প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩খন নগৰ উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ তৃতীয় বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
28 JUL 2018 8:52PM by PIB Guwahati
নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত ৩খন আঁচনিৰ তৃতীয় বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে লক্ষ্ণৌত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাইজক সম্বোধন কৰে৷ চৰকাৰৰ এই তিনিখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঁচনি হ’ল—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা(নগৰ); নগৰীয় পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে অটল অভিযান(এএমআৰইউটি) আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অভিযান৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অভিযানৰ এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা এগৰাকীকৈ মুঠ ৩৫ গৰাকী ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা(নগৰ)’ৰ উপভোক্তাৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে৷
তেওঁ ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰৰ ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা(নগৰ)’ৰ উপভোক্তাৰ পৰাও মতামত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
তেওঁ উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশত ফ্লেগশ্বিপ মিছনৰ অধীনষ্ঠ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
জনসাধাৰণক সম্বোধন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অভিযানৰ অধীনত এইপৰ্যন্ত ৭০০০ কোটিৰ প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ৫২,০০০ কোটি মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়িত হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল নিম্ন, নিম্ন মধ্য আৰু মজলীয়া শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰা৷ ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ক’মাণ্ড চেণ্টাৰসমূহ এই অভিযানৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে ১১খন চহৰত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু আন বহুতো চহৰত ইয়াৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আৰবান ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি সলনি কৰাৰ সপোনে লক্ষ্ণৌৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে জড়িত, য’ৰ পৰা শ্ৰী বাজপেয়ীয়ে সাংসদ হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে সকলোৰে বাবে আৱাসগৃহ নিশ্চিত কৰিব বিচাৰিছে৷ পৰিসংখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে কিদৰে এই দিশত তেওঁলোকে কাম কৰি আছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা আৱাসগৃহসমূহত শৌচালয় আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ৷ এই আৱাসগৃহসমূহ মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰো প্ৰতীক৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূৰ্বে ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ এক সুপৰিকল্পিত নীতি আছিল৷ কিন্তু ৰাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা, সুস্পষ্ট চিন্তাৰ অভাৱত স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত আমাৰ নগৰসমূহৰ যথেষ্ট ক্ষতি হ’ল৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতবৰ্ষ এতিয়া দ্ৰুতগতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু সেয়ে বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে পৰিগণিত চহৰসমূহকো আমি বিকশিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছো৷ স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অভিযানে আমাৰ চহৰসমূহক নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ল’ব পৰাকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তুলিব আৰু ২১ শতিকাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত বিশ্বমানৰ অত্যাধুনিক নগৰ কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses event to mark third anniversary of urban development initiatives
28 JUL 2018 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed an event in Lucknow on "Transforming Urban Landscape," which marked the third anniversary of three key Government initiatives related to Urban Development. These include: Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban); Atal Mission for Rejuvenation of Urban Transfornation (AMRUT); and the Smart Cities Mission.
The Prime Minister visited an exhibition on Flagship Missions of Urban Development. He interacted with 35 beneficiaries of PMAY (U) - one from each State/UT.
He received feedback from PMAY beneficiaries, via video link, from different cities of Uttar Pradesh.
He laid the Foundation Stone for various projects under Flagship Missions, in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that urban administrators present in the gathering, are representatives of the cities which symbolize the hopes and aspirations of New India, and the new generation.
The Prime Minister noted that under the Smart City Mission, projects worth Rs. 7000 crore have been completed, and projects worth Rs. 52,000 crore are under implementation. He said this mission aims to provide the lower, lower middle and middle class with better civic amenities, and make their lives simpler. He said Integrated Command Centres are an important part of this mission. He said these Centres have started functioning in 11 cities, and work is underway in many more cities.
Recalling the efforts of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Narendra Modi said that the vision to Transform the Landscape of Urban India is closely connected with Lucknow, from where Shri Vajpayee was an MP.
Appreciating the various initiatives taken by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said that the Union Government has worked to augment the speed, scale, and quality of living, keeping the spirit of those initiatives intact. He said the Government wishes to provide Housing for All by 2022. Giving statistics, the Prime Minister explained how a lot of work has already been done in this direction. He said the houses being made today have a toilet and an electricity connection. He said these houses are also a symbol of women empowerment, as they are registered in the name of women.
Responding to recent criticism, in an impassioned statement the Prime Minister asserted that he is a partner for the poor and underprivileged; the farmers and the jawans, in their misery and hardship; and wants to decisively end their suffering.
The Prime Minister said that India once had well planned urban spaces. But lack of political will, and clear thinking, especially after independence, had caused immense damage to our urban centres.
He said India is growing rapidly today, and the cities which are its growth engines, cannot continue to develop haphazardly. He said the Smart City Mission will help prepare our cities to take up the challenges of New India; and prepare world class intelligent urban centres in India, for the 21st century. He said living spaces should be characterized by the 5 "E"s: Ease of Living; Education, Employment, Economy and Entertainment.
The Prime Minister also said that the Smart City Mission is based on civic participation, civic aspiration, and civic responsibility. He said the cities of Pune, Hyderabad and Indore have raised significant sums of money through Municipal Bonds; and other cities such as Lucknow and Ghaziabad would soon follow suit. He said that as civic services become available online, queues, which were a source of corruption, are being eliminated. He said smart, secure, sustainable and transparent systems are transforming the lives of crores of people.