Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt Maneka Gandhi: Focal point in Ministries necessary to address larger agenda of women empowerment
07 JUN 2018 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the larger agenda of Women Empowerment, the focus on Women by each of the sections of the Government needs to be constant as well as evolving. This was stressed by Smt.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development in her letter to the various Ministers of the Union Government. The Minister also noted that complete convergence of the inter-ministerial efforts for effective implementation of various initiatives and schemes is needed. A focal point in the key Ministries at the central level so that the women are kept in focus in the overall Governance scheme is also necessary, the Minister specified in the letter.
To keep Women in focus in all the Government schemes, the Minister requested to create a division headed by Joint Secretary (or designate one of the existing Joint Secretaries as head) to spearhead engendering of Government schemes/programmes from conceptualization to the last mile implementation. The Minister added that this will have a major impact in the long run in the quest for women empowerment.
The Minister also informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to create a new division to address the issues of Women safety which would bring focus and synergy in the efforts of the Government in addressing the crimes against women.
The Minister also listed significant initiatives and achievements of the Ministry of Women and Child Development and thanked the Ministries for their collaboration in making these initiatives successful.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
श्रीमती मेनका गांधी: महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित बड़े मुद्दे को संबोधित करने हेतु मंत्रालयों द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
07 JUN 2018 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित बड़े मुद्दे के लिए, सरकार के प्रत्येक वर्ग को महिलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ इनके विकास के लिए कार्य़ करना भी आवश्यक है।इसके लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी ने केन्द्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर अवगत कराया है। मंत्री ने यह जोर देकर कहा है कि विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रयासों की पूर्ण रूप से आवश्यकता है। इस पत्र में मंत्री जी ने स्पष्ट शब्दों में लिखा है कि सभी मंत्रालयों के समग्र शासन योजना में महिलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना जरूरी है।
सरकार की सभी सरकारी योजनाओं में महिलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, मंत्री ने सभी मंत्रालयों में संयुक्त सचिव (या मौजूदा संयुक्त सचिवों में से एक को प्रमुख के रूप में नामित) स्तर के अधिकारी को कार्यभार सौंपा जाए ताकि सरकारी योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में अवधारणा से लेकर कार्यान्वयन करने में तेजी लाया जा सके। मंत्री ने साथ ही यह भी कहा कि इससे महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में आगे बढ़कर काम करने में काफी सुविधा होगी।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक नया प्रभाग बनाने का निर्णय लिया है जो महिलाओं के संबंधित अपराधों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर संबंधित विभागों से तालमेल कर तेजी से काम करेगा।
मंत्री ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों और उपलब्धियों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया और अन्य मंत्रालयों को इन पहलों को सफल बनाने में उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।