रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मुंबईत अंधेरी स्थानकाजवळ पादचारी पुलाचा काही भाग रेल्वे रुळांवर कोसळला
जीवितहानी नाही, 5 जण जखमी
गोरेगाव ते वांद्रे स्थानकांदरम्यान पश्चिम उपनगरीय रेल्वे वाहतूक विस्कळीत
03 JUL 2018 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जुलै 2018
मुंबईत अंधेरी स्थानकाजवळ आज सकाळी साडेसातच्या सुमाराला पादचारी पुलाचा भाग रेल्वे रुळांवर कोसळला. गोरेगाव आणि वांद्रे स्थानकांदरम्यान अप आणि डाऊन मार्गावरची वाहतूक ठप्प झाली आहे. या दुर्घटनेत 5 जण जखमी झाले असून त्यांना कुपर रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यात आले आहे. रेल्वे डॉक्टरांचे विशेष पथक जखमींवर उपचार करत आहे. या दुर्घटनेत ओव्हरहेड वायर्सचंही नुकसान झाले आहे. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पथक, अग्निशमन दल, पश्चिम रेल्वेचे अतिरिक्त महाव्यवस्थापक, विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक आणि रेल्वेचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी घटनास्थळी दाखल झाले आहेत. विरार ते गोरेगाव आणि वांद्रे ते चर्चगेट दरम्यान रेल्वे वाहतूक सुरू आहे. बोरीवली आणि वांद्रे स्थानकांदरम्यान खोळंबलेल्या प्रवाशांसाठी पश्चिम रेल्वेने 27 बसेसची व्यवस्था केली आहे.
अंधेरी-विलेपार्ले दरम्यान हार्बर मार्गावर दुपारी 2 वाजता रेल्वे वाहतुकीला मंजुरी मिळण्याची शक्यता असून त्यानंतर गोरेगाव-चर्चगेट आणि गोरेगाव-सीएसएमटी दरम्यान गाड्या धावतील. अप आणि डाऊन जलद मार्गावरची वाहतूक संध्याकाळी 6 नंतर तर धीम्या मार्गावरची वाहतूक मध्यरात्री सुरू होईल. या दुर्घटनेमुळे लांब पल्ल्याच्या गाड्यांवर परिणाम झाला असून काही गाड्यांचे मार्ग बदलण्यात आले आहेत.
रेल्वेचे हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक
अंधेरी- 022 67630054
चर्चगेट – 022 67622540
बोरीवली – 022 67634053
मुंबई सेंट्रल – 022 67644257
सुरत – 0261 2401791

Ministry of Railways
A Portion of Road over Bridge collapses on Railway Tracks near Andheri Station in Mumbai
No casuality reported, 5 people sustained injuries
Rail Traffic disrupted on Western Suburban route between Goregaon station & Bandra station
Senior Railway Officers along with the staff rushed to the site, efforts are being made to restore traffic by tonight
03 JUL 2018 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In Vileparle - Andheri section of Mumbai Division, Western Railways, a portion of Road over Bridge (ROB), (meant for pedestrian movement) near Andheri Railway Station collapsed and fallen on railway tracks damaging Overhead electric lines at Km 21/7 at around 7:30 hrs today. All up & down trains between Goregaon & Bandra stations are held up. In this incident, 5 people have sustained injuries; the injured have been rushed to Cooper Hospital. A special medical team of Railway Doctors are taking due care of the injured. NDRF, Disaster Management Team, Fire Brigade, Additional General Manager/WR, Divisional Railway Manager/Mumbai Division and other Senior Railway Officers are at site to monitor the restoration work.
Due to this, traffic of Western Suburban route is held up between Goregaon station & Bandra station. Local trains are running normally between Virar- Goregaon & between Bandra- Churchgate stations. Over Head Equipment (OHE) lines are damaged. Commissioner Railway Safety (CRS), Western Circle will hold an enquiry into this incident. Arrangement of 27 buses is made by Western Railways for the stranded passengers between Borivali- Bandra stations; food arrangements have also been made for passengers. Western Railway has been updating the passengers with latest updates through FM Channels, Social Media platforms like twitter, facebook. Expected clearance of Harbour lines (Andheri- Vile Parle) by 14.00 hrs in this section will provide direct trains between Goregaon-Churchgate & Goregaon – CSMT. Up/Down fast lines & Suburban Track Avoiding (STA) lines to be expected to be open by 19.00 hrs & Up/Down slow lines to be open by midnight. Due to this incident, few long distance trains are affected & have been regulated/short terminated.
Railway Helpline numbers have been issued: Andheri 022-67630054, Churchgate 022-67622540, Borivali 022-67634053, Mumbai Central 022-67644257, Surat 0261-2401791