Prime Minister's Office
31st meeting of Central Hindi Committee concluded under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister
06 SEP 2018 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Today, 31st meeting of the Central Hindi Committee was held in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In his address, the Prime Minister congratulated all the members of the committee for creative and practical suggestions.
He stressed that the Hindi language should be spread through day-to-day conversations and complex technical terms should be avoided or used negligibly for official purposes. Emphasising upon the need to reduce the gap between the usage of Hindi in government and the society, the Prime Minister said that educational institutions can help in leading this campaign.
Referring to his experiences around the world, the Prime Minister assured all the members that we can connect with the whole world with the help of all the Indian languages including Hindi.
Similarly, the Prime Minister said that we are proud of the world's oldest Indian languages like Tamil. He also said that all languages of the country can enrich Hindi. In this regard, the Prime Minister also mentioned the government's "Ek Bharat Srestha Bharat" initiative.
After the welcome address of Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Secretary (Rajbhasha) presented an account of the progress made on various subjects as per the agenda. Different members expressed their views on the issues related to the propagation of Hindi language.
On this occasion Prime Minister Narendra Modi also released Gujarati-Hindi dictionary published by Central Hindi Directorate.
The Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, and Gujarat, and other members of the committee participated in this meeting that lasted for nearly two hours.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்திய இந்தி மொழி குழுவின் 31வது கூட்டம்: பிரதமர் தலைமையில் நிறைவு பெற்றது
06 SEP 2018 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய இந்தி மொழி குழுவின் 31வது சந்திப்பு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நிறைவு பெற்றது.
பிரதமர் தனது உரையில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தகூடிய கருத்துகளை தெரிவித்த அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
தினசரி உரையாடல்களிலும் இந்தியை பயன்படுத்தி, மொழியை பரப்ப வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் அலுவலக பயன்பாட்டில் கடினமான தொழில்நுட்ப சொற்களை பயன்படுத்துவதை தவிர்க்கவோ அல்லது குறைவாக பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்றார். அரசாங்கத்திலும் மக்களிடயேயும் இந்தி பயன்பாட்டின் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க, கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வந்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் அவருக்கு ஏற்பட்ட அனுபவங்களை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தி உட்பட பிற இந்திய மொழிகள் கொண்டு நாம் மொத்த உலகுடன் இணையலாம் என்று உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு உறுதி அளித்தார்.
அதே போல், உலகின் பழமையான இந்திய மொழியான தமிழை நினைத்து பெருமைக் கொள்கிறோம் என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் பிற மொழிகளும் இந்தியை செறிவூட்டலாம். இது குறித்து பேசுகையில், பிரதமர் அரசின் முன்முயற்சியான “ஒன்றுப்பட்டு பாரதம், ஒப்பற்ற பாரதம்” குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மத்திய உள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வரவேற்புரை வழங்கியப்பின், செயலர் (ஆட்சி மொழி) திட்டமிடப்படி பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சி குறித்து பேசினார். இந்தி மொழியை பரப்புதலில் ஏற்படும் சிக்கல்கள் குறித்து பல்வேறு உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களின் கருத்துகளை தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இந்தி இயக்குநரகத்தின் வெளியீடான குஜராத்- இந்தி நிதியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்டார்.
இரண்டு மணி நேரம் நீடித்த இந்த கூட்டத்தில், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், இமாச்சல பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத் முதல் அமைச்சர்களும் குழுவின் பிற உறுப்பினர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.