Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Egypt on cooperation in the field of Agriculture & allied sectors
12 SEP 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Egypt for cooperation in the field of agriculture & allied sectors.
The MoU provides for cooperation in areas of agricultural crops (especially wheat and maize), agricultural biotechnology, nanotechnology, irrigation and water management technology including water harvesting and micro-irrigation technology, management of agriculture wastes management for energy production; food security, safety and quality; horticulture; organic agriculture; livestock husbandry, livestock breeding, dairying, fisheries, feed and fodder production; animal products and value addition; sanitary and phyto-sanitary issues concerning trade in plant and animal products; agriculture machinery in small scale; agri-business and marketing; pre and post-harvest procedures; food technology and processing; integrated pest management in agriculture; agricultural extension and rural development; agricultural trade & investment; intellectual property rights issues; technical know-how and human resources in seed sector; infrastructure development and capacity building in agriculture & allied sectors and other related areas of interest that are mutually agreed upon by both Parties.
Cooperation will also be effected through exchange of research scientists and experts; exchange of agricultural information and scientific publications (journals, books, bulletins, statistical data on agriculture and allied sectors); exchange of germplasm & agriculture technology; and conducting joint seminars, workshops, symposiums and other similar activities.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be formed to enhance cooperation on matters of mutual interest including consultations on bilateral issues. The JWG will meet at least annually in the initial two years, alternately in India and Egypt to formulate joint work programs, facilitation and consultation, including making additional supplementary engagements with regard to specific issues.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ভারত ও মিশরের মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারকপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
12 SEP 2018 9:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারত ও মিশরের মধ্যে কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করার বিষয়টি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতায় গম এবং বাজরার মতো কৃষি ফসল উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত জৈব প্রযুক্তি, ন্যানো প্রযুক্তি, সেচ এবং জল পরিচালন প্রযুক্তির মতো বিষয়ে সহযোগিতার সংস্হান রয়েছে। অন্যদিকে জল সংরক্ষণ, ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রযুক্তি, শক্তি উৎপাদনে কৃষি বর্জ্য ব্যবহার প্রযুক্তি, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, উদ্যান পালন, জৈব কৃষি, পশুপালন, ডেয়ারী, মৎস চাষ, মাছ ও পশুর খাবার উৎপাদন, প্রাণীজাত পণ্যদ্রব্যের মূল্য সংযোজন, স্যানিটারি পণ্যদ্রব্য এবং বৃক্ষ ও প্রাণীজাত দ্রব্যের ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেন, ক্ষুদ্র কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি, কৃষিপণ্য, ব্যবসা ও লেনদেন, ফসল তোলার আগে ও পরের উন্নত কৃষি পদ্ধতি, খাদ্যপ্রযুক্তি এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মতো বিষয়েও দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার কথা এই সমঝোতাতে বলা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, মেধা সম্পদ সম্পর্কে ইস্যু, বীজ ক্ষেত্রের কৃৎকৌশল, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সহ কৃষি সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের অন্যান্য বিষয়েও সহযোগিতার সংস্হান রাখা হয়েছে এই সমঝোতায়। এছাড়া দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিশেষজ্ঞ ও বিজ্ঞানী গবেষকদের সফর যাতাযাত ; কৃষিতথ্য এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক বইপত্র-জার্নাল-পরিসংখ্যান বিনিময় ; কৃষি প্রযুক্তি এবং বীজাঙ্কুর বিনিময় যৌথ উদ্যোগে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত সেমিনার, কর্মশালা ও অন্যান্য আলোচনাসভার আয়োজনের সংস্হান এই সমঝোতার মধ্যে রয়েছে। দু দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক পর্যায়ে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে। এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠী প্রতি বছর বৈঠকের মধ্য দিয়ে যৌথ উদ্যোগের কর্মসূচী নির্ধারণ করবে এবং সেগুলি রূপায়ণের উদ্যোগ নেবে।