Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2018 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greeted sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day.
"Greetings to all sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day. Tributes to the phenomenal hockey player, Major Dhyan Chand Ji on his birth anniversary. I urge people to give priority to sports and fitness related activities, which will contribute towards a healthier India.
I salute all those who have represented India in various sporting events. Their hardwork and resolve has led to several milestones. This year has been great for our sporting fraternity, with the Indian athletes excelling in various tournaments including Asian Games 2018 and Commonwealth Games", the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে ক্রীড়া প্রেমীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 AUG 2018 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে ক্রীড়া প্রেমীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে সমস্ত ক্রীড়া প্রেমীদের শুভেচ্ছা। অসামান্য ও কিংবদন্তী হকি খেলোয়াড় মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদজির জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। সুস্বাস্থ্যের ভারত গড়ে তুলতে খেলাধূলা ও দৈহিক ফিটনেস বজায় রাখার ব্যাপারে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে আমি সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি আহ্বান জানাই।
বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় যাঁরা ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেছেন, তাঁদের আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই। এদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের দরুণ বহু সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে এ বছর বহু সাফল্য এসেছে। এশিয়ান গেমস্‌ ও কমনওয়েলথ গেমস্‌ সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়রা দারুণ কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছেন”।