Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Digital Communications Policy-2018
To connect, propel and secure India
Universal broadband connectivity at 50 Mbps to every citizen
Provide 1 Gbps connectivity to all Gram Panchayats
Ensure connectivity to all uncovered areas
Attract investments of USD 100 Billion in the Digital Communications Sector
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Digital Communications Policy-2018 (NDCP-2018) and re-designation of the Telecom Commission as the "Digital Communications Commission”.
Impact:
The NDCP-2018 envisions supporting India's transition to a digitally empowered economy and society by fulfilling the information and communications needs of citizens and enterprises by establishment of a ubiquitous, resilient and affordable digital communications infrastructure and services.
The ‘Customer focused’ and ‘application driven’ NDCP-2018 shall lead to new ideas and innovations, after the launch of advanced technology such as 5G, IOT, M2M, etc. which shall govern the telecom sector of India.
Objectives:
The key objectives of the policy are:
1. Broadband for all;
2. Creating four million additional jobs in the Digital Communications sector;
3. Enhancing the contribution of the Digital Communications sector to 8% of India's GDP from ~ 6% in 2017;
4. Propelling India to the Top 50 Nations in the ICT Development Index of ITU from 134 in 2017;
5. Enhancing India's contribution to Global Value Chains; and
6. Ensuring Digital Sovereignty.
These objectives are to be achieved by 2022.
Features:
The policy aims to
• Provide universal broadband connectivity at 50 Mbps to every citizen;
• Provide 1 Gbps connectivity to all Gram Panchayats by 2020 and 10 Gbps by 2022;
• Ensure connectivity to all uncovered areas;
• Attract investments of USD 100 billion in the Digital Communications Sector;
• Train one million manpower for building New Age Skill;
• Expand IoT ecosystem to 5 billion connected devices;
• Establish a comprehensive data protection regime for digital communications that safeguards the privacy, autonomy and choice of individuals
• Facilitate India's effective participation in the global digital economy;
• Enforce accountability through appropriate institutional mechanisms to assure citizens of safe and
• Secure digital communications infrastructure and services.
Strategy:
The policy advocates:-
1. Establishment of a National Digital Grid by creating a National Fibre Authority;
2. Establishing Common Service Ducts and utility corridors in all new city and highway road projects;
3. Creating a collaborative institutional mechanism between Centre, States and Local Bodies for Common Rights of Way, standardization of costs and timelines;
4. Removal of barriers to approvals; and
5. Facilitating development of Open Access Next Generation Networks.
Background:
As the present world has entered the era of modern technological advancements in the Telecom Sector such as 5G, loT, M2M etc., a need was being felt to introduce a 'customer focused' and 'application driven' policy for the Indian Telecom Sector, which can form the main pillar of Digital India by addressing emerging opportunities for expanding not only the availability of telecom services but also telecom based services.
Accordingly, the new National Digital Communications Policy - 2018 has been formulated, in place of the existing National Telecom Policy-2012, to cater to the modern needs of the digital communications sector of India.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ સંચાર નીતિ – 2018ને મંજૂરી આપી
નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતને જોડવાનો, અગ્રેસર કરવાનો અને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાનો છે
દરેક નાગરિકને 50 એમબીપીએસ ઝડપ ધરાવતું સાર્વત્રિક બ્રોડબેન્ડ જોડાણ મળશે
તમામ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને 1 જીબીપીએસની ઝડપ ધરાવતું જોડાણ મળશે
આવરી ન લીધા હોય તેવા વિસ્તારોનું જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે
ડિજિટલ સંચાર ક્ષેત્રમાં 100 અબજ ડોલરનું રોકાણ આકર્ષવામાં આવશે
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ સંચાર નીતિ – 2018 (એનડીસીપી-2018) તથા ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન કમિશનને નવું નામ ડિજિટલ કમ્યુનિકેશન કમિશન આપવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
અસરઃ
એનડીસીપી-2018નો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતને ડિજિટલ સ્વરૂપે સશક્ત અર્થતંત્ર અને સમાજ બનાવવાનો છે. આ કામ સર્વવ્યાપી, અનુકૂળ અને વાજબી ડિજિટલ સંચાર માળખું અને સેવાઓની સ્થાપના સાથે નાગરિકો અને ઉદ્યોગોની જાણકારી અને સંચાર જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરીને સંપન્ન કરવામાં આવશે.
ગ્રાહક કેન્દ્રિત અને એપ્લિકેશન પ્રેરિત એનડીસીપી-2018 આપણને 5જી, આઈઓટી, એમ2એમ જેવી અગ્રણી ટેકનોલોજીના પ્રારંભ થયા પછી નવા વિચારો અને નવીનતા તરફ લઈ જશે.
ઉદ્દેશ:
1. તમામ માટે બ્રોડબેન્ડ
2. ડિજિટલ સંચાર ક્ષેત્રમાં ચાર મિલિયન વધારાની રોજગારીનું સર્જન
3. ભારતની જીડીપીમાં ડિજિટલ સંચાર ક્ષેત્રનું પ્રદાન 2017નાં 6 ટકાથી વધારીને 8 ટકા કરવું
4. આઈટીયુનાં આઈસીટી વિકાસ સૂચકાંકમાં ભારતને આગળ વધારી 2017નાં 134મા ક્રમથી ટોચનાં 50 દેશોમાં પહોંચાડવો
5. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મૂલ્ય શ્રેણીમાં ભારતનું પ્રદાન વધારવું અને
6. ડિજિટલ સાર્વભૌમિકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી
• VII. આ ઉદ્દેશ વર્ષ 2022 સુધી હાંસલ કરવામાં આવશે.
વિશેષતાઓ:
નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ
• દરેક નાગરિકને 50 એમબીપીએસની ઝડપ સાથે સાર્વભૌમિક બ્રોડબેન્ડ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવી.
• તમામ ગ્રામપંચાયતોને 2020 સુધી 1 જીપીબીએસની કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવી અને વર્ષ 2022 સુધી 10 જીબીપીએસને કનેક્ટિવિટી આપવી.
• આવરી ન લેવાયા હોય એવા તમામ વિસ્તારોને કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરાવવી.
• ડિજિટલ સંચાર ક્ષેત્રમાં 100 અબજ ડોલરનું રોકાણ આકર્ષવું.
• નવા યુગની કુશળતા ઊભી કરવા એક મિલિયન માનવશક્તિને તાલીમ આપવી.
• આઈઓટી સિસ્ટમનો વિસ્તાર એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા 5 અબજ ઉપકરણો સુધી કરવો.
• વ્યક્તિની અંગતતા, સ્વાયતત્તા અને પસંદને સુરક્ષિત રાખતા ડિજિટલ સંચાર માટે વ્યાપક ડેટા સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવી.
• વૈશ્વિક ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રમાં ભારતની સક્રિય ભાગીદારીમાં સહાયતા કરવી.
• નાગરિકોને સુરક્ષાની ખાતરી આપવા માટે ઉચિત સંસ્થાગત વ્યવસ્થાનાં માધ્યમથી જવાબદારી અદા કરવી અને
• ડિજિટલ સંચાર માળખું અને સેવાઓ સુરક્ષિત કરવી.
વ્યૂહરચના:
1. રાષ્ટ્રીય ફાઇબર સત્તામંડળ બનાવી રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ ગ્રિડની સ્થાપના
2. તમામ નવા શહેર અને રાજમાર્ગ યોજનાઓમાં સમાન સેવા માર્ગ અને ઉપયોગિતા કોરિડોર સ્થાપિત કરવો.
3. માર્ગનો સમાન અધિકાર, ખર્ચનો માપદંડ અને સમયસીમા માટે કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્ય અને સ્થાનિક એકમો વચ્ચે સહયોગી સંસ્થાગત વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવી.
4. સ્વીકાર્યતામાં અવરોધો દૂર કરવા.
5. ઓપન એક્સેસ નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન નેટવર્કનાં વિકાસમાં મદદ કરવી.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
વિશ્વ 5જી, આઇઓટી, એમ2એમ જેવી અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનાં યુગમાં પહોંચવાને કારણે ભારતીય સંચાર ક્ષેત્ર માટે આ પ્રકારનાં ગ્રાહક કેન્દ્રીત અને એપ્લિકેશન પ્રેરિત નીતિ લાગુ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત અનુભવવામાં આવી છે, જે ડિજિટલ ભારતનો મુખ્ય સ્તંભ બની શકે તથા ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓ અને ટેલિકોમ આધારિત સેવાઓ વધારવા માટે નવી વિકસતી તકોનો લાભ ઉઠાવી શકે છે.
આ મુજબ નેશનલ કમ્યુનિકેશન પોલિસી 2018 તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી ભારતનાં ડિજિટલ કમ્યુનિકેશન ક્ષેત્રની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી થઈ શકશે.