Cabinet
Cabinet approves raising of four additional battalions of National Disaster Response Force
09 AUG 2018 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the approval for raising of four (4) additional battalions of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) to strengthen the India's disaster response set up at an estimated cost of Rs 637 crore.
Details:
• The objective of raising four additional battalions is to reduce the response time keeping in view the vast geographic area of the country.
• These four battalions will initially be raised as two battalions in Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and one battalion each in Border Security Force (BSF) and Assam Rifles (ARs).
• Later these four battalions will be converted into NDRF battalions. Based on the vulnerability profile, these four battalions will be placed in Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Delhi National Capital Region.
Background:
NDRF is a specialized force, which has been created in the year 2006 for the purpose of specialist response during the natural and man-made disaster or threatening situation. At present there are 12 battalions in NDRF which are deployed strategically across the country to provide immediate response.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ મોરચા દળની વધુ ચાર બટાલિયન રચવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
09 AUG 2018 4:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફોર્સ (એનડીઆરએફ)ની વધુ ચાર બટાલિયનને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જેથી ભારતમાં આપત્તિના સમયે ત્વરિત કામગીરીને વધારે વેગ આપી શકાય. આ માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 637 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે.
વિગત:
• વધુ ચાર બટાલિયનની રચના પાછળનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશનાં વિશાળ ભૌગોલિક ક્ષેત્રને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કટોકટીનું નિવારણ કરવાની કામગીરીનો સમય ઘટાડવાનો છે.
• આ ચાર બટાલિયનો શરૂઆતમાં ભારત-તિબેટ સીમા પોલીસ (આઈટીબીપી)માં વધુ બે બટાલિયનો અને સરહદ સુરક્ષા દળ (બીએસએફ) તથા અસમ રાઇફલ્સ (એઆર)માં એક-એક બટાલિયન સ્વરૂપે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે.
• ત્યારબાદ આ ચાર બટાલિયનને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમ બટાલિયનોમાં બદલવામાં આવશે. મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને સંવેદનશીલ સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ ચાર બટાલિયનોને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર, હિમાચલપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની દિલ્હીમાં તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફોર્સ એક નિષ્ણાત દળ છે, જેની રચના વર્ષ 2006માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. એની રચનાનો ઉદ્દેશ કુદરતી અને માનવસર્જિત આપત્તિ કે જોખમની સ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા માટે વિશેષ પ્રયાસ કરવાનો છે. અત્યારે આ દળમાં 12 બટાલિયન છે, જે સમગ્ર દેશમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાનો પર સ્થિત છે, જેથી ત્વરિત પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી શકાય.