Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revision in the wage structure and allowances of Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) of the Department of Posts
06 JUN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the revision in the wage structure and allowances of Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) of the Department of Posts.
The revision in the wage structure would entail an estimated expenditure of Rs 1257.75 crore (Non-recurring expenditure - Rs 860.95 crore and Recurring expenditure of Rs.396.80 crore) during 2018-19.
3.07 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks will be benefitted by this wage revision.
Details:
1. Time Related Continuity allowance (TRCA) structure and slabs have been rationalised. The total GDSs have been brought under two categories viz. Branch Postmasters (BPMs) and other than Branch Postmasters namely Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPMs).
2. The present 11 TRCA slabs will be merged into only three TRCA Slabs with two levels each for BPMs and other than BPMs.
3. Introduction of new Time Related Continuity Allowance (TRCA) will be as below:
Minimum TRCA of two types of proposed categories of GDSs as per working hours / levels
S.No.
Category
Minimum TRCA for 4 Hours / Level 1
Minimum TRCA for 5 Hours / Level 2
1
BPM
Rs. 12000/-
Rs. 14500/-
2
ABPM/Dak Sevaks
Rs. 10000/-
Rs. 12000/-
1. Dearness Allowance will continue to be paid as a separate component, and also revised from time to time whenever it is revised for Central Government Servants.
2. It is decided to continue the calculation of the ex-gratia bonus by applying the calculation ceiling of Rs.7000 as basic TRCA + DA till such time a new scheme is devised.
3. Arrears for the period 1.1.2016 to the date of implementation will be paid by increasing the basic TRCA drawn during the period by a factor of 2.57. The arrears will be paid in one instalment.
• vii. Annual increase at the rate of 3% and the same may be given on 1st January or 1st July of every year as the case may be based on the one time written request of GDSs.
1. A new Risk and hardship Allowance has been introduced. Other allowances Viz. Office maintenance allowance, Combined duty allowance, Cash conveyance charges, Cycle maintenance allowance, Boat allowance and Fixed Stationery Charges have been revised.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The revision would result in improving the wages, allowances and discharge benefits of Gramin Dak Sevaks resulting in providing efficient & cost-effective basic postal facilities in the rural area. The proposed increased emoluments will enable him to improve his socio-economic standing.
Impact:
The Branch Post Offices are the fulcrum for provision of Communications and financial services in the village and are located in remote areas. The Post Master has to deal with large sums while making payments to customers; hence accountability is already built into his work. The enhanced remuneration will increase the sense of responsibility. Moreover, with the roll out of the India Post Payment Bank (IPPB), the CDS network is expected to play a key role in the process of financial inclusion of the rural population.
Background:
The Extra Departmental system in the Department of Posts was established more than150 years ago to provide basic, economical and efficient postal services in the rural areas where there was no justification for engaging full time regular employees. One Lakh Twenty-Nine Thousand Three Hundred forty-six (1,29,346) Extra-departmental Branch post offices are primarily manned by Gramin Dak Sevak Branch Postmasters. In addition, Gramin Dak Sevaks other than Branch Postmasters are also working in Branch, Sub and Head Post offices. The main features of the engagement of Gramin Dak Sevaks are that they work for part time ranging from 3 to 5 hours per day and supplement their income from other vocations so as to have adequate means of livelihood for themselves and their families. They remain in service up to the age of 65 years.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ ডাক বিভাগৰ গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱক (ডিজিএছ)ৰ দৰমহা তথা ভাট্টা সংশোধনৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
06 JUN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ডাক বিভাগৰ গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱকৰ (জিডিএছ) বেতন তথা ভাট্টাৰ সংশোধনৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ বেতনৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ১২৫৭.৭৫ কোটি টকা (৮৬০.৯৫ কোটি টকাৰ নন ৰেকাৰিং খৰচ আৰু ৩৯৬.৮০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰেকাৰিং খৰচ) ব্যয় হোৱাৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷ বেতনত এই সংশোধনৰ দ্বাৰা ৩.০৭ লাখ গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱক লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷
বিৱৰণঃ
১. সময়ৰ দ্বাৰা সম্বন্ধিত নিয়মিত ভাট্টা (টিআৰচিএ) আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু শ্লেব যুক্তিসংগত বুলি কোৱা হৈছে৷ মুঠ জিডিএছক এই দুয়োটা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে- শাখা পোষ্ট মাষ্টৰ (বিপিএম) আৰু শাখা পোষ্ট মাষ্টাৰৰ বাদে অন্য সহকাৰী শাখা পোষ্ট মাষ্টাৰ৷
২. বৰ্তমানৰ ১১ টিআৰচিএ শ্লেবক কেৱল ৩ টা শ্লেবৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে য’ত বিপিএম আৰু বিপিএমৰ বাদে অন্য কৰ্মীৰ বাবে এটা স্তৰ থাকিব৷
সময়ৰ দ্বাৰা সম্বন্ধিত নিয়মিত ভাট্টা (টিআৰচিএ)ৰ ৰূপৰেখা নিম্নোক্ত ধৰণে হ’বঃ
কামৰ সময়/স্তৰ অনুসৰি জিডিএছৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত দুটা শ্ৰেণীৰ ন্যূনতম টিআৰচিএ
ক্ৰমিক সংখ্যা
শ্ৰেণী
চাৰি ঘণ্টা/ স্তৰ ১ৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম টিআৰচিএ
পাঁচ ঘণ্টা/ স্তৰ ২ৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম টিআৰচিএ
বিপিএম
১২,০০০ টকা
১৪,৫০০ টকা
এবিপিএম/ডাক সেৱক
১০,০০০ টকা
১২,০০০ টকা
১. ডীয়াৰনেছ ভাট্টাৰ জমা পৃথকে অব্যাহত থাকিব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে সেয়া সময়ে-সময়ে পৰিৱৰ্তিত হ’ব৷
২. নতুন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৭০০০ টকা পৰ্যন্ত টিআৰচিএ+ ডিএৰ সৈতে অনুগ্ৰহ বোনাচ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ নিৰ্ণয় লোৱা হৈছে৷
৩. ০১.০১.২০১৬ৰ পৰা সংশোধিত বেতনৰ প্ৰণয়ন তিথি পৰ্যন্ত এৰীয়াৰৰ গণনা ২.৫৭ গুণকৰ সৈতে বৃদ্ধি কৰি প্ৰাথমিক টিআৰচিএৰ অনুসাৰে কৰা হ’ব৷ এৰীয়াৰৰ জমা কিস্তি অনুসাৰে হ’ব৷
বাৰ্ষিক বৃদ্ধি ৩ শতাংশৰ দৰত হ’ব আৰু এয়া প্ৰতি বছৰে জানুৱাৰী অথবা পহিলা জুলাইত দিয়া হ’ব পাৰে যি জিডিএছৰ লিখিত আবেদনৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত হ’ব৷ এটা নতুন তথা কঠিন ভাট্টাও প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷ অন্য ভাট্টাৰ দৰে কাৰ্যালয় চোৱা-চিতা ভাট্টা, একীকৃত কৰ্তব্য ভাট্টা, নগদ পৰিবহণ ভাট্টা, চাইকেল চোৱা-চিতা কৰা ভাট্টা, নাও ভাট্টা আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত ষ্টেচনেৰী শুল্কত সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰণয়ন কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱকৰ বেতন আৰু ভাট্টাত কৰা সংশোধনৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৌশল তথা কম খৰতী বুনিয়াদী ডাক সুবিধাৰ উন্নতি কৰিবলৈ সহায় প্ৰাপ্ত হ’ব৷ প্ৰস্তাৱিত বেতন বৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ সামাজিক-আৰ্থিক স্থিতি সংশোধন কৰাত সমৰ্থ হ’ব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
ডাকঘৰৰ গ্ৰামীণ শাখা গাঁও তথা দূৰ্গম ক্ষেত্ৰৰ যোগাযোগ তথা বিত্তীয় সেৱাৰ আধাৰস্বৰূপ৷ গ্ৰাহকৰ জমাৰ বাবে পোষ্ট মাষ্টৰে বহু ধৰণৰ হিচাপ ৰাখিবলগীয়া হয় আৰু সেইবাবে তেওঁৰ কামৰ দায়িত্ব প্ৰথমৰ পৰাই নিৰ্ধাৰিত হয়৷ এই বেতন বৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷ সকলো মিলাই গ্ৰামীণ আবাদীৰ মাজত বিত্তীয় সমাবেশীকৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ভাৰতীয় ডাক জমা বেংক (আইপিপিবি), চিডিএছ নেটৱৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগত অতিৰিক্ত বিভাগীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ স্থাপনা ১৫০ বৰ্ষ পূৰ্বে সেই গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বুনিয়াদী আৰ্থিক তথা কুশল ডাক সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছিল য’ত পূৰ্ণকালীন কৰ্মচাৰী বাহাল ৰাখিবলৈ কোনো ঔচিত্য নাছিল৷ এক লাখ উনত্ৰিশ হাজাৰ তিনিশ ছিয়াল্লিশটা অতিৰিক্ত বিভাগীয় ডাক শাখাৰ সঞ্চালন মুখ্য প্ৰকাৰে গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱক শাখা পোষ্ট মাষ্টৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছে৷ লগতে গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱকে পোষ্ট মাষ্টৰৰ বাদেও শাখা, উপ তথা মুখ্য ডাকঘৰতো কাম কৰে৷ গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱকক বাহাল ৰখাৰ বাবে মুখ্য বৈশিষ্টটো হ’ল যে তেওঁলোকে তিনিৰ পৰা পাঁচ ঘণ্টা প্ৰতিদিনে অংশকালীন কাম কৰে আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰাপ্ত আয় তেওঁলোকৰ মুখ্য আয়ৰ সমান হৈ পৰে যি তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে পৰিয়ালৰ ভৰণ-পোষণৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত হৈ পৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে ৬৫ বছৰ বয়সলৈ সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷