Ministry of Railways
A Portion of Road over Bridge collapses on Railway Tracks near Andheri Station in Mumbai
No casuality reported, 5 people sustained injuries
Rail Traffic disrupted on Western Suburban route between Goregaon station & Bandra station
Senior Railway Officers along with the staff rushed to the site, efforts are being made to restore traffic by tonight
03 JUL 2018 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In Vileparle - Andheri section of Mumbai Division, Western Railways, a portion of Road over Bridge (ROB), (meant for pedestrian movement) near Andheri Railway Station collapsed and fallen on railway tracks damaging Overhead electric lines at Km 21/7 at around 7:30 hrs today. All up & down trains between Goregaon & Bandra stations are held up. In this incident, 5 people have sustained injuries; the injured have been rushed to Cooper Hospital. A special medical team of Railway Doctors are taking due care of the injured. NDRF, Disaster Management Team, Fire Brigade, Additional General Manager/WR, Divisional Railway Manager/Mumbai Division and other Senior Railway Officers are at site to monitor the restoration work.
Due to this, traffic of Western Suburban route is held up between Goregaon station & Bandra station. Local trains are running normally between Virar- Goregaon & between Bandra- Churchgate stations. Over Head Equipment (OHE) lines are damaged. Commissioner Railway Safety (CRS), Western Circle will hold an enquiry into this incident. Arrangement of 27 buses is made by Western Railways for the stranded passengers between Borivali- Bandra stations; food arrangements have also been made for passengers. Western Railway has been updating the passengers with latest updates through FM Channels, Social Media platforms like twitter, facebook. Expected clearance of Harbour lines (Andheri- Vile Parle) by 14.00 hrs in this section will provide direct trains between Goregaon-Churchgate & Goregaon – CSMT. Up/Down fast lines & Suburban Track Avoiding (STA) lines to be expected to be open by 19.00 hrs & Up/Down slow lines to be open by midnight. Due to this incident, few long distance trains are affected & have been regulated/short terminated.
Railway Helpline numbers have been issued: Andheri 022-67630054, Churchgate 022-67622540, Borivali 022-67634053, Mumbai Central 022-67644257, Surat 0261-2401791

রেলমন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ের আন্ধেরী স্টেশনের কাছে রেল ব্রিজের একটি অংশ ভেঙে পড়েছে কোনও প্রাণহানির খবর নেই, ৫ জন আহত হয়েছেন পশ্চিম শহরতলী রুটে গোরেগাঁও ও বান্দ্রা স্টেশনের মাঝে রেল ট্রাফিক ব্যাহত হয়েছে রেলের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা দুর্ঘটনাস্থলে দ্রুত পৌঁছয়, রাতের মধ্যে রেল চলাচল স্বাভাবিকে ফেরানোর প্রয়াস চলছে
04 JUL 2018 11:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই ২০১
পশ্চিম রেলের মুম্বাই ডিভিশনে ভিলেপার্লে-আন্ধেরী সেকশনে আজ (৩ জুলাই) সকাল সাড়ে সাতটা নাগাদ একটি রেল ব্রিজ ভেঙে পড়ে। এরফলে, আন্ধেরী স্টেশনের কাছে বিদ্যুতের ওভারহেড লাইনগুলি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। এই দুর্ঘটনায় ৫ জন আহত হয়েছেন। আহতদের একজনের অবস্থাও আশঙ্কাজনক। আহতদের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কুপার হাসপাতালে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। রেলের চিকিৎসকদের নিয়ে গঠিত একটি বিশেষ দল আহতদের দেখাশোনা করছেন। এনডিআরএফ, দুর্ঘটনা নিয়ন্ত্রণ দল, দমকল, পশ্চিম রেলের অতিরিক্ত জেনারেল ম্যানেজার, ডিভিশনাল ম্যানেজার ও রেলের আরও কয়েকজন উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ঘটনাস্থলে উদ্ধারকার্য তদারকি করছেন।
এই দুর্ঘটনার ফলে মুম্বাইয়ের পশ্চিম শহরতলীতে গোরেগাঁও এবং বান্দ্রা স্টেশনের মাঝে রেল চলাচল ব্যাহত হয়। তবে, বিরার ও গোরেগাঁও-এর মাঝে এবং বান্দ্রা ও চার্চগেটের মাঝে লোকাল ট্রেন স্বাভাবিকভাবে চলছে। ওভারহেড তারের ক্ষতি হয়েছে। পশ্চিম সার্কেলের রেল নিরাপত্তা কমিশনার দুর্ঘটনার তদন্ত করবেন। বোরিভালি ও বান্দ্রা স্টেশনের মাঝে আটকে পড়া যাত্রীদের জন্য পশ্চিম রেল ২৭টি বাসের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। যাত্রীদের জন্য খাবারের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন এফএম চ্যানেল, ট্যুইটার ও ফেসবুকের মতো সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে পশ্চিম রেল যাত্রীদের সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতির ব্যাপারে জানাচ্ছেআজ রাতের মধ্যে ট্রেন চলাচল স্বাভাবিক হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই দুর্ঘটনার ফলে ঐ রুটের কিছু দূরপাল্লার ট্রেন চলাচল ব্যাহত হয়েছে।
রেলের হেল্পলাইন নম্বরগুলিও জানানো হয়েছে – আন্ধেরী ০২২ – ৬৭৬৩০০৫৪, চার্চগেট – ০২২ – ৬৭৬২২৫৪০, ভোরিভালি – ০২২ – ৬৭৬৩৪০৫৩, মুম্বাই সেন্ট্রাল – ০২২ ৬৭৬৪৪২৫৭, সুরাট – ০২৬১ – ২৪০১৭৯০।