நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2018 மே மாதத்திற்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் வசூல்
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
2018 மே மாதத்தில் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் ரூ.94,016 கோடியாகும். இதில் மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் ரூ.15,866 கோடி. மாநிலங்களின் ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வருவாய் ரூ.21,691 கோடி. ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வருவாய் ரூ.49,120 கோடி (இறக்குமதி மீது வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.24,447 கோடியும் அடங்கியது) செஸ் வரி ரூ.7,339 கோடி (இறக்குமதி மீது வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.854 கோடி உட்பட). 2018 மே 31ம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்தக் காலத்திற்கு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.டி. விவரக் கணக்கு அறிக்கைகள் எண்ணிக்கை 62.47 லட்சமாகும்.
2018 மே மாதத்தில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஈட்டிய மொத்த வருவாய் தீர்வுகளுக்குப் பின்னர், மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி-க்கு ரூ.28,297 கோடியாகவும், மாநில அரசுகளுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி ரூ.34,020 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது.
கடந்த மாதத்தைவிட மே மாதத்தில் வருவாய் வசூல் (ரூ.94,016 கோடி) குறைவாக இருந்தபோதிலும், கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் வசூலான மாதாந்திர சராசரி வருவாயைவிட (ரூ.89,885 கோடி) அதிகமாகும். ஆண்டுக் கணக்கு முடிவடைவதன் தாக்கம் காரணமாக ஏப்ரல் மாத வருவாய் அதிகமாக இருந்தது.
29.05.2018 அன்று 2018 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீடான ரூ.6,696 கோடி மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. எனவே, 2017-18 நிதியாண்டுக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீடு (2017 ஜூலை முதல் 2018 மார்ச் முடிய) ரூ.47,844 கோடி மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for May 2018
Rs 94,016 Crore of total gross GST revenue collected in May2018
Gross revenue collection in may is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last financial year
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of May2018 is Rs. 94,016 crore of which CGST is Rs.15,866 crore, SGST is Rs.21,691 crore, IGST is Rs. 49,120crore (including Rs. 24,447 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 7,339 crore (including Rs.854 crore collected on imports).The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of April up to 31st May, 2018 is 62.47 lakh.
The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of May, 2018 is Rs.28,797crore for CGST and Rs.34,020crore for the SGST.
Though current month’s revenue collection is less compared to last month’s revenue, still the gross revenue collection in the month of May (Rs. 94,016 crore) is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last Financial Year (Rs. 89,885 crore). The April revenue figure was higher because of year end effect.
On 29.05.2018, Rs. 6696 crore has been released to the states as GST compensation for the month of March, 2018. Therefore, the total GST compensation released to the states for the FY 2017-18 (Jul,2017 to Mar, 2018) has been Rs. 47844 crore.