Ministry of Railways
A Portion of Road over Bridge collapses on Railway Tracks near Andheri Station in Mumbai
No casuality reported, 5 people sustained injuries
Rail Traffic disrupted on Western Suburban route between Goregaon station & Bandra station
Senior Railway Officers along with the staff rushed to the site, efforts are being made to restore traffic by tonight
03 JUL 2018 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In Vileparle - Andheri section of Mumbai Division, Western Railways, a portion of Road over Bridge (ROB), (meant for pedestrian movement) near Andheri Railway Station collapsed and fallen on railway tracks damaging Overhead electric lines at Km 21/7 at around 7:30 hrs today. All up & down trains between Goregaon & Bandra stations are held up. In this incident, 5 people have sustained injuries; the injured have been rushed to Cooper Hospital. A special medical team of Railway Doctors are taking due care of the injured. NDRF, Disaster Management Team, Fire Brigade, Additional General Manager/WR, Divisional Railway Manager/Mumbai Division and other Senior Railway Officers are at site to monitor the restoration work.
Due to this, traffic of Western Suburban route is held up between Goregaon station & Bandra station. Local trains are running normally between Virar- Goregaon & between Bandra- Churchgate stations. Over Head Equipment (OHE) lines are damaged. Commissioner Railway Safety (CRS), Western Circle will hold an enquiry into this incident. Arrangement of 27 buses is made by Western Railways for the stranded passengers between Borivali- Bandra stations; food arrangements have also been made for passengers. Western Railway has been updating the passengers with latest updates through FM Channels, Social Media platforms like twitter, facebook. Expected clearance of Harbour lines (Andheri- Vile Parle) by 14.00 hrs in this section will provide direct trains between Goregaon-Churchgate & Goregaon – CSMT. Up/Down fast lines & Suburban Track Avoiding (STA) lines to be expected to be open by 19.00 hrs & Up/Down slow lines to be open by midnight. Due to this incident, few long distance trains are affected & have been regulated/short terminated.
Railway Helpline numbers have been issued: Andheri 022-67630054, Churchgate 022-67622540, Borivali 022-67634053, Mumbai Central 022-67644257, Surat 0261-2401791

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଅନ୍ଧେରୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାକରେ ଏକ ରୋଡ୍ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ଭୁଶୁଡ଼ି 5 ଆହତ
03 JUL 2018 3:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ କେହି ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇନାହାନ୍ତି । 5 ଜଣ ଆହତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହରତଳି ରୁଟର ଗୋରେଗାଓଁ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ବାନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ବ୍ୟାହତ ହୋଇଛି । ବରିଷ୍ଠ ରେଳ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ରାତି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରେଳ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁଗମ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଲୱେର ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଡିଭିଜନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଭିଲେପାର୍ଲେ-ଅନ୍ଧେରୀ ସେକ୍ସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ଧେରୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ରୋଡ୍ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜର କିଛି ଅଂଶ (ପଥଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ) ଆଜି ସକାଳ 7ଟା 30ରେ ଭୁଶୁଡ଼ି ପଡ଼ିଛି । ଏହା ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାକ ଉପରେ ପଡ଼ିବାରୁ ଓଭରହେଡ୍ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଲାଇନ (21/7 କି.ମି.) ଛିଣ୍ଡି ଯାଇଛି । ତେଣୁ ଗୋରେଗାଓଁ ଓ ବାନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ଡାଉନ ଲାଇନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ 5 ଜଣ ଆହତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁପର ହସପିଟାଲରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରାଯାଇଛି । ରେଲୱେ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟିମ୍ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଟିମ୍, ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ବାହିନୀ, ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଲୱେର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଜେନେରାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର, ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଡିଭିଜନାଲ ରେଲୱେ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର ଏବଂ ରେଲୱେର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ମରାମତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଯୋଗୁ ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହରତଳି ରୁଟର ଗୋରେଗାଓଁ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ବାନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ବ୍ୟାହତ ହୋଇଛି । ତେବେ ବିରାର୍-ଗୋରେଗାଓଁ ଏବଂ ବାନ୍ଦ୍ରା-ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚଗେଟ୍ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବେ ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସର୍କଲର ରେଳ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କମିଶନର । ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ପରେ ବୋରିଭଲି-ବାନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁବିଧା କରିବାକୁ ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଲୱେ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 27ଟି ବସର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ୟାକେଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତାଜା ସୂଚନା ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଲୱେ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଫ୍ଏମ୍ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ, ଟ୍ୱିଟର, ଫେସବୁକ୍, ଭଳି ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦ୍ୱିପ୍ରହର 2ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ହାର୍ବର ଲାଇନ (ଆନ୍ଧେରୀ-ଭିଲେପାର୍ଲେ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଯୋଗୁ କେତେକ ଦୂରଗାମୀ ଟ୍ରେନର ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ରେଲୱେର ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବର; ଅନ୍ଧେରୀ 022-67630054, ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚଗେଟ୍ 022-67622540, ବୋରିଭଲି 022-67634053, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ 022-67644257 ଏବଂ ସୁରଟ 0261-2401791