पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय हिंदी समितीची 31 वी बैठक
06 SEP 2018 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 सप्टेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय हिंदी समितीची 31वी बैठक पार पडली.
समितीच्या सदस्यांनी रचनात्मक आणि व्यवहार्य सूचना केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी समितीच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे अभिनंदन मानले.
हिंदी भाषेचा प्रसार करताना रोजच्या व्यवहारातील भाषा वापरली जावी आणि शासकीय कामकाजात क्लिष्ट किंवा तांत्रिक शब्दांचा किमान वापर व्हावा, असे त्यांनी आग्रहपूर्वक सांगितले. सरकारी हिंदी आणि सामाजिक हिंदीमधील अंतर कमी करण्याची आवश्यकता व्यक्त करत शिक्षण संस्थांनी याकामी पुढाकार घ्यावा, असे ते म्हणाले.
जगभरातील आपल्या अनुभवांबद्दल सांगत हिंदी बरोबरच सर्व भारतीय भाषांच्या माध्यमातून आपण संपूर्ण जगाशी जोडले जाऊ शकतो असा दिलासा पंतप्रधानांनी सदस्यांना दिली.
तामिळसारख्या जगातील प्राचीन भारतीय भाषांबद्दल आपल्याला अभिमान वाटतो असे ते म्हणाले. देशातील सर्व भाषा, हिंदी भाषेला समृद्ध करू शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासंदर्भात त्यांनी ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ उपक्रमाचाही उल्लेख केला.
तत्पूर्वी गृहमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या स्वागतपर संबोधनानंतर राजभाषा सचिवांनी कार्यसूचीनुसार विविध विषयांसंदर्भातील आजवरच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. अनेक सदस्यांनी हे मुद्दे तसेच हिंदी भाषेच्या प्रचार प्रसाराशी संबंधित इतर मुद्यांबाबत आपले विचार मांडले.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केंद्रीय हिंदी संचालयातर्फे प्रकाशित गुजराती हिंदी कोषाचे प्रकाशन केले.
सुमारे दोन तास चाललेल्या या बैठकीत केंद्र सरकारचे ज्येष्ठ मंत्री अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री तसेच समितीचे इतर सदस्य सहभागी झाले.

Prime Minister's Office
31st meeting of Central Hindi Committee concluded under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister
06 SEP 2018 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Today, 31st meeting of the Central Hindi Committee was held in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In his address, the Prime Minister congratulated all the members of the committee for creative and practical suggestions.
He stressed that the Hindi language should be spread through day-to-day conversations and complex technical terms should be avoided or used negligibly for official purposes. Emphasising upon the need to reduce the gap between the usage of Hindi in government and the society, the Prime Minister said that educational institutions can help in leading this campaign.
Referring to his experiences around the world, the Prime Minister assured all the members that we can connect with the whole world with the help of all the Indian languages including Hindi.
Similarly, the Prime Minister said that we are proud of the world's oldest Indian languages like Tamil. He also said that all languages of the country can enrich Hindi. In this regard, the Prime Minister also mentioned the government's "Ek Bharat Srestha Bharat" initiative.
After the welcome address of Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Secretary (Rajbhasha) presented an account of the progress made on various subjects as per the agenda. Different members expressed their views on the issues related to the propagation of Hindi language.
On this occasion Prime Minister Narendra Modi also released Gujarati-Hindi dictionary published by Central Hindi Directorate.
The Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, and Gujarat, and other members of the committee participated in this meeting that lasted for nearly two hours.