Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of Prime Minister to Rwanda, Uganda and South Africa (July 23-27, 2018)
23 JUL 2018 6:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will pay a State Visit to Republic of Rwanda (23-24 July), Republic of Uganda (24-25 July) and Republic of South Africa (25-27 July). This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Rwanda and the first visit by our Prime Minister to Uganda in over 20 years. The visit to South Africa is in the context of BRICS Summit.
Prime Minister’s official engagement in Rwanda and Uganda include bilateral meetings with the Presidents, delegation level talks and meetings with the business and the Indian communities. In Rwanda, Prime Minister will visit the Genocide Memorial and participate in an event on "Girinka” (one cow per family), a national social protection scheme of Rwanda personally initiated by President Paul Kagame. In Uganda, Prime Minister will deliver a Keynote address at the Parliament of Uganda – the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Ugandan Parliament.
In South Africa, the Prime Minister will have bilateral meeting with the South African President and will attend the BRICS Summit and other BRICS related meetings. Bilateral meetings with participating countries on the sidelines of BRICS meetings are also planned.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Africa which are cemented by robust development partnership and a large presence of the Indian Diaspora. A number of agreements and MoUs in the areas of Defence, trade, culture, Agriculture and Dairy cooperation are scheduled to be signed during the visit.
Over the last few years, there has been a significant intensification of our engagement in various fields with African countries and there have been as many as 23 outgoing visits to Africa at the level of President, Vice President and Prime Minister in the last four years. Africa has been the top priority of India’s Foreign Policy. The visit of Prime Minister to Rwanda, Uganda and South Africa will further strengthen our relations with the African continent.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰুৱাণ্ডা, উগাণ্ডা আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা ভ্ৰমণ(২৩-২৭ জুলাই,২০১৮)
23 JUL 2018 6:28AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰুৱাণ্ডা গণৰাজ্য(২৩-২৪জুলাই), উগাণ্ডা গণৰাজ্য(২৪-২৫ জুলাই) দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা গণৰাজ্য(২৫-২৭ জুলাই) ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ এয়া হ’ব ৰুৱাণ্ডালৈ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ৷ একেদৰে উগাণ্ডালৈ ২০ বছৰৰ মূৰত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া হ’ব প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ৷ ইফালে, দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা ভ্ৰমণৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ব ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত অংশ লোৱা৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰুৱাণ্ডা আৰু উগাণ্ডাত দেশ দুখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত ভাগ ল’ব তথা প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব৷ তদুপৰি তেওঁ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব৷ ৰুৱাণ্ডাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জেনোচাইড স্মাৰক পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প’ল কাগামিয়ে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে আৰম্ভ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আঁচনিৰ এক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ ল’ব৷ উগাণ্ডাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশখনৰ সংসদত মূল বক্তব্য ৰাখিব৷ উগাণ্ডাৰ সংসদক সম্বোধন কৰা শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী হ’ব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী৷
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত অংশ ল’ব আৰু ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন তথা ব্ৰিকছ সম্পৰ্কীয় আন বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ সংগতি ৰাখি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকৰো পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতে আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে এক ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক বাহাল ৰাখিছে৷ দৃঢ় উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰ আৰু বৃহৎ সংখ্যক প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে এই সম্পৰ্কক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে৷ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক, কৃষি আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত কেইবাখনো বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি সম্পাদন হ’ব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, আফ্ৰিকা হ’ল ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক নীতিৰ সবাতোকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰুৱাণ্ডা, উগাণ্ডা আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা ভ্ৰমণে আফ্ৰিকান মহাদেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷