Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Digital Communications Policy-2018
To connect, propel and secure India
Universal broadband connectivity at 50 Mbps to every citizen
Provide 1 Gbps connectivity to all Gram Panchayats
Ensure connectivity to all uncovered areas
Attract investments of USD 100 Billion in the Digital Communications Sector
26 SEP 2018 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Digital Communications Policy-2018 (NDCP-2018) and re-designation of the Telecom Commission as the "Digital Communications Commission”.
Impact:
The NDCP-2018 envisions supporting India's transition to a digitally empowered economy and society by fulfilling the information and communications needs of citizens and enterprises by establishment of a ubiquitous, resilient and affordable digital communications infrastructure and services.
The ‘Customer focused’ and ‘application driven’ NDCP-2018 shall lead to new ideas and innovations, after the launch of advanced technology such as 5G, IOT, M2M, etc. which shall govern the telecom sector of India.
Objectives:
The key objectives of the policy are:
1. Broadband for all;
2. Creating four million additional jobs in the Digital Communications sector;
3. Enhancing the contribution of the Digital Communications sector to 8% of India's GDP from ~ 6% in 2017;
4. Propelling India to the Top 50 Nations in the ICT Development Index of ITU from 134 in 2017;
5. Enhancing India's contribution to Global Value Chains; and
6. Ensuring Digital Sovereignty.
These objectives are to be achieved by 2022.
Features:
The policy aims to
• Provide universal broadband connectivity at 50 Mbps to every citizen;
• Provide 1 Gbps connectivity to all Gram Panchayats by 2020 and 10 Gbps by 2022;
• Ensure connectivity to all uncovered areas;
• Attract investments of USD 100 billion in the Digital Communications Sector;
• Train one million manpower for building New Age Skill;
• Expand IoT ecosystem to 5 billion connected devices;
• Establish a comprehensive data protection regime for digital communications that safeguards the privacy, autonomy and choice of individuals
• Facilitate India's effective participation in the global digital economy;
• Enforce accountability through appropriate institutional mechanisms to assure citizens of safe and
• Secure digital communications infrastructure and services.
Strategy:
The policy advocates:-
1. Establishment of a National Digital Grid by creating a National Fibre Authority;
2. Establishing Common Service Ducts and utility corridors in all new city and highway road projects;
3. Creating a collaborative institutional mechanism between Centre, States and Local Bodies for Common Rights of Way, standardization of costs and timelines;
4. Removal of barriers to approvals; and
5. Facilitating development of Open Access Next Generation Networks.
Background:
As the present world has entered the era of modern technological advancements in the Telecom Sector such as 5G, loT, M2M etc., a need was being felt to introduce a 'customer focused' and 'application driven' policy for the Indian Telecom Sector, which can form the main pillar of Digital India by addressing emerging opportunities for expanding not only the availability of telecom services but also telecom based services.
Accordingly, the new National Digital Communications Policy - 2018 has been formulated, in place of the existing National Telecom Policy-2012, to cater to the modern needs of the digital communications sector of India.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জাতীয় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ নীতি-২০১৮ অনুমোদন করেছে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জন্য ৫০ এমবিপিএস-এর সর্বজনীন ব্রডব্যান্ড সংযোগের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা প্রত্যেক গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে ১ জিবিপিএস যোগাযোগের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে
26 SEP 2018 6:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বুধবারের (২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর) বৈঠকে জাতীয় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ নীতি-২০১৮ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ‘টেলিকম কমিশন’কে ‘ডিজিটাল কমিউনিকেশন্‌স কমিশন’ হিসেবে নামকরণ করা হয়েছে। নতুন এই নীতিতে ভারতের অর্থনীতি ও সমাজের ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়নের কথা ভাবা হয়েছে। এতে নাগরিক এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য তথ্য ও যোগাযোগের প্রয়োজন মেটানো যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর জন্য একটি সর্বত্রগামী এবং সুলভ ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগের পরিকাঠামো ও পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে। নতুন এই নীতির ফলে ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ধারণা ও উদ্ভাবন ঘটবে। পঞ্চম প্রজন্মের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, ‘ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস’, এম-টু-এম-এর মতো ব্যবস্থা ভবিষ্যতে ভারতের টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে।
নীতিটির মূল লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে সবার জন্য ব্রডব্যান্ডের ব্যবস্থা করা, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত ৪০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা, ভারতের জাতীয় আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রের অবদান বর্তমানের ৬ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৮ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়া, ভারতকে তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন সূচকের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের মধ্যে শীর্ষস্থানীয় ৫০টি দেশের স্থান দেওয়া, বিশ্বের ডিজিটাল মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের ক্ষেত্রের ভারতের অবদান বৃদ্ধি এবং সর্বোপরি ডিজিটাল সার্বভৌমত্ব সুনিশ্চিত করা। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ করার কথা ভাবা হয়েছে।
নীতিটির অন্যতম প্রধান লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জন্য ৫০ এমবিপিএস ব্রডব্যান্ড সংযোগের ব্যবস্থা করা। ২০২০ সালের মধ্যে দেশের সমস্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে ১ জিবিপিএস সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসা এবং ২০২২-এর মধ্যে তা বাড়িয়ে ১০ জিবিপিএস-এ নিয়ে যাওয়া, যে সব স্থানে এখনও ডিজিটাল সংযোগের ব্যবস্থা হয়নি সেখানে তার ব্যবস্থা করা, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে ১০ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করা, নতুন যুগের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ১০ লক্ষ কর্মীর প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও, দেশের ৫০০ কোটি ডিজিটাল সংযুক্ত যন্ত্রকে ‘ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস’-এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে একটি সার্বিক তথ্য সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা এবং বিশ্বের ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের ব্যবস্থা করা। অন্যদিকে, নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে একটি যথাযথ প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক এবং উত্তরদায়ী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলাও এই নীতির লক্ষ্য।
নীতিটি রূপায়ণের জন্য একটি জাতীয় পর্যায়ের ডিজিটাল গ্রিড গড়ে তোলা হবে। এছাড়া, সমস্ত নতুন শহর এবং সড়ক প্রকল্পে অভিন্ন পরিষেবা পরিকাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। অন্যদিকে, কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য সরকার এবং স্থানীয় স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাগুলির সহযোগিতায় ডিজিটাল সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে অভিন্ন অধিকার, দাম ও সময়সীমার ক্ষেত্রে মান্য ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা। যে কোন ধরণের নতুন কাজের ক্ষেত্রে অনুমোদনের প্রতিবন্ধকতাগুলি দূর করা এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ‘ওপেন অ্যাক্সেস নেটওয়ার্ক’-এর উন্নয়নের ব্যবস্থা করা। ২০১২ সালের জাতীয় টেলিকম নীতির পরিবর্তে ভারতের ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ২০১৮ সালের এই নতুন জাতীয় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে।।