मंत्रिमंडळ
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार धोरण-2018 ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
प्रत्येक नागरिकाला 50 एमबीपीएस प्रमाणे सार्वत्रिक ब्रॉडबँड जोडणी
सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींना 1 जीबीपीएस जोडणी
सर्व दुर्गम भागांना जोडणी सुनिश्चित करणार
डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्रात 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणार
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार धोरण-2018 ला आणि “डिजिटल संचार आयोग” म्हणून दूरसंचार आयोगाच्या पुनर्रचनेला मंजुरी दिली.
परिणाम:-
एनडीसीपी-2018 एक व्यापक , लवचिक आणि किफायतशीर डिजिटल संचार पायाभूत रचना आणि सेवांच्या स्थापनेद्वारे नागरिकांच्या आणि उद्योगांच्या माहिती आणि संचारविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करून डिजिटलरित्या सक्षम अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाजातील भारताच्या परिवर्तनाला मदत करत आहे.
“ग्राहक केंद्री” आणि “वापर प्रणित” एनडीसीपी -2018 यामुळे नवीन कल्पना आणि नवकल्पना निर्माण होतील ज्या 5 जी, आयओटी, एम 2 एम इत्यादीसारखे प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान सुरु झाल्यानंतर भारताच्या दूरसंचार क्षेत्राचे व्यवस्थापन करतील.
उद्दिष्टे:-
धोरणाची प्रमुख उद्दिष्टये :
· सर्वाना ब्रॉडबँड सेवा
· डिजटल संचार क्षेत्रात 40 लाख अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्माण करणे
· देशाच्या स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनात डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्राचे योगदान 6 वरून 8 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवणे
· आयटीयूच्या आयसीटी विकास निर्देशांकात भारताला अव्वल 50 देशात स्थान मिळवून देणे
· जागतिक मूल्य साखळीतील भारताचे योगदान वाढवणे
आणि
· डिजिटल सार्वभौमत्व सुनिश्चित करणे
2022 पर्यंत ही उद्दिष्ट्ये साध्य करायची आहेत.
वैशिष्ट्ये:-
· प्रत्येक नागरिकाला 50 एमबीपीएस प्रमाणे सार्वत्रिक ब्रॉडबँड जोडणी पुरवणे
· सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींना 2020 पर्यंत 1 जीबीपीएस आणि 2022 पर्यंत 10 जीबीपीएस जोडणी पुरवणे
· सर्व दुर्गम भागात जोडणी सुनिश्चित करणे
· डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्रात 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे
· नवीन युगातील कौशल्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक लाख मनुष्यबळ प्रशिक्षित करणे
· आयओटी परिसंस्थेचा विस्तार 5 अब्ज कनेक्टेड डिव्हाईस पर्यंत करणे
· खासगीपणा, स्वायत्तता आणि पर्यायाने संरक्षण करण्यासाठी डिजिटल संचारासाठी व्यापक माहिती संरक्षण व्यवस्था निर्माण करणे
रणनीती:-
· राष्ट्रीय फायबर प्राधिकरणाची निर्मिती करून राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल ग्रीड स्थापन करणे
· सर्व नवीन शहरे आणि महामार्ग रस्ते प्रकल्पांमध्ये सामायिक सर्विस डक्त आणि युटिलिटी कॉरिडॉर्स स्थापन करणे
· केंद्र, राज्य आणि स्थानिक संस्थांमध्ये खर्च आणि मुदतीच्या प्रमाणीकरणासाठी एकत्रित संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा निर्माण करणे
· मंजुरीतील अडथळे दूर करणे
आणि
· ओपन ऍक्सेस नेक्स्ट जनरेशन नेटवर्क विकसित करणे

Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Digital Communications Policy-2018
To connect, propel and secure India
Universal broadband connectivity at 50 Mbps to every citizen
Provide 1 Gbps connectivity to all Gram Panchayats
Ensure connectivity to all uncovered areas
Attract investments of USD 100 Billion in the Digital Communications Sector
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Digital Communications Policy-2018 (NDCP-2018) and re-designation of the Telecom Commission as the "Digital Communications Commission”.
Impact:
The NDCP-2018 envisions supporting India's transition to a digitally empowered economy and society by fulfilling the information and communications needs of citizens and enterprises by establishment of a ubiquitous, resilient and affordable digital communications infrastructure and services.
The ‘Customer focused’ and ‘application driven’ NDCP-2018 shall lead to new ideas and innovations, after the launch of advanced technology such as 5G, IOT, M2M, etc. which shall govern the telecom sector of India.
Objectives:
The key objectives of the policy are:
1. Broadband for all;
2. Creating four million additional jobs in the Digital Communications sector;
3. Enhancing the contribution of the Digital Communications sector to 8% of India's GDP from ~ 6% in 2017;
4. Propelling India to the Top 50 Nations in the ICT Development Index of ITU from 134 in 2017;
5. Enhancing India's contribution to Global Value Chains; and
6. Ensuring Digital Sovereignty.
These objectives are to be achieved by 2022.
Features:
The policy aims to
• Provide universal broadband connectivity at 50 Mbps to every citizen;
• Provide 1 Gbps connectivity to all Gram Panchayats by 2020 and 10 Gbps by 2022;
• Ensure connectivity to all uncovered areas;
• Attract investments of USD 100 billion in the Digital Communications Sector;
• Train one million manpower for building New Age Skill;
• Expand IoT ecosystem to 5 billion connected devices;
• Establish a comprehensive data protection regime for digital communications that safeguards the privacy, autonomy and choice of individuals
• Facilitate India's effective participation in the global digital economy;
• Enforce accountability through appropriate institutional mechanisms to assure citizens of safe and
• Secure digital communications infrastructure and services.
Strategy:
The policy advocates:-
1. Establishment of a National Digital Grid by creating a National Fibre Authority;
2. Establishing Common Service Ducts and utility corridors in all new city and highway road projects;
3. Creating a collaborative institutional mechanism between Centre, States and Local Bodies for Common Rights of Way, standardization of costs and timelines;
4. Removal of barriers to approvals; and
5. Facilitating development of Open Access Next Generation Networks.
Background:
As the present world has entered the era of modern technological advancements in the Telecom Sector such as 5G, loT, M2M etc., a need was being felt to introduce a 'customer focused' and 'application driven' policy for the Indian Telecom Sector, which can form the main pillar of Digital India by addressing emerging opportunities for expanding not only the availability of telecom services but also telecom based services.
Accordingly, the new National Digital Communications Policy - 2018 has been formulated, in place of the existing National Telecom Policy-2012, to cater to the modern needs of the digital communications sector of India.