Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of Concessional Financing Scheme (CFS) to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad
01 AUG 2018 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the first extension of Concessional Financing Scheme(CFS) to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad.
Details:
Under the CFS, the Govt. of India has been supporting Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad since 2015-16. Since the objectives of the Scheme continue to be relevant, it is proposed to extend the Scheme for another five years from 2018 to 2023.
Financial Implications:
Financial implication is towards payment of Interest Equalization Support (IES) to the lending Bank for which budgetary provision will be made by the Department of Economic Affairs every year, as follows:-
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
IES Amount (In US$ million)
6.5
10.00
18.75
29.00
32.00
96.25
IES Amount (In INR crore)
42.25
65.00
121.88
188.50
208.00
625.63
Note: The estimated IES is in respect of existing project only.
Major Impact:
Prior to the introduction of CFS, Indian entities were not able to bid for large projects abroad since the cost of financing was very high for them and bidders from other countries such as China, Japan, Europe and US were able to provide credit at superior terms, i.e., lower interest rate and longer tenures which works to the advantage of bidders from those countries.
Also, by having projects of strategic interest to India executed by Indian entities, the CFS enables India to generate substantial backward linkage induced jobs, demand for material and machinery in India and also a lot of goodwill for India.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Under the Scheme, MEA selects the specific projects keeping in view strategic interest of India and sends the same to Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The strategic importance of a project to deserve financing under this Scheme, is decided, on a case to case basis, by a Committee chaired by Secretary, DEA and with members from Department of Expenditure, Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Industrial Promotion and Policy (DIPP), Department of Commerce, Department of Financial Services and Ministry of Home Affairs. The Deputy National Security Adviser is also a member of this Committee. Once approved by the Committee, DEA issues a formal letter to EXIM Bank conveying approval for financing of the project under CFS.
The Scheme is presently being operated through the Export-Import Bank of India, which raises resources from the market to provide concessional finance. Government of India (GoI) provides counter guarantee and interest equalization support of 2% to the EXIM Bank.
Background:
The scheme envisages Government of India to provide counter guarantee and interest equalization of 2 % to EXIM Bank to offer concessional finance to any foreign Govt. or foreign Govt. owned or controlled entity, if any Indian entity, succeeds in getting contract for the execution of a project.
Under the Scheme, EXIM Bank extends credit at a rate not exceeding LIBOR (avg. of six months) + 100 bps. The repayment of the loan is guaranteed by the foreign govt.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વિદેશોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માળખાગત યોજનાઓમાં બોલી લગાવવામાં ભારતીય કંપનીઓને સમર્થન આપવા માટે કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ સ્કીમ (સીએફએસ)નો સમયગાળો વધારવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
01 AUG 2018 6:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે વિદેશોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માળખાગત યોજનાઓ માટે બોલી લગાવવામાં ભારતીય કંપનીઓને સમર્થન આપવા માટે કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ સ્કીમ (સીએફએસ)નો સમયગાળો વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
વિગત :
સીએફએસ હેઠળ ભારત સરકાર 2015-16થી જ વિદેશોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્વરૂપે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માળખાગત યોજનાઓ માટે બોલી લગાવવામાં ભારતીય કંપનીઓને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે. યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સતત પ્રાસંગિક છે, એટલે સૂચિત યોજનાને 2018થી 2023 સુધી એટલે કે આગામી પાંચ વર્ષો સુધી વધારવામાં આવી છે.
નાણાકીય નિહિતાર્થઃ
જે લોનધારકો બેંકો માટે આર્થિક કાર્ય વિભાગ દ્વારા બજેટની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવશે, એનાં સંબંધમાં વ્યાજને સમકક્ષ સમર્થનની ચુકવણીનાં નાણાકીય નિહિતાર્થ આ પ્રકારે છેઃ
વર્ષ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
કુલ
આઇઇએસ રકમ (મિલિયન અમેરિકન ડોલરમાં)
6.5
10.00
18.75
29.00
32.00
96.25
આઇઇએસ રકમ (કરોડ રૂપિયામાં)
42.25
65.00
121.88
188.50
208.00
625.63
નોંધઃ અંદાજિત આઇઇએસ ફક્ત હાલની યોજનાનાં સંબંધમાં છે.
મુખ્ય અસર :
સીએફએસ અગાઉ ભારતીય કંપનીઓ વિદેશોમાં મોટી યોજના માટે બોલી લગાવવા સક્ષમ નહોતી, કારણ કે તેમાં તેમનો ખર્ચ વધી જતો હતો અને ચીન, જાપાન, યુરોપ અને અમેરિકા જેવા અન્ય દેશોનાં બોલી લગાવનારા સારી શરતો પર ઋણ આપવામાં સક્ષમ હતાં. આ રીતે વ્યાજદર અને લાંબા સમયનાં આધારે આ દેશોનાં બોલી લગાવવારાઓને ફાયદો થતો હતો.
આ ઉપરાંત ભારતીય કંપનીઓ દ્વારા દેશનાં વ્યૂહાત્મક હિતોની યોજનાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સીએફએસ પાસેથી ભારતને આ ક્ષમતા મળી છે, જેનાં આધારે રોજગારીનું સર્જન, ભારતમાં સામગ્રી અને મશીનરીની માંગ અને ભારતની પ્રતિષ્ઠામાં વધારો સંભવ છે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંક :
આ યોજના હેઠળ વિદેશ મંત્રાલય ભારતનાં વ્યૂહાત્મક હિતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિશેષ યોજનાઓની પસંદગી કરે છે અને તેને આર્થિક કાર્ય વિભાગને મોકલે છે.
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત ધિરાણ મેળવવાની લાયકાત ધરાવતી વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ યોજના નક્કી કરવામં આવે છે. તેને આર્થિક કાર્ય વિભાગનાં સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક સમિતિ નક્કી કરે છે. સમિતિમાં ખર્ચ વિભાગ, વિદેશ મંત્રાલય, ઔદ્યોગિક સંવર્ધન અને નીતિ વિભાગ, વાણિજ્યિક વિભાગ, નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગ અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં સભ્ય હોય છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય નાયબ સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર પણ સમિતિનાં સભ્ય હોય છે. સમિતિ પાસેથી મંજૂરી મળી જાય પછી આર્થિક કાર્ય વિભાગ એક્ઝિમ બેંકને એક ઔપચારિક પત્ર રજૂ કરે છે, જેમાં સીએફએસ અંતર્ગત યોજનાને લોનની મંજૂરીની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવે છે.
અત્યારે આ યોજના ભારતની એક્ઝિમ બેંક મારફતે સંચાલિત થાય છે, જે છૂટછાટ પર લોન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે બજારમાંથી સંસાધનો મેળવે છે. ભારત સરકાર એક્ઝિમ બેંકને કાઉન્ટર-ગેરેન્ટી અને 2 ટકા વ્યાજને સમકક્ષ નાણાકીય સહાય આપે છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત જો કોઈ ભારતીય કંપની કોઈ યોજના માટે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ મેળવવવામાં સફળ થાય, તો ભારત સરકાર કોઈ વિદેશી સરકાર કે વિદેશી સરકારની માલિકી કે તેનાં દ્વારા નિયંત્રિત કંપનીને છૂટછાટ સાથે ધિરાણ પ્રદાન કરવાનાં સંબંધમાં એક્ઝિમ બેંકને કાઉન્ટર ગેરેન્ટી અને 2 ટકા વ્યાજને સમકક્ષ યોગદાન કરે છે.
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત એક્ઝિમ બેંક લોન આપે છે, જેનાં દર એલઆઇબીઓઆર (સરેરાશ છ મહિના) + 100 બીપીએસથી વધારે ન હોય. લોનની ચુકવણીની ગેરેન્ટી વિદેશી સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે.