Prime Minister's Office
PM in Mirzapur, dedicates Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation
15 JUL 2018 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated the Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation in Mirzapur today. This project will provide a big boost to irrigation in the region, and will be greatly beneficial for the farmers of Mirzapur and Allahabad districts of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of the Mirzapur Medical College. He inaugurated 100 Jan AushadhiKendras in the State. He also dedicated a bridge over the River Ganga at Balughat, Chunar, which will facilitate connectivity between Mirzapur and Varanasi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the area of Mirzapur holds immense potential. He recalled his last visit to Mirzapur, with French President Macron, for the inauguration of the solar plant.
The Prime Minister mentioned the various development projects and works that he has either inaugurated, or laid the Foundation Stone for, over the last two days.
He said the Bansagar project had been first conceptualized about four decades ago, and the Foundation Stone was laid in 1978, but the project was unduly delayed. He said that after 2014, this project was made a part of the Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchaiYojana, and all efforts were made to complete it.
Talking about measures taken for the welfare of farmers by the Union Government, the Prime Minister also mentioned the recent increase in MSP for Kharif crops.
He spoke of the measures taken to provide affordable healthcare to the poor, including Jan AushadhiKendras. He said the Swachh Bharat Mission is also proving effective in controlling disease. He said the health assurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat would be rolled out soon. He also spoke of other social welfare schemes of the Union Government.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মিৰজাপুৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা বানসাগৰ নলীনাদ প্ৰকল্প
15 JUL 2018 12:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মিৰজাপুৰক বানসাগৰ নলীনাদ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পই অঞ্চলটোৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ সকাহ দিয়াৰ লগতে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ মিৰজাপুৰ আৰু এলাহাবাদ জিলাৰ কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মিৰজাপুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ পাছতে ১০০টা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰে।। তেওঁ মিৰজাপুৰ আৰু বাৰাণসী সংযোগী চুনাৰৰ বালুঘাটত গংগা নদীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা দলংখন ৰাইজৰ বাবে উচ্চৰ্গা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মিৰজাপুৰৰ যথেষ্টা সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁৰ ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰোৰ সৈতে মিৰজাপুৰত সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধনৰ কথাও দোঁহাৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ যোৱা দুদিনত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমুলক প্ৰকল্প আৰু কামৰ উদ্বোধন অথবা কেতবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে বানসাগৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বিষয়ে চাৰি দশকৰ পূৰ্বেই চিন্তা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ১৯৭৮ চনত ইয়াৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাম অতি লেহেমীয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পাছত এই প্ৰকল্পটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সিঞ্চায় যোজনাৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ লগতে নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যানৰ বাবে লোৱা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
ইফালে, জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে দুখীয়া লোকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা কথাও ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানেও ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত যথেষ্ট ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি –আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ জৰিয়তে শীঘ্ৰে সকলোকে সামৰি ল’ব বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা অন্যান্য কল্যানমুলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো ব্যাখ্যা কৰে।