Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of Concessional Financing Scheme (CFS) to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad
01 AUG 2018 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the first extension of Concessional Financing Scheme(CFS) to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad.
Details:
Under the CFS, the Govt. of India has been supporting Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad since 2015-16. Since the objectives of the Scheme continue to be relevant, it is proposed to extend the Scheme for another five years from 2018 to 2023.
Financial Implications:
Financial implication is towards payment of Interest Equalization Support (IES) to the lending Bank for which budgetary provision will be made by the Department of Economic Affairs every year, as follows:-
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
IES Amount (In US$ million)
6.5
10.00
18.75
29.00
32.00
96.25
IES Amount (In INR crore)
42.25
65.00
121.88
188.50
208.00
625.63
Note: The estimated IES is in respect of existing project only.
Major Impact:
Prior to the introduction of CFS, Indian entities were not able to bid for large projects abroad since the cost of financing was very high for them and bidders from other countries such as China, Japan, Europe and US were able to provide credit at superior terms, i.e., lower interest rate and longer tenures which works to the advantage of bidders from those countries.
Also, by having projects of strategic interest to India executed by Indian entities, the CFS enables India to generate substantial backward linkage induced jobs, demand for material and machinery in India and also a lot of goodwill for India.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Under the Scheme, MEA selects the specific projects keeping in view strategic interest of India and sends the same to Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The strategic importance of a project to deserve financing under this Scheme, is decided, on a case to case basis, by a Committee chaired by Secretary, DEA and with members from Department of Expenditure, Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Industrial Promotion and Policy (DIPP), Department of Commerce, Department of Financial Services and Ministry of Home Affairs. The Deputy National Security Adviser is also a member of this Committee. Once approved by the Committee, DEA issues a formal letter to EXIM Bank conveying approval for financing of the project under CFS.
The Scheme is presently being operated through the Export-Import Bank of India, which raises resources from the market to provide concessional finance. Government of India (GoI) provides counter guarantee and interest equalization support of 2% to the EXIM Bank.
Background:
The scheme envisages Government of India to provide counter guarantee and interest equalization of 2 % to EXIM Bank to offer concessional finance to any foreign Govt. or foreign Govt. owned or controlled entity, if any Indian entity, succeeds in getting contract for the execution of a project.
Under the Scheme, EXIM Bank extends credit at a rate not exceeding LIBOR (avg. of six months) + 100 bps. The repayment of the loan is guaranteed by the foreign govt.

কেবিনেট
বিদেশত কৌশলগতভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে নিবিদা প্ৰদান কৰা ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহক সমৰ্থন দিয়াৰ বাবে ৰেহাইমূলক বিত্তপোষণ যোজনা (চিএফএছ)ৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
01 AUG 2018 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেবিনেটে বিদেশত কৌশলগতভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে নিবিদা প্ৰদান কৰা ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহক সমৰ্থন দিয়াৰ বাবে ৰেহাইমূলক বিত্তপোষণ যোজনা (চিএফএছ)ৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
বিৱৰণঃ
চিএফএছৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৫-১৬ৰ পৰাই বিদেশত কৌশলগতভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে নিবিদা প্ৰদান কৰা ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহক সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছএ৷ যোজনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ আছে, সেইবাবে প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে যে যোজনাসমূহ ২০১৮ৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চন পৰ্যন্ত অৰ্থাৎ অনাগত পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱঃ
যিবোৰ ঋণপ্ৰদানকাৰী বেংকসমূহৰ বাবে বিত্ত বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা বাজেট ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰা হ, সেইসমূহৰ সুত সমতাকৰণ সৰ্মথনৰ বিনিয়োগৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱ এইধৰণৰ-
বৰ্ষ
২০১৮-১৯
২০১৯-২০
২০২০-২১
২০২১-২২
২০২২-২৩
মুঠ
আইইএছ ৰাশি (আমেৰিকান মিলিয়ন ডলাৰ হিচাপত)
.
১০.০০
১৮.৭৫
২৯.০০
৩২.০০
৯৬.২৫
আইইএছ ৰাশি (কোটি হিচাপত)
৪২.২৫
৬৫.০০
১২১.৮৮
১৮৮.৫০
২০৮.০০
৬২৫.৬৩
টোকাঃ আনুমানিক আইইএছ কেৱল উপলব্ধ যোজনাসমূহৰ বাবে৷
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱঃ
চিএফএছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহ বিদেশৰ বৃহৎ যোজনাসমূহৰ নিবিদা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সক্ষম নাছিল কাৰণ বিত্তপোষণ তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বহু অধিক হৈছিল আৰু চীন, জাপান, ইউৰোপ তথা আমেৰিকাৰ দৰে অন্য দেশে উন্নত চৰ্তৰ ভিত্তিত ঋণ দিবলৈ সক্ষম আছিল৷ এইদৰে সুতৰ কম হাৰ আৰু দীৰ্ঘ সময়ৰ আধাৰত এই দেশসমূহৰ নিবিদাকাৰীসকলৰ লাভ হৈছিল৷
ইয়াৰোপৰি ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ কৌশলগত হিতৰ যোজনাসমূহৰ চিএফএছৰ পৰা ভাৰতে এই ক্ষমতা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰে যাৰ আধাৰত নিয়োজন সৃষ্টি, ভাৰতত সামগ্ৰী আৰু যন্ত্ৰাংশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আদি সম্ভৱ হয়৷
প্ৰণয়ন কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
যোজনাৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কৌশলগত হিতক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি বিশেষ যোজনাসমূহৰ বাচনি কৰে আৰু সেইসমূহক বিত্ত বিভাগলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে৷ এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত যোগ্য কৌশলগত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যোজনা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াক বিত্ত বিভাগৰ সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এক সমিতিৰ নিৰ্ণয়ৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়৷ সমিতিত ব্যয় বিভাগ, বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ঔদ্যোগিক সংবৰ্ধন তথা নীতি বিভাগ, বাণিজ্য বিভাগ, বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগ আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় সদস্য হিচাপে থাকে৷ সমিতিৰ পৰা অনুমোদন পোৱাৰ পিছত বিত্ত বিভাগে এগজিম বেংকলৈ আনুষ্ঠানিক পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যত চিএফএছৰ অন্তৰ্গত যোজনাসমূহৰ বিত্তপোষণৰ অনুমোদনৰ সূচনা থাকে৷ এই যোজনা বৰ্তমানে ভাৰতৰ এগজিম বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা সঞ্চালন হৈ আছে যি ৰেহাইমূলক বিত্ত প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বজাৰৰ পৰা সংসাধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এগজিম বেংকক কাউণ্টাৰ গেৰাণ্টী আৰু ২ শতাংশৰ সুত সমতা সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰে৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত যদি কোনো ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগ কোনো যোজনাৰ বাবে নিয়মাৱলী প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত সফল হয় তেন্তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কোনো বিদেশী চৰকাৰ অথবা বিদেশী চৰকাৰৰ অধীনৰ অথবা তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত উদ্যোগক ৰেহাইমূলক বিত্ত প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এগজিম বেংকক কাউণ্টাৰ গেৰাণ্টী আৰু ২ শতাংশৰ সুত সমতা সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰে৷
যোজনাৰ অধীনত এগজিম বেংকে ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰে, যাৰ দৰ এলআইবিঅআৰ (গড় ছয় মাহ)+ ১০০ বিপিএছতকৈ অধিক নহয়৷ ঋণৰ পুনৰ পৰিশোধৰ গেৰাণ্টী বিদেশী চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰে৷