Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2018 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greeted sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day.
"Greetings to all sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day. Tributes to the phenomenal hockey player, Major Dhyan Chand Ji on his birth anniversary. I urge people to give priority to sports and fitness related activities, which will contribute towards a healthier India.
I salute all those who have represented India in various sporting events. Their hardwork and resolve has led to several milestones. This year has been great for our sporting fraternity, with the Indian athletes excelling in various tournaments including Asian Games 2018 and Commonwealth Games", the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर खेल प्रेमियों को बधाई दी
29 AUG 2018 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने खेल प्रेमियों को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सभी खेल प्रेमियों को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई। हॉकी के महान खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यान चंद जी को उनकी जयंती पर मेरी श्रद्धांजलि। मैं लोगों से आह्वाहन करता हूं कि वे खेलों को और स्वस्थ बनाये रखने वाले क्रिया-कलापों को प्राथमिकता दें जो कि एक स्वस्थ भारत बनाने की दिशा में योगदान देंगे।
मैं उन सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं जिन्होंने विभिन्न खेल आयोजनों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। उनके कठोर परिश्रम और संकल्प से कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। यह वर्ष खेल जगत के लिये काफी सफल रहा है क्योंकि भारतीय खिलाड़ियों ने एशियन गेम्स 2018 और राष्ट्रमण्डल खेलों सहित विभिन्न प्रतियोगताओं में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।