Prime Minister's Office
Board Members of USIBC call on PM
07 SEP 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Board members of United States India Business Council (USIBC) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They briefed the Prime Minister on the outcomes of the India Idea Forum held in Mumbai earlier this week. The business leaders expressed their desire to prepare a roadmap to achieve the target of $ 500 billion in bilateral trade and expand meaningfully their CSR activities in India.
Interacting with the members, the Prime Minister mentioned various reforms undertaken by the Government of India. He also spoke of the enormous investment potential in India, and encouraged the American investor community to step up investment in the country. Mentioning the shared values between India and the US, he also called for greater people-to-people exchanges between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-মার্কিন বাণিজ্য পর্ষদের প্রতিনিধিদল সাক্ষাৎ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
07 SEP 2018 7:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৮
ভারত-মার্কিন বাণিজ্য পর্ষদের বোর্ড সদস্যরা আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। মুম্বাইতে চলতি সপ্তাহের প্রথম দিকে ‘ইন্ডিয়া আইডিয়া ফোরামে’র বৈঠকে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্তের ব্যাপারে তারা প্রধানন্ত্রীকে অবগত করেন। প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা ভারত-মার্কিন বাণিজ্যের পরিমান ৫০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যেতে একটি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। কথাপ্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারের গৃহীত সংস্কারমূলক বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচীর ব্যাপারে তাদের জানান। ভারতে বিনিয়োগের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার উল্লেখ করে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন বিনিয়োগকারীদের ভারতে বিনিয়োগের অনুরোধ জানান।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর প্রেক্ষিতে দু-দেশের মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ বাড়িয়ে তোলার কথাও বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।