Prime Minister's Office
Board Members of USIBC call on PM
07 SEP 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Board members of United States India Business Council (USIBC) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They briefed the Prime Minister on the outcomes of the India Idea Forum held in Mumbai earlier this week. The business leaders expressed their desire to prepare a roadmap to achieve the target of $ 500 billion in bilateral trade and expand meaningfully their CSR activities in India.
Interacting with the members, the Prime Minister mentioned various reforms undertaken by the Government of India. He also spoke of the enormous investment potential in India, and encouraged the American investor community to step up investment in the country. Mentioning the shared values between India and the US, he also called for greater people-to-people exchanges between the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
யு.எஸ்.ஐ.பி.சி. நிர்வாக உறுப்பினர்கள் பிரதமருடன் சந்திப்பு
07 SEP 2018 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க-இந்திய தொழில் குழுமத்தின் நிர்வாக உறுப்பினர்கள் பிரதமரை இன்று சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்த வாரம் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா ஐடியா மன்றக் கூட்டத்தின் விளைவுகள் குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான வர்த்தகத்தில் 500 பில்லியன் டாலர் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கான திட்டத்தை தயார் செய்ய விருப்பம் தெரிவித்த தொழில் தலைவர்கள் இந்தியாவில் தங்களின் நிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வை (சி.எஸ்.ஆர்.) அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக விரிவாக்கம் செய்யவும் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டனர்.
உறுப்பினர்களிடம் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், இந்திய அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ள பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் பெரும் முதலீட்டுத் திறன் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், நமது நாட்டை அமெரிக்க முதலீட்டு சமூகத்தினர் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு ஊக்குவித்தார். இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான பகிரப்பட்ட விழுமங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே மக்களோடு மக்கள் பரிமாற்றம் குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.