Prime Minister's Office
Visit of President of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to India
19 SEP 2018 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani paid a visit to India on September 19, 2018 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The two leaders reviewed and positively assessed the progress of the multi-faceted India-Afghanistan strategic partnership. They expressed satisfaction at the increase in bilateral trade that has crossed the US $ 1 billion mark. The two leaders also appreciated the successful conclusion of the India-Afghanistan trade and investment show in Mumbai from September 12-15, 2018 and expressed determination to strengthen connectivity, including through Chabahar port and Air-Freight Corridor. It was agreed to deepen the New Development Partnership in the areas of high impact projects in this field of infrastructure, human resources development and other capacity building projects in Afghanistan.
President Ghani briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives by his government towards peace & reconciliation and also in confronting the challenges of terrorism and extremism imposed on Afghanistan and its people.
The Prime Minister reiterated India's support to an Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled peace and reconciliation process that would enable Afghanistan to continue as a united, peaceful, inclusive and democratic nation and emerge as an economically vibrant country. The Prime Minister emphasized India's unwavering commitment to support the efforts of the Government of Afghanistan to this end, as also for the security and sovereignty of Afghanistan. He unequivocally condemned terrorist attacks and violence in Afghanistan which have caused immense loss of precious human lives and expressed solidarity with the people and national defence forces of Afghanistan in their fight against terrorism.
While expressing satisfaction at the coordination and consultation on activities at various international fora, the two sides agreed to strengthen this cooperation and also to work even more closely with their regional and international partners for prosperity, peace, stability and progress.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઇસ્લામિક પ્રજાસત્તાક અફઘાનિસ્તાનનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભારતની મુલાકાતે
19 SEP 2018 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇસ્લામિક પ્રજાસત્તાક અફઘાનિસ્તાનનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડો. મોહમ્મદ અશરફ ગનીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં આમંત્રણ પર 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ ભારતની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને અફઘાનિસ્તાન વચ્ચે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રવર્તમાન વ્યૂહાત્મક સંબંધોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને સકારાત્મક મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર વધીને 1 અબજ ડોલરનાં આંકડાને વટાવી ગયો એનાં પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે 12થી 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018 સુધી ઇન્ડિયા-અફઘાનિસ્તાન ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ શો સફળતાપૂર્વક સંપન્ન થયાની પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી. આ શોનો ઉદ્દેશ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ચાબહાર પોર્ટ અને એર-ફ્રેઇટ કોરિડોર સહિત વિવિધ માધ્યમો થકી જોડાણને વધારે ગાઢ બનાવવાનો હતો. અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં માળખાગત, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ જેવા ઊંચી અસર ધરાવતાં ક્ષેત્રો અને અન્ય ક્ષમતા નિર્માણનાં વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં નવી વિકાસલક્ષી ભાગીદારીને ગાઢ બનાવવા સંમતિ સધાઈ હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગનીએ એમની સરકારની શાંતિ અને સુલેહ માટેની પહેલો પર તેમજ અફઘાનિસ્તાન અને એનાં લોકો આતંકવાદ અને કટ્ટરવાદનાં પડકારોનો સામનો કેવી રીતે કરે છે એ વિશે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને જાણકારી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અફઘાનનાં નેતૃત્વમાં, અફઘાન દ્વારા અને અફઘાન નિયંત્રિત શાંતિ અને સુલેહની પ્રક્રિયાને ટેકો આપવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જે અફઘાનિસ્તાનને અખંડ, શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સર્વસમાવેશક અને લોકતાંત્રિક દેશ તરીકે જાળવવા તેમજ આર્થિક રીતે વાઇબ્રન્ટ દેશ તરીકે વિકસવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત તરફથી અફઘાનિસ્તાનની સરકારનાં પ્રયાસોને ટેકો આપવાની સતત કટિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, તેમજ અફઘાનિસ્તાનની સુરક્ષા અને સાર્વભૌમિકતા જાળવવા માટે સહાય કરવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. સાથે સાથે તેમણે અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં આતંકવાદી હુમલાઓ અને હિંસાની ટીકા કરી હતી તેમજ આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં અફઘાનિસ્તાનનાં લોકો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા દળો સાથે એકતા પ્રદર્શિત કરી હતી.
જ્યારે બંને નેતાઓએ વિવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર સંકલન અને સલાહકારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, ત્યારે બંને દેશો આ સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા તથા સમૃદ્ધિ, શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને પ્રગતિ માટે પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી સાથે સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવવા કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતાં.