Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of Prime Minister to Rwanda, Uganda and South Africa (July 23-27, 2018)
23 JUL 2018 6:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will pay a State Visit to Republic of Rwanda (23-24 July), Republic of Uganda (24-25 July) and Republic of South Africa (25-27 July). This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Rwanda and the first visit by our Prime Minister to Uganda in over 20 years. The visit to South Africa is in the context of BRICS Summit.
Prime Minister’s official engagement in Rwanda and Uganda include bilateral meetings with the Presidents, delegation level talks and meetings with the business and the Indian communities. In Rwanda, Prime Minister will visit the Genocide Memorial and participate in an event on "Girinka” (one cow per family), a national social protection scheme of Rwanda personally initiated by President Paul Kagame. In Uganda, Prime Minister will deliver a Keynote address at the Parliament of Uganda – the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Ugandan Parliament.
In South Africa, the Prime Minister will have bilateral meeting with the South African President and will attend the BRICS Summit and other BRICS related meetings. Bilateral meetings with participating countries on the sidelines of BRICS meetings are also planned.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Africa which are cemented by robust development partnership and a large presence of the Indian Diaspora. A number of agreements and MoUs in the areas of Defence, trade, culture, Agriculture and Dairy cooperation are scheduled to be signed during the visit.
Over the last few years, there has been a significant intensification of our engagement in various fields with African countries and there have been as many as 23 outgoing visits to Africa at the level of President, Vice President and Prime Minister in the last four years. Africa has been the top priority of India’s Foreign Policy. The visit of Prime Minister to Rwanda, Uganda and South Africa will further strengthen our relations with the African continent.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರುವಾಂಡಾ, ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಅಫ್ರಿಕಾಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ (ಜುಲೈ 23-27,2018)
23 JUL 2018 6:28AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರುವಾಂಡಾ, ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಅಫ್ರಿಕಾಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ (ಜುಲೈ 23-27,2018)
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ರುವಾಂಡಾ (23-24 ಜುಲೈ ) , ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಚ್ ಆಫ್ ಉಗಾಂಡಾ (24-25 ಜುಲೈ) ಮತ್ತು ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ (25-27 ಜುಲೈ) ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರುವಾಂಡಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉಗಾಂಡಾಕ್ಕೆ ಕಳೆದ 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲು. ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಭೇಟಿ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ರುವಾಂಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉಗಾಂಡಾಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಜೊತೆ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಹಾಗು ರುವಾಂಡಾದಲ್ಲಿಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಸಭೆಗಳು ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ರುವಾಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಹತ್ಯೆ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೊಂದು ಹಸು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪೌಲ್ ಕಾಗ್ಮೆ ಅವರು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ ರುವಾಂಡಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಲುವರು. ಉಗಾಂಡಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದಿಕ್ಸೂಚಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡುವರು.ಅವರು ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಜೊತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಮಿತಿ ಹಾಗು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು. ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನೂ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಜೊತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ,ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಹಾಜರಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಶೇತ್ರವೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳು ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲ್ಪಡಲಿವೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ್ದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು , ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 23 ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ. ಭಾರತದ ವಿದೇಶೀ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಟ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರುವಾಂಡಾ, ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭೇಟಿ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಖಂಡದ ಜೊತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ.