Cabinet
Cabinet approves raising of four additional battalions of National Disaster Response Force
09 AUG 2018 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the approval for raising of four (4) additional battalions of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) to strengthen the India's disaster response set up at an estimated cost of Rs 637 crore.
Details:
• The objective of raising four additional battalions is to reduce the response time keeping in view the vast geographic area of the country.
• These four battalions will initially be raised as two battalions in Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and one battalion each in Border Security Force (BSF) and Assam Rifles (ARs).
• Later these four battalions will be converted into NDRF battalions. Based on the vulnerability profile, these four battalions will be placed in Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Delhi National Capital Region.
Background:
NDRF is a specialized force, which has been created in the year 2006 for the purpose of specialist response during the natural and man-made disaster or threatening situation. At present there are 12 battalions in NDRF which are deployed strategically across the country to provide immediate response.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫിന്റെ നാല് പുതിയ ബറ്റാലിയനുകള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭാനുമതി
09 AUG 2018 4:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ സേനയുടെ (എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ്) നാല് ബറ്റാലിയനുകള്‍ കൂടി രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
· രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശാലമായ ഭൂപ്രകൃതി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ദുരന്ത നിവാരണത്തിനുള്ള സമയം കുറയ്ക്കുകയാണ് നാല് അധിക ബറ്റാലിയനുകള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നത് കൊണ്ട് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്.
· ഇന്‍ഡോ - ടിബറ്റന്‍ ബോര്‍ഡര്‍ പോലീസില്‍ (ഐ.റ്റി.ബി.പി) രണ്ട് ബറ്റാലിയനുകളും, അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേന (ബി.എസ്.എഫ്), അസം റൈഫില്‍സ് (എ.ആര്‍.) എന്നിവയില്‍ ഓരോ ബറ്റാലിയനുകള്‍ വീതവുമായിട്ടാണ് ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ഈ നാല് ബറ്റാലിയനുകളും രൂപീകരിക്കുക.
· പിന്നീട് ഈ നാല് ബറ്റാലിയനുകളെയും എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ്. ബറ്റാലിയനുകളാക്കി മാറ്റും. ആവശ്യാനുസരണം ഇവയെ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍, ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാന പ്രദേശം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ വിന്യസിക്കും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തങ്ങളോ,മനുഷ്യ സൃഷ്ടികളായ ദുരന്തങ്ങളോ, ഭീഷണി ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന സാഹചര്യമോ ഉണ്ടായാല്‍ വൈദഗ്ധ്യമാര്‍ന്ന ഇടപെടല്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് 2006 ല്‍ എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫ്. എന്ന വിദഗ്ധ സേനയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കിയത്. ദുരന്ത സമയങ്ങളില്‍ തല്‍സമയം പ്രതികരിക്കാനായി ഇപ്പോള്‍ എന്‍.ഡി.ആര്‍.എഫിന്റെ 12 ബറ്റാലിയനുകളെയാണ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തന്ത്രപരമായ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ND MRD - 647