কেবিনেট
তেল আৰু গেছ উত্তোলনত উন্নত পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰত উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ নীতিগত পৰিকাঠামোত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
12 SEP 2018 4:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত তেল আৰু গেছৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উৎপাদনৰ উন্নত পদ্ধতি/অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্রোকার্বন উৎপাদন পদ্ধতিক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ এক নীতিগত পৰিকাঠামো গঠনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। শ্বেল গেছ আৰু তেল উৎপাদন; টাইট তেল আৰু গেছ উৎপাদন; গেছ হাইড্রেট আৰু হেভী অইলৰ পৰা তেল উৎপাদন, উন্নত উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি, অপৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্রোকার্বনৰ উৎসৰ পৰা তেল আৰু গেছ সংগ্রহ তথা প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে জটিল পদ্ধতিৰে প্রাকৃতিক উৎসৰপৰা খনিজ তেল সংগ্রহো এই নীতিগত পৰিকাঠামোৰ আওঁতাত ধৰা হৈছে
শিক্ষা আৰু গবেষণা সংস্থাৰ সৈতে উদ্যোগ সংস্থাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে তেল আৰু গেছৰ অনুসন্ধান আৰু উৎপাদনৰ কাম-কাজক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে তথা এক কৌশলগত উদ্দেশ্যৰে এই নীতি নির্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সকলো চুক্তিভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু মনোনীত তৈল ক্ষেত্রত এই নীতি কার্যকৰী হব। এই নতুন নীতিৰ ফলত খনিজ তেল অনুসন্ধান আৰু উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রত বিনিযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব, অর্থনৈতিক তৎপৰতা বাঢ়িব আৰু অতিৰিক্ত কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হব। বর্তমান কাৰ্যক্ষম অৱস্থাত থকা তৈল ক্ষেত্রসমূহত নতুন আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই নীতিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবএই নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রল আৰু তেল মন্ত্রালয়; হাইড্রোকার্বন সঞ্চালকালয়, উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু শিক্ষা গৱেষনা জগতৰ প্রতিনিধিসকলক লৈ এখন কমিটী গঠন কৰা হব। পৰৱৰ্তী ১০ বছৰৰ বাবে এই কমিটী কার্যকৰী হৈ থাকিব আৰু নতুন নীতিত প্রস্তাৱিত বিত্তীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধাসমূহ ১২০ মাহৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত পৰিপক্ক/পুৰণি ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ পৰা হাইড্ৰোকাৰ্বনৰ উৎপাদনৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ পূৰ্বতকৈ ৫% অধিক হাৰত দেশৰ খনিজ তেল ক্ষেত্রত অহা ২০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১২০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন অতিৰিক্ত খনিজ তেল উৎপাদন আৰু ৩% অধিক হাৰত ৫২ বিলিয়ন ঘনমিটাৰ অতিৰিক্ত গেছ উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই নীতিগত পৰিকাঠামো প্রণয়ন কৰা হৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Policy Framework to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas
12 SEP 2018 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Policy framework to promote and incentivize Enhanced Recovery (ER)/ Improved Recovery (IR)/ Unconventional Hydrocarbon (UHC) production Methods/techniques to improve recovery factor of existing hydrocarbons reserves for augmenting domestic production of oil and gas. The ER includes Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) and Enhanced Gas Recovery (EGR), Unconventional Hydrocarbon (UHC) production methods include Shale oil and gas production, tight oil and gas production, production from oil shale, gas hydrates and heavy oil. Enhanced Recovery, Improved Recovery and exploration and exploitation of unconventional hydrocarbons are capital intensive, technologically complex and challenging in nature. It calls for supporting infrastructure, logistic support, fiscal incentives and enabling environment.
The strategic objective of the Policy is to build a supportive ecosystem through academic and research institutes, industry- academia collaboration and to support and encourage Exploration and Production (E&P) Contractors to deploy ER/IR/UHC Methods/ techniques. The Policy will be applicable to all contractual regimes and Nomination fields. This policy initiative is expected to spur new investment, provide impetus to economic activities and generate additional employment opportunities. The Policy is expected to facilitate induction of new,innovative and cutting-edge technology and forging technological collaboration to improve productivity of existing fields.
The Policy envisages systemic assessment of every field for its ER potential, appraisal of appropriate ER techniques and fiscal incentives to de-risk the cost involved in ER Projects to make the investment financially viable. Mandatory Screening of fields through designated institutions, to be notified by Government, and conducting Pilot before actual implementation of ER Project on commercial level, are other prominent features of the Policy. An Enhanced Recovery (ER) Committee comprising of representatives of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), experts from upstream sector, and academia would monitor and implement the Policy. The Policy, having a sunset clause, will be effective for 10 years from the date of its notification. However, the fiscal incentives will be available for a period of 120 months from the date of commencement of production in ER/UHC projects. In case of IR Projects, the incentives will be available from the date of achievement of the prescribed benchmark. Defined timelines have been prescribed to complete the various processes under the Policy. The fiscal incentives are extended in form of partial waiver of applicable Cess/Royalty on incremental production resulting from the adoption of ER methods on designated wells.
Technological interventions have significant potential in stimulating the recovery of hydrocarbon reserves from the matured/aging fields. An increase by 5% in recovery rate of original in-place volume in oil production is envisaged producing 120 MMT additional oil in next 20 years. In case of gas, an increase of 3% recovery rate on original in- place volume is envisaged, leading to additionalproduction of 52 BCM of gas in next 20 years.