Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Rowing Team on winning Gold at Asian Games- 2018
24 AUG 2018 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the team of Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash and Sukhmeet Singh on winning Gold in Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls event at the 18th Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta - Palembang, Indonesia.
“Great rowing by our team. They have enhanced India’s pride by winning the Gold in the Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls event. Congratulations to the team of Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash and Sukhmeet Singh”, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০১৮ এশিয়ান গেমস্‌-এ নৌকা বাইচ বিভাগে স্বর্ণ পদক জেতায় ভারতীয় দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
27 AUG 2018 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় জাকার্তা – পালেমব্যাঙ্গে অষ্টাদশ এশিয়ান গেমস্‌-এ পুরুষদের নৌকা বাইচ কোয়াড্রপল স্কালস্‌ বিভাগে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী ভারতীয় দলের চার সদস্য শরণ সিং, দাত্তু বাবান ভোকানাল, ওম প্রকাশ এবং সুখমিত সিং-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “নৌকা বাইচে আমাদের দলের দারুণ সাফল্য। পুরুষদের নৌকা বাইচ কোয়াড্রপল স্কালস্‌ বিভাগে স্বর্ণ পদক পেয়ে তাঁরা ভারতের গর্ব বাড়িয়েছেন। দলের সদস্য শরণ সিং, দাত্তু বাবান ভোকানাল, ওম প্রকাশ এবং সুখমিত সিং-কে অনেক অভিনন্দন”।