement by following the path shown by Gandhi Ji.
And it is the result of this commitment of the people that the coverage of rural cleanliness which was nearly 38 per cent before 2014 has become 94 per cent today.Becoming 94% from 38% in just four years, this is the biggest and successful example of associating with the responsibilities of common man.
Today, the number of open defecation free villages in India has crossed the figure of five lakh. Twenty five states of India have declared themselves open defecation free.
Friends,
Four years ago 60% of the world population who defecated in open were living in India. Today, it has come down from 60 per cent to 20 per cent. So in a way this effort made by us has been putting a new enthusiasm, new zeal in the world map. And this is also important that not only toilets are constructed, it’s not just that the villages and cities are becoming ODF, but more than 90% toilets are being used in regular manner.
And the government is also constantly monitoring this thing that those villages and cities which have developed themselves free from open defecation should not fall back to their old habits. And for this thing, emphasis has constantly been laid on behavioural change and that is the most important thing. Investments are made for this purpose.
Friends,
When we had started this work then this question was also raised that a lot of money will have to be spent on this programme. However, the government of India accorded more priority, placed more emphasis on the social change rather than allocation of money. And if the thinking changes then government is not needed to bring about the real change and people start doing it themselves.
Today, when I hear or see about this thing that how Clean India Campaign has changed the behavior of the people of India, how the incidence of diseases has come down in the villages of India, how the expenditure on disease has come down and when I received this kind of information then I very much feel satisfied.
Several institutions related to United Nations have also studied this thing and they have presented several dimensions of this Clean India Mission through their studies.
Brothers and sisters,
Millions and millions of Indians have made this movement a symbol of hope and change. Today, Clean India Campaign is turning out to be the world’s biggest domino effect.
Friends,
Today, I also take pride over the fact that because of Clean India Mission, India has once again awakened towards its old insistence on cleanliness. This culture of cleanliness is inherent in our old tradition, thinking and culture. Bad habits cropped up at a later stage. Maharishi Patanjali had said this thing while talking about AshtankYogwhen he was explaining the correct path for mankind for leading a life.
Shauch, Santosh, Tapah, Swadhyay, Ishwar, Pranidhan Ni Niyamah,
It means that cleanliness is at the first place among those fives rules for leading a rich life for the man: personal cleanliness, being content, hard work, self-study and the consciousness of god, this was also advocated by Patanjali. Consciousness about god and penance too is possible only after achieving cleanliness. This virtue about cleanliness has been a part of India’s life.
I got the opportunity to visit an exhibition on the way with His Excellency AntónioGuterres while coming to this hall. It has been depicted in the exhibition that what an excellent arrangement was made for toilets and sewerage in the Indus valley civilisation.
Friends,
United Nations have been moving ahead to achieve sustainable development goals under the leadership of His Excellency AntónioGuterres. Seventeen targets like cleanliness in the world, freedom from open defecation and clean energy by 2030 have been set under it. It has been resolved to achieve them.
Mr. Secretary General,
Today, I assure you that India will play a leading role in it, and we will achieve our targets before time. Today, India is rapidly moving towards achieving the sustainable development goals with the help of rich tradition, ancient inspiration and modern speech and through effective programmes.
Our government is laying equal emphasis on nutrition in addition to sanitation. In India, a people’s movement has also been started against malnutrition. VasudhaivaKutumbkam(the whole world is one family), it means that the job we have been doing, and our dedication for it, by considering the entire world as one family, is now before the entire world, before the mankind.
Friends,
I would like to congratulate to all of you for this thing that after the four day long deliberations all of us have arrived at this conclusion that ‘four’ things are essential in order to make the world a clean place. And these ‘four Ps’ are our mantra: political leadership, public funding, partnership, people's participation. You people have recognised these four important mantras for comprehensive cleanliness through Delhi declaration. I express my gratitude to all of you for this thing.
On this occasion, I would like express my gratitude for millions and millions of cleanliness volunteers and my friends in Media for taking forward this Clean India Mission, and I mention media because the Clean India Mission has changed the general perception about the media. My country can proudly say that every single small or big unit of the media of my country, be it print media or electronic media, they have regularly covered the people who are working for cleanliness, they have regularly covered good things and publicised them and in a way an atmosphere of inspiration was created through these news reports and that is why I would like to particularly thank media for its active contribution.
Today, because of participation and contribution of all of you, our country is moving forward in the direction of realising this goal which seemed difficult, otherwise it would have been difficult. Our work is not over yet. We have not gathered here to be content. We have gathered here to get inspiration to finish the unfinished work at an even greater space.
We need to move ahead and we need to pay our glorious homage of a clean and healthy India to the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. I am hopeful and I have full confidence that we the people of India will certainly be able to realise this dream, we will fulfill this solemn pledge and no Indian will lag behind in taking up whatever responsibility and in doing whatever hard work is required for this purpose.
All of you have come here on this important occasion, you provided us the opportunity to welcome you in India and I thank all of you, I thank all the guests for this thing.
Today, we also got the opportunity to release a stamp on revered Bapu on this important occasion on behalf of postal department of government of India. I….the active approach of the postal department of government of India and postal stamp is a messenger in itself, it connects with the history and also with the changing influence of the society.
Today, I saw an important occasion – Vaishnav Jan To Tene Re Kahiye–revered Bapu was a global person. And it was said about him that if someone will be told about Bapu Ji after several centuries that there was a man like him then perhaps he will say: no, it’s not true, it may be an imagination, is it possible that there was a man like him!
Revered Bapu was such a great soul and the thing that inspired him – Vaishnav Jan To TeneKahiye – a small idea had occurred to me that in 150 countries of the world, the well known lyricists, musicians, singers etc., that all of them should come together to once again present Vaishnav Jan – in the same form.
I had told Sushma Ji this thing in a routine way but the way Sushma Ji and her entire team, with the kind of commitment that our colleagues posted in all the missions world over accorded importance to it, and the kind of quality, and the way these foreigners have sung these things, I believe that perhaps they would have practiced it for several days, so in a way they would have immersed in the philosophy of Gandhi Ji.
We have received a cassette but I can say this thing with confidence that these artists of those countries would be completely immersed in the philosophy of Gandhi Ji. They must have this question in their minds that what’s the matter, who is this great soul and they would have tried to understand the meaning of these things. This is for the first time that the global edition of the VaishnavBhajanhas been presented to the world.
And I believe that this effort which has been made with regard to 150 years, this word, this scene, this has the identity of all the countries of the world and I was telling the Secretary General of United Nations that today the flutistsfrom his mother land, from his home country were playing flute in the song.
When the people of those countries will see, when they will hear the artist of their countries then a curiosity will be generated, and efforts will be made to understand it.
We Indians are not even aware about the language in which this VaishnavBhajan (Devotional song) has been written. We have internalised it so much in our minds that no one knows about the original language of the song but we keep singing. We may have been educated or raised in any language but in every corner of the country you will find the people who sing it.
And I believe that it will certainly carve out a place for itself throughout the world, it will carve out a place for itself in the minds of human race throughout the world. Once again I sincerely congratulate Sushma Ji’s team for this thing.
Today, the results that we have got in the field of cleanliness, these results provide us the inspiration to do much more. We have never claimed that we have done everything. However, now we have this confidence that the filth that we were abhorrent of, the filth that we were not even ready to touch and we used to run away from it, we have succeeded in ensuring cleanliness by touching it and we can achieve even greater success. This belief has been strengthened that: the common man doesn’t like filth and that he is ready to associate itself with cleanliness.
And Uma Bharti Ji, her department and her entire team, and all those citizens and different organizations of the country, those who have done this thing deserve to be praised, they deserve to be congratulated today. And I….to Uma Ji and Ramesh Ji and their entire team, and no one can imagine it from outside with what kind of dedication this work has been done even if government servants have some particular image outside. With regard to this thing, I can say that there is no bureaucracy, there is only one thing that is to follow the principles of Gandhi Ji and cleanliness.
Such a massive work has been done as a team. Every official and employee big and small has made this programme his own. It’s very rare.
And when I observe it thoroughly because of my emotional attachment only then I realise that how many people have been working on itso hard, how much effort they have been putting in, they are completely dedicated to it. Only then we experience a change in the country.
Today, it is an occasion for me to make a solemn pledge and it is also an occasion to take satisfaction because my countrymen have taken it forward as a tribute, as a homage which is expressed in form of this work to honor the venerable Bapu in true sense of word. I once again thank all of you.
Mr. Secretary General himself took time out to be with us on the occasion of birth anniversary of respected Bapu. And how we have been taking forward the goals set by United Nations in India, and he has graced the occasion by attending this programme when so many friends of the world are associated with it and today I sincerely thank him for thing too.
Thank you very much to all of you.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে মহাত্মা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক স্যানিটেশন কনভেনশনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
04 OCT 2018 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর,২০১৮
মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিব অ্যান্টনিও গ্যুতারেস, পরিচ্ছন্নতার সংকল্প নিয়ে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্র থেকে সমাগত মাননীয় মন্ত্রিগণ, আমার মন্ত্রী পরিষদের সহযোগী মাননীয় সুষমা স্বরাজ, ঊমা ভারতী, হরদীপ পুরী, রমেশজি, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে সমাগত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ, ভাই ও বোনেরা।
ভারতে পূজনীয় বাপুর এই মাটিতে আপনাদের সকলকে হৃদয় থেকে অনেক অনেক স্বাগত জানাই। ১২৫ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে আপনাদের সকলকে নমস্কার। পরিচ্ছন্নতার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে প্রত্যেকের দায়বদ্ধতাকে সামগ্রিকভাবে মানবজাতির সামনে তুলে ধরা, প্রেরণা যোগানোর জন্য আপনাদের মতো বিশ্ব নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পারা, আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়।
মহাত্মা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক স্যানিটেশন কনভেনশনে অংশগ্রহণ করে প্রত্যেকে নিজের দেশের অভিজ্ঞতাকে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের সামনে তুলে ধরা এক প্রকার এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে নিজেদের বক্তব্য এবং দূরদৃষ্টিতে সমৃদ্ধ করার জন্য আপনাদের প্রত্যেককে অনেক অনেক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
আজ যখন বিশ্ব অনেক সমস্যার সম্মুখীন, তখন মানবতার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় এতগুলি দেশের প্রতিনিধির একত্রিত হওয়া এবং এই বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক দীর্ঘ আলাপ-আলোচনা একটি অভূতপূর্ব ঘটনা।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আজকের এই আয়োজন, গ্লোবাল স্যানিটেশনের লক্ষ্যে আপনারা সবাই যে মূল্যবান সময় দিয়েছেন, তা আগামীদিনে মানবকল্যাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একটি মাইলফলক হিসাবে পরিগণিত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ, আজই আমরা মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধশত জন্মবর্ষে গোটা বিশ্বে তাঁর জন্মদিন পালনের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। আমাদের সকলের পক্ষ থেকে পূজনীয় বাপুকে আমি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। পূজ্য বাপুর স্বপ্ন ছিল – পরিচ্ছন্ন ভারত। আজ সেই পরিচ্ছন্নতার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সারা পৃথিবীর মহান ব্যক্তিদের স্বাগত জানানোর সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। আর এভাবেই শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলির পাশাপাশি তাঁকে কার্যাঞ্জলি প্রদানেরও সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে।
আপনারা সবাই একদিন বাপুজির আশ্রমে কাটিয়েছেন। সাবরমতীর তটে অবস্থিত ঐ আশ্রম থেকেই তিনি দেশকে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের জন্য তৈরি করেছিলেন। আপনারা সেখানে থেকে সেখানকার সহজ-সরল জীবনকে দেখেছেন। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, এই অভিজ্ঞতা পরিচ্ছন্নতার আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে নতুন প্রাণশক্তি, নতুন চেতনা, নতুন প্রেরণা দিয়েছে।
একটু আগেই এখানে কয়েকজন স্বচ্ছতায় বিশ্বাসী ব্যক্তিকে সম্মান ও পুরস্কার প্রদানের সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। সমস্ত পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের আমি অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। বিশেষ করে, পূজনীয় আম্মাকে প্রণাম জানি। কারণ, যখন থেকে আমরা এই কাজ শুরু করেছি, পূজনীয়া আম্মা সক্রিয়ভাবে এই অভিযানটিকে একরকম নিজের কাঁধে তুলে নিয়েছেন। এমনই অনেক অগণিত মানুষ এই মণীষীদের জীবন থেকে প্রেরণা পেয়ে এই পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানকে জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত করেছেন। একটি বড় শক্তি হিসাবে গড়ে তুলেছেন। আমি এই মঞ্চে দাঁড়িয়ে তাঁদের সকলকে প্রণাম জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ, স্বাধীনতার আন্দোলনের সময়ে গান্ধীজি একবার বলেছিলেন যে, আমাকে যদি কেউ জিজ্ঞেস করেন, স্বচ্ছতা এবং স্বাধীনতার মধ্যে কোনটা আগে বেছে নিতে চাই, তা হলে আমি স্বচ্ছতাকেই অগ্রাধিকার দেব। গান্ধীজি স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের জন্য তার জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। কিন্তু পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে তিনি স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের চেয়েও অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছিলেন।
তিনি ১৯৪৫ সালে নিজের ভাবনা-চিন্তাকে ভাষায় প্রকাশ করেছিলেন, আর তাঁর প্রকাশিত সংস্করণকে গঠনমূলক সংকল্প রূপে প্রস্তুত করেছিলেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সেই সংকল্পে পরিচ্ছন্নতা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় ছিল। প্রশ্ন উঠতে পারে যে, গান্ধীজি বারবার পরিচ্ছন্নতার ওপর এত কেন জোর দিচ্ছিলেন? শুধু কী এজন্য যে, অপরিচ্ছন্নতা অসুস্থতাকে ডেকে আনে! আমার মনে বলে, না। তাঁর উদ্দেশ্য এত সীমিত ছিল না।
বন্ধুগণ, আপনারা যদি পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে তাঁর বক্তব্যকে পাঠ করেন, তা হলে পাবেন যে আমরা যখন অপরিচ্ছন্নতাকে দূর করতে পারি না, তখন তা আমাদের মধ্যে সকল পরিস্থিতিকে মেনে নেওয়ার প্রবৃত্তি গড়ে তোলার কারণ হয়ে ওঠে। কোনও স্থান বা বস্তু যদি নোংরা দ্বারা বেষ্টিত থাকে, সেখানে উপস্থিত মানুষেরা যদি তা না বদলান, পরিস্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন না করেন, তাঁরা হলে তা ধীরে ধীরে সেই পরিস্থিতি মানিয়ে নিতে শুরু করেন। আর মানিয়ে নিতে শুরু করলে সেই নোংরাকে নোংরা বলেই মনে হয় না। তাঁর মননেই অপরিচ্ছন্নতার শিকড় গজিয়ে যায়।
কিন্তু যখন কেউ অপরিচ্ছন্নতাকে না মেনে নিয়ে, তা পরিস্কার করার চেষ্টা করেন, তখনই তাঁর চেতনাও উজ্জীবিত হয়। পূজনীয় বাপু যখন পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত করেছিলেন, তার পেছনে মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল জনগণের মানসিকতার পরিবর্তন। গড্ডালিকা প্রবাহে চলতে থাকা চেতনার জড়তাকে সমাপ্ত করতে তিনি সচেষ্ট ছিলেন। ভারতীয়দের মনে যখন এই চেতনা জাগে, তখন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামও এর দ্বারা প্রবাহিত হয় এবং দেশ স্বাধীন হয়।
আজ আমি আপনাদের সামনে, বিশ্ববাসীর সামনে এটা স্বীকার করি যে, আমরা যদি পূজনীয় বাপুর এই ভাবনাচিন্তার সঙ্গে পরিচিত হতাম, আপনারা যদি শিক্ষার্থী রূপে তাঁর দর্শন জানতে ও বুঝতে চেষ্টা না করতেন, তাঁর বক্তব্যকে বিশ্ববাসীর সামনে তুলে না ধরতেন, তা হলে হয়তো কোনও দেশের সরকার পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে প্রাধান্য দিত না।
আজ এই অগ্রাধিকার এজন্য গড়ে উঠেছে, আমি ১৫ আগস্টে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে এই মনোভাবের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলাম, কারণ আমি মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ভাবনা ও আদর্শ দ্বারা অনেকটাই প্রভাবিত। সেজন্য আজ এই অভিযানে কোটি কোটি মানুষ যুক্ত হয়েছেন। আমি এজন্য অত্যন্ত গর্বিত যে, আমার আবেদনে সাড়া দিয়ে ১২৫ কোটি ভারতবাসী এই স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানকে বিশ্বে সর্ববৃহৎ গণআন্দোলনে পরিণত করেছে। ফলস্বরূপ, ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশে গ্রামীণ পরিচ্ছন্নতার অনুপাত ছিল ৩৮ শতাংশ, যা আজ ৯৪ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে, যা জনসাধারণের মধ্যে দায়িত্ববোধ সংযোজনের একটি বড় উদাহরণ।
ভারতে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে প্রাকৃতিক কর্ম মুক্ত গ্রামের সংখ্যা ইতিমধ্যেই ৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। দেশের ২৫টি রাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই উন্মুক্ত স্থানে প্রাকৃতিক কর্ম মুক্ত রাজ্য হিসাবে নিজেদের ঘোষণা করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ, চার বছর আগে বিশ্বে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে প্রাকৃতিক কর্মে অভ্যস্থ মানুষের ৬০ শতাংশ ভারতে বসবাস করতেন। আজ তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২০ শতাংশে। অর্থাৎ আমাদের এই পরিশ্রম বিশ্ব মানচিত্রে দেশকে একটি নতুন উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনাময় দেশ হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। সরকারের কার্যকরি বিনিয়োগ ও নিয়মিত তদারকি গ্রাম-শহর নির্বিশেষে সর্বত্র একটি চরিত্রগত পরিবর্তন আনতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ, আমি যখন অভিযান শুরু করেছিলাম, তখন প্রশ্ন উঠেছিল যে, অনেক টাকা খরচ হবে। কিন্তু কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এক্ষেত্রে অর্থ বিনিয়োগ থেকেও সামাজিক পরিবর্তনকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। মন বদলালে পরিস্থিতি বদলাতে সরকারের হস্তক্ষেপের প্রয়োজন হয় না। মানুষ নিজে নিজেই কাজ করতে শুরু করেন। আপনারাই চোখের সামনে দেখতে পাচ্ছেন যে, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান ভারতের জনগণের মেজাজটাই বদলে দিয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংগঠন সমীক্ষা চালিয়ে জানিয়েছে যে, ভারতের গ্রামে গ্রামে রোগের প্রকোপ কমে গেছে। এই খবর প্রত্যেকের মনে কতটা আনন্দ এনে দিতে পারে। ফলে, আমি নিশ্চিত যে, ভবিষ্যতে এই অভিযানের ভিন্ন ভিন্ন মাত্রা বিশ্ববাসীর সামনে গবেষণার নতুন নতুন বাতায়ন খুলে দেবে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, ১২৫ কোটি ভারতবাসী এই স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানকে আশা ও পরিবর্তনের প্রতীক করে তুলেছে। ফলে, এই অভিযান আজ বিস্বের সর্ববৃহৎ ‘ডোমিনো এফেক্ট’ রূপে প্রতিষ্ঠা পেতে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ, আমি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত যে, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের ফলে ভারতে পরিচ্ছন্নতার প্রতি প্রাচীন আগ্রহের পুনর্জাগরণ হয়েছে। পরিচ্ছন্নতার এই সংস্কার আমাদের প্রাচীন পরম্পরা, সংস্কৃতি এবং ভাবনায় নিহিত ছিল। কিন্তু পরবর্তীকালে অনেক বিকৃতি এসে আমাদের সমাজ জীবনকে গ্রাস করেছে। মানুষের জীবন ধারণের সঠিক পদ্ধতি বর্ণন করতে গিয়ে অষ্টাঙ্গ যোগ সম্পর্কে মহর্ষি পতঞ্জলি বলেছিলেন – শৌচ সন্তোষ তপঃ স্বাধ্যায় ঈশ্বর প্রণিধান নি নিয়মঃ।
অর্থাৎ, সমৃদ্ধ জীবনযাপনের জন্য যে ৫টি নিয়ম রয়েছে, সেগুলি হল – ব্যক্তিগত পরিচ্ছন্নতা, সন্তুষ্টি, তপস্যা, আত্ম অধ্যয়ন এবং ঈশ্বর চেতনা। আপনারা লক্ষ্য করুন, পতঞ্জলি এই ৫টির মধ্যে পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন।
আজ যখন আমি এই প্রেক্ষাগৃহে আসছিলাম, মহামান্য অ্যান্টনিও গ্যুতারেসের সঙ্গে একটি প্রদর্শনী দেখার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে। সেখানে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে, সিন্ধু সভ্যতায় কিরকম শৌচাগার এবং পয়ঃপ্রণালী ব্যবস্থা ছিল।
বন্ধুগণ, মহামান্য অ্যান্টরিও গ্যুতারেসের নেতৃত্বে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এক্ষেত্রে দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে সমগ্র বিশ্বে পরিচ্ছন্নতা, শৌচকর্মমুক্ত উন্মুক্ত স্থান, নির্মল জ্বালানির মতো ১৭টি লক্ষ্য স্থির করে, লক্ষ্যসাধনের সংকল্প নিয়ে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
মহাসচিব মহোদয়, আমি আজ আপনাকে আশ্বস্ত করছি যে, ভারত এক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আপনাদের নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই আমরা সাফল্য পাবো। সমৃদ্ধ দর্শন, প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যজাত প্রেরণা, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং কার্যকরি কর্মসূচির সাহায্যে সকলের অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে আজ ভারত দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
আমাদের সরকার বর্জ্য নিষ্কাশন ও ব্যবস্থাপনার পাশাপাশি, পুষ্টিকেও সমান গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। দেশে ইতিমধ্যেই অপুষ্টির বিরুদ্ধে গণআন্দোলন শুরু হয়েছে। বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌ - অর্থাৎ সমগ্র বিশ্বকে একটি পরিবার কল্পনা করে আমরা যে কাজ করি, পুরোটাই বিশ্ব ও মানবজাতির কল্যাণে সমর্পণ করি।
বন্ধুগণ, গত চারদিনের এই সম্মেলনের পর আমরা সবাই এই সিদ্ধান্তে পৌঁছেছি যে, বিশ্বকে পরিচ্ছন্ন করে তুলতে চারটি ‘পি’র প্রয়োজন – পলিটিক্যাল লিডারশিপ, পাবলিক ফান্ডিং, পার্টানারশিপ এবং পিউপলস্‌ পার্টিসিপেশন। দিল্লি ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে আপনারা সবাই সর্বব্যাপী পরিচ্ছন্নতার এই চারটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন। সেজন্য আমি আপনাদের সকলের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
এই স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে দেশের কোটি কোটি স্বচ্ছতা কর্মী, সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুগণ, যে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে, আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি, ভারতীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রায় সমস্ত প্রিন্ট ও ইলেক্ট্রনিক মিডিয়া এই আন্দোলনকে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির পর্যায়ে ব্যাপক প্রচার ও প্রসারের মাধ্যমে একটি প্রেরণার আবহ গড়ে তুলেছে। আপনাদের সকলের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আপনারাই অসম্ভবকে সম্ভব করেছেন। কিন্তু আমাদের কাজ এখনও অনেক বাকি। আমরা এখানে শুধুই আত্মতৃপ্তি উদযাপনের জন্যে একত্রিত হইনি। আমরা বাকি থাকা কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্যে প্রেরণা পেতেই একত্রিত হয়েছি।
আমাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫০তম জন্মদিবসে পরিচ্ছন্ন ও সুস্থ ভারত গড়ে তোলার প্রক্রিয়ায় সাফল্য ও সংকল্পকে একসঙ্গে কার্যাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করতে হবে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, আমরা ভারতবাসী তাঁর স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করেই ছাড়বে। সেজন্য আমাদের অনেক পরিশ্রম করতে হবে, দায়িত্ব নিতে হবে, কিন্তু ভারতবাসী পিছিয়ে থাকবে না।
আজ এখানে ভারত সরকারের ডাক বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে জাতির জনকের নামে একটি ডাকটিকিট উদ্বোধনের সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। ডাক বিভাগের সক্রিয়তা এবং ডাকটিকিট একটি প্রতীক, তা বর্তমানকে ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে, সমাজকে পরিবর্তমান প্রভাবগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে।
আজ এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানে আমরা শুনছিলাম, বৈষ্ণব জন তো তেনে কহিয়ে – শ্রদ্ধেয় বাপুজি বিশ্ব মানব ছিলেন। তাঁর সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে যে, শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দীকাল পর সম্পূর্ণ মানুষ হিসাবে যখন ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম কল্পনা করবে, তখন তাঁরা এই মহাপুরুষকে পাবেন। আর তাঁর প্রেরণা ছিল বৈষ্ণব জন তো তেনে কহিয়ে। আমার মনে একটা ইচ্ছা জেগেছিল যে, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্ম সার্ধশতবর্ষে বিশ্বের ১৫০টি দেশে, প্রত্যেক দেশের শ্রেষ্ঠ গায়ক ও বাদকরা একত্রে ‘বৈষ্ণব জন তো তেনে কহিয়ে’ ভজনটি গাইবেন।
আমার এই ইচ্ছার কথা আমি শ্রদ্ধেয়া সুষমাজিকে বলেছিলাম। কিন্তু সুষমাজি ও তাঁর গোটা টিম যে ঐকান্তিকতা নিয়ে আমার ইচ্ছে বাস্তবায়নে লেগে পড়েছিলেন, আর বিদেশি গায়কদের গাওয়া গানের উচ্চারণে ও সুরে হুবহু একই রকম রাখতে যে পরিশ্রম করেছেন, তা অভাবনীয়। তাঁদের এই পরিশ্রমে একটি বৈষ্ণব ভজন এই প্রথম সমগ্র বিশ্বে এভাবে পরিবেশিত হ’ল। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আপনাদের এই প্রচেষ্টায় মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধশতবর্ষ নিমিত্ত মাত্র। এটি আপনাদেরই মনের ইচ্ছা, যা বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ গায়কদের এক স্বর ও ধুনে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছে। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিব মহোদয়ও বলছিলেন যে, তাঁর মাতৃভূমির বাঁশরিবাদকও আজ একই সুরে বাঁশি বাজিয়েছেন।
এই ঘটনা সমগ্র বিশ্বের সঙ্গীত জগত-কে বৈষ্ণব ভজনের প্রতি আগ্রহী করে তুলবে। এই ভজন কোন্‌ ভাষায় গাওয়া হয়েছে, আর কোন্‌ কোন্‌ ভাষায় গাওয়া হয় – এসব কিছু না জেনেই বিশ্বের ১৫০টি দেশে বসবাসকারী অসংখ্য গায়ক এই গানটিকে হুবহু গেয়ে দিয়েছেন। তাঁদের অস্তিত্বে এই ধুন জায়গা না করে নিলে, এভাবে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে তাঁরা গাইতে পারতেন না। সেজন্য আমি আরেকবার সুষমাজি ও তাঁর টিমকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
আজ পরিচ্ছন্নতার ক্ষেত্রে আমরা যে সুফল পেয়েছি, তা আরও অধিক করার প্রেরণা যোগায়। আমরা কখনই দাবি করিনি যে, সবকিছু করে ফেলেছি। কিন্তু আমাদের মনে একটি বিশ্বাস গড়ে উঠেছে, যেসব কাজ করতে আমরা ভয় পেতাম, হাত লাগাতাম না, সেই আবর্জনায় হাত লাগিয়ে আমরা পরিচ্ছন্নতা সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য পেয়েছি। এই সাফল্যের জন্য ঊমা ভারতীজি ও রমেশজি, তাঁদের বিভাগ, তাঁদের টিম, ভিন্ন ভিন্ন সংগঠন এবং দেশের আপামর জনগণ অবশ্যই অভিনন্দনযোগ্য। সরকারি দপ্তরের বাবুদের যে ছবি আমাদের মনে আঁকা ছিল, আজকের সাফল্য তাঁদের সেই বাবুগিরিকে গান্ধীগিরিতে রূপান্তরিত হওয়ার সাফল্যও বটে।
একটি টিম হিসাবে কাজ না করলে এত বড় সাফল্য আসতো না। ছোট-বড় অনেক আধিকারিকই এই কর্মসূচিকে ব্যক্তিগত কর্মসূচিতে পরিণত করেছিল। নিজেদের আবেগের সঙ্গে পরিশ্রমকে মিশিয়ে দিতে পেরেছেন বলেই দেশে এই পরিবর্তন পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে। এই সফল কর্মকান্ডের জন্য আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিব মহোদয়ের নিজের মূল্যবান সময় দিয়ে পূজনীয় বাপুর জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আমাদের মধ্যে এসেছেন। আর রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্য পূরণে ভারত কিভাবে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং বিশ্ববাসীকে প্রেরণা যোগাচ্ছে, তা সরেজমিনে দেখে গেলেন। তাঁর এই উপস্থিতি আজকের এই কর্মসূচির শোভাবর্ধন করেছে। সেজন্য আমি তাঁকে অন্তর থেকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।