മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും, ഈജിപ്റ്റും തമ്മില്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം
12 SEP 2018 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാര്‍ഷിക അനുബന്ധമേഖലകളില്‍ഇന്ത്യയുംഈജിപ്റ്റും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
കാര്‍ഷികവിളകള്‍ (പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗോതമ്പ്, ചോളം),കാര്‍ഷികജൈവസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നാനോ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ജലസേചനം, ജലവിഭവസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ജലക്കൊയ്ത്ത്, സൂക്ഷ്മജലസേചന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കാര്‍ഷികരംഗത്തെ പാഴ്‌വസ്തുക്കള്‍ഊര്‍ജ്ജോര്‍പ്പാദനത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷ, ഗുണനിലവാരം, പുഷ്പ-ഫലകൃഷി, ജൈവകൃഷി, കോഴി-പശുവളര്‍ത്തല്‍, ഫിഷറീസ്, കാലിത്തീറ്റഉല്‍പ്പാദനം, മൃഗോല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുംഅവയുടെ മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനയും, കാര്‍ഷികവ്യാപാരവുംവിപണനവും, വിളവെടുപ്പിന് മുമ്പും, പിന്‍മ്പുമുള്ള നടപടികള്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുംസംസ്‌ക്കരണവും, സംയോജിതകീട നിയന്ത്രണം, കാര്‍ഷികവിജ്ഞാന വ്യാപനവും ഗ്രാമവികസനവും, കാര്‍ഷികവ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും, ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശവിഷയങ്ങള്‍, സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനം, വിത്തുല്‍പ്പാദന രംഗത്തെ മനുഷ്യശേഷി, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനം, കാര്‍ഷിക അനുബന്ധമേഖലകളിലെശേഷിവികസനം മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് പുറമെഇരുകൂട്ടര്‍ക്കുംതാല്‍പര്യമുള്ളമറ്റ്‌മേഖലകളിലെസഹകരണത്തിനും ധാരണാപത്രംവ്യവസ്ഥചെയ്യുന്നു.
ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെയും, വിദഗ്ദ്ധരുടെയും കൈമാറ്റം,കാര്‍ഷികവിവരങ്ങള്‍, ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങള്‍ (കാര്‍ഷിക അനുബന്ധമേഖലകളിലെജേര്‍ണലുകള്‍, പുസ്തകങ്ങള്‍, ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകള്‍, സ്ഥിതിവിവരകണക്കുകള്‍) മുതലായവയുടെകൈമാറ്റം, കാര്‍ഷികസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ജനിതക ദ്രവ്യംഎന്നിവയുടെകൈമാറ്റം, സെമിനാറുകള്‍, ശില്‍പ്പശാലകള്‍, സിംമ്പോസിയങ്ങള്‍ മറ്റ്‌സമാന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ സംയുക്തമായിസംഘടിപ്പിക്കല്‍എന്നിവയിലൂടെയായിരിക്കും ഈ സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കുക.
പരസ്പര താല്‍പ്പര്യമുള്ളവിഷയങ്ങളിലെസഹകരണം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉഭയകക്ഷിവിഷയങ്ങളില്‍കൂടിയാലോചനകള്‍ക്കുമായിഒരുസംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തക ഗ്രൂപ്പ്‌രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ട്. ആദ്യ രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍കുറഞ്ഞത്ഒരുതവണവീതംഇന്ത്യയിലും, ഈജിപ്റ്റിലും ഈ സമിതിയോഗംചേര്‍ന്ന്‌സംയുക്ത പരിപാടികള്‍ക്കും, കൂടിയാലോചനകള്‍ക്കുംരൂപം നല്‍കും.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Egypt on cooperation in the field of Agriculture & allied sectors
12 SEP 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Egypt for cooperation in the field of agriculture & allied sectors.
The MoU provides for cooperation in areas of agricultural crops (especially wheat and maize), agricultural biotechnology, nanotechnology, irrigation and water management technology including water harvesting and micro-irrigation technology, management of agriculture wastes management for energy production; food security, safety and quality; horticulture; organic agriculture; livestock husbandry, livestock breeding, dairying, fisheries, feed and fodder production; animal products and value addition; sanitary and phyto-sanitary issues concerning trade in plant and animal products; agriculture machinery in small scale; agri-business and marketing; pre and post-harvest procedures; food technology and processing; integrated pest management in agriculture; agricultural extension and rural development; agricultural trade & investment; intellectual property rights issues; technical know-how and human resources in seed sector; infrastructure development and capacity building in agriculture & allied sectors and other related areas of interest that are mutually agreed upon by both Parties.
Cooperation will also be effected through exchange of research scientists and experts; exchange of agricultural information and scientific publications (journals, books, bulletins, statistical data on agriculture and allied sectors); exchange of germplasm & agriculture technology; and conducting joint seminars, workshops, symposiums and other similar activities.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be formed to enhance cooperation on matters of mutual interest including consultations on bilateral issues. The JWG will meet at least annually in the initial two years, alternately in India and Egypt to formulate joint work programs, facilitation and consultation, including making additional supplementary engagements with regard to specific issues.