Ministry of Home Affairs
Independence Day Police Medals announced
14 AUG 2018 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
942 personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day this year. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 02 personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) to 177 personnel, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPMDS) to 88 personnel and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PMMS) to 675 personnel.
Force Wise/State Wise list of Medal awardees to the Police Personnel on the occasion of Independence Day 2018
Sl.
No.
Name of States/
Organization
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry
(PPMG)
Police Medal for Gallantry
(PMG)
President’s Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Service
Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Service
1
Andhra Pradesh
00
00
02
14
2
Arunachal Pradesh
00
00
00
02
3
Assam
00
03
02
27
4
Bihar
00
01
01
12
5
Chhattisgarh
00
06
01
09
6
Delhi
00
05
03
16
7
Goa
00
00
00
02
8
Gujarat
00
00
04
25
9
Haryana
00
00
01
12
10
Himachal Pradesh
00
00
01
04
11
Jammu & Kashmir
00
37
01
09
12
Jharkhand
00
00
00
12
13
Karnataka
00
00
00
18
14
Kerala
00
00
00
06
15
Madhya Pradesh
00
00
04
19
16
Maharashtra
00
08
03
40
17
Manipur
00
00
02
03
18
Meghalaya
00
05
01
02
19
Mizoram
00
00
01
02
20
Nagaland
00
00
00
02
21
Odhisa
00
11
04
14
22
Punjab
00
01
02
13
23
Rajasthan
00
00
03
12
24
Sikkim
00
00
00
01
25
Tamil Nadu
00
00
03
22
26
Telangana
00
00
02
10
27
Tripura
00
00
01
08
28
Uttar Pradesh
00
01
06
70
29
Uttarakhand
00
00
02
06
30
West Bengal
00
00
02
22
UTs
31
Chandigarh
00
00
01
00
32
Daman & Diu
00
00
00
02
33
Lakshadweep
00
00
01
01
34
Puducherry
00
00
00
02
CAPFs/Other Organizations
35
Assam Rifles
00
00
00
18
36
BSF
00
10
04
47
37
CISF
00
00
03
23
38
CRPF
02
89
05
58
39
ITBP
00
00
03
11
40
NSG
00
00
00
04
41
SSB
00
00
01
10
42
CBI
00
00
06
24
43
IB (MHA)
00
00
08
26
44
SPG
00
00
00
04
45
BPR&D
00
00
00
01
46
NCRB
00
00
00
01
47
NIA
00
00
01
02
48
SVP NPA
00
00
00
02
49
NEPA
00
00
00
01
50
NCB
00
00
00
01
51
NDRF
00
00
01
05
52
M/O Home Affairs
00
00
01
01
53
M/o Railways (RPF)
00
00
01
17
Total
02
177
88
675
Click here for the List of President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) & Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
Click here for the List of President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPMDS)
Click here for the List of Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PMMS)
Organization/State wise list of medal awardees and details are also available on MHA website www.mha.nic.in & PIB website www.pib.nic.in.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિન પોલીસ મેડલની જાહેરાત
ગુજરાતના 29 પોલીસ કર્મીઓની મેડલ માટે પસંદગી
14 AUG 2018 2:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ વર્ષે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિવસના પ્રસંગે 942 કર્મચારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરાયા છે. 2 પોલીસ કર્મીઓને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ શૌર્ય પદક (પીપીએમજી), 177 પોલીસ કર્મીઓને પોલીસ વીરતા પદક (પીએમજી), 88 પોલીસ કર્મીઓને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ પદક (પીપીએમડીએસ) અને 675 પોલીસ કર્મીઓને પ્રશંસનીય સેવા માટે પોલીસ પદક (પેએમએમએસ) આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગુજરાતના 4 પોલીસ કર્મીઓને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ પદક જ્યારે 25 પોલીસ કર્મીઓને પ્રશંસનીય સેવા માટે પોલીસ પદક એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
Sl.
No.
Name of States/
Organization
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry
(PPMG)
Police Medal for Gallantry
(PMG)
President’s Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Service
Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Service
1
Andhra Pradesh
00
00
02
14
2
Arunachal Pradesh
00
00
00
02
3
Assam
00
03
02
27
4
Bihar
00
01
01
12
5
Chhattisgarh
00
06
01
09
6
Delhi
00
05
03
16
7
Goa
00
00
00
02
8
Gujarat
00
00
04
25
9
Haryana
00
00
01
12
10
Himachal Pradesh
00
00
01
04
11
Jammu & Kashmir
00
37
01
09
12
Jharkhand
00
00
00
12
13
Karnataka
00
00
00
18
14
Kerala
00
00
00
06
15
Madhya Pradesh
00
00
04
19
16
Maharashtra
00
08
03
40
17
Manipur
00
00
02
03
18
Meghalaya
00
05
01
02
19
Mizoram
00
00
01
02
20
Nagaland
00
00
00
02
21
Odhisa
00
11
04
14
22
Punjab
00
01
02
13
23
Rajasthan
00
00
03
12
24
Sikkim
00
00
00
01
25
Tamil Nadu
00
00
03
22
26
Telangana
00
00
02
10
27
Tripura
00
00
01
08
28
Uttar Pradesh
00
01
06
70
29
Uttarakhand
00
00
02
06
30
West Bengal
00
00
02
22
UTs
31
Chandigarh
00
00
01
00
32
Daman & Diu
00
00
00
02
33
Lakshadweep
00
00
01
01
34
Puducherry
00
00
00
02
CAPFs/Other Organizations
35
Assam Rifles
00
00
00
18
36
BSF
00
10
04
47
37
CISF
00
00
03
23
38
CRPF
02
89
05
58
39
ITBP
00
00
03
11
40
NSG
00
00
00
04
41
SSB
00
00
01
10
42
CBI
00
00
06
24
43
IB (MHA)
00
00
08
26
44
SPG
00
00
00
04
45
BPR&D
00
00
00
01
46
NCRB
00
00
00
01
47
NIA
00
00
01
02
48
SVP NPA
00
00
00
02
49
NEPA
00
00
00
01
50
NCB
00
00
00
01
51
NDRF
00
00
01
05
52
M/O Home Affairs
00
00
01
01
53
M/o Railways (RPF)
00
00
01
17
Total
02
177
88
675
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ શૌર્ય પદક (પીપીએમજી) અને પોલીસ વીરતા પદક (પીએમજી) મેળવનાર પોલીસ કર્મીઓની યાદી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ પદક (પીપીએમડીએસ) મેળવનાર પોલીસ કર્મીઓની યાદી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.
પ્રશંસનીય સેવા માટે પોલીસ પદક (પેએમએમએસ) મેળવનાર પોલીસ કર્મીઓની યાદી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.
આ ઉપરાંત, પોલીસ પદક મેળવનાર પોલીસ કર્મીઓની સંસ્થાવાર અને રાજ્યવાર યાદી ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઈટ www.mha.nic.in અને પીઆઇબીની વેબસાઈટ www.pib.nic.in પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.