Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for May 2018
Rs 94,016 Crore of total gross GST revenue collected in May2018
Gross revenue collection in may is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last financial year
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of May2018 is Rs. 94,016 crore of which CGST is Rs.15,866 crore, SGST is Rs.21,691 crore, IGST is Rs. 49,120crore (including Rs. 24,447 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 7,339 crore (including Rs.854 crore collected on imports).The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of April up to 31st May, 2018 is 62.47 lakh.
The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of May, 2018 is Rs.28,797crore for CGST and Rs.34,020crore for the SGST.
Though current month’s revenue collection is less compared to last month’s revenue, still the gross revenue collection in the month of May (Rs. 94,016 crore) is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last Financial Year (Rs. 89,885 crore). The April revenue figure was higher because of year end effect.
On 29.05.2018, Rs. 6696 crore has been released to the states as GST compensation for the month of March, 2018. Therefore, the total GST compensation released to the states for the FY 2017-18 (Jul,2017 to Mar, 2018) has been Rs. 47844 crore.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം മെയ് മാസത്തില്‍ 94016 കോടി രൂപ
01 JUN 2018 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2018 മെയ് മാസം പിരിച്ചെടുത്ത ആകെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം 94,016 കോടി രൂപയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതില്‍ 15,866 കോടി രൂപ സിജിഎസ്ടിയും 21,691 കോടി രൂപ എസ്ജിഎസ്ടിയും, 49,120 കോടി രൂപ ഐജിഎസ്ടിയുമാണ്. 2018 മെയ് 31 വരെ ഫയല്‍ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ജിഎസ്ടിആര്‍ 3 ബി റിട്ടേണുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 62.47 ലക്ഷമാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളും നേടിയ വരുമാനം സിജിഎസ്ടിക്ക് 28,797 കോടി രൂപയും എസ്ജിഎസ്ടിക്ക് 34,020 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്. മെയ് മാസത്തിലെ നികുതി പിരിവ് കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് കുറവാണെങ്കിലും കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ ശരാശരി മാസ പിരിവായ 89,885 കോടി രൂപയെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് കൂടുതലാണ്. 2018 മാര്‍ച്ച് മാസത്തിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി 2018 മെയ് 29ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 6696 കോടി രൂപ നല്‍കി. 2017-18 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ജിഎസ്ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയ ആകെ തുക 47,844 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
എബി-ബിഎസ്എന്‍(01.06.2018)